Rosters announced for District I All Star Game

by Josh McDonald
Staff Reporter | March 10, 2020 12:22 PM

MULLAN — The rosters for the annual District I All Star Game have been announced and this Friday’s game promises to be another exciting edition to the event.

Featuring 13 local high school basketball standouts, as well as several other star senior players, event organizer Stetson Spooner is looking forward to the games as well as the other contests the event features.

“We have dunkers, we have shooters, and we have some serious players,” Spooner said. “I think these games get more exciting each year and I don’t expect anything less this year.”

Last year’s games were competitive to say the very least, as the East Boys knocked off the West 93-91, and the West Girls beating the East 55-47.

The night also features a 3-point and dunk contest, which have led to some memorable moments over the years.

The 3-point contest in particular has developed into a battle of the sexes as the girls champion and boys champion compete for the top prize, which has been won by the ladies in the last games.

“We always have some ladies who can hoop and they don’t back down in that competition,” Spooner said. “The boys are going to bring their A game if they want to beat the girls.”

The games are scheduled for Friday, March 13, with the girls tipping off at 6 p.m., followed by the boys at the Mullan Pavilion.

The girls’ 3-point competition will be held during halftime of their game, and then they will shoot against the boys’ champion during the intermission of the boys’ game following the dunk competition.

Rosters are subject to change, but as of right now are as follows:

WEST GIRLS

Samantha Adrian, Lakeside

Tamara Anderson, Lakeside

Nicole Middleton, Lakeside

Karah Fink, Priest River

Sarah Boyer, Lakeland

Esther Nies, Genesis Prep

Yunji Kim, Genesis Prep

Madi Chase, Lake City

Jaynah Petit, Mullan

Maddie Morgan, Sandpoint

Dawson Driggs, Sandpoint

Jacey Grange, Kootenai

Amanda Wine, Kootenai

EAST GIRLS

Sara Hathaway, Clark Fork

Ellie Kiebert, Clark Fork

Megan Morin, Wallace

Sarah Johnson, Wallace

Skylar Hill, Wallace

Katie Fleming, Post Falls

Laney Smith, Post Falls

Kennedy LaFountaine, Post Falls

Ali Carpenter, Post Falls

Lora Allred, Kellogg

Jaron Figueroa, Kellogg

Imelda Breese, North Idaho Christian

Abi Newman, North Idaho Christian

WEST BOYS

Kobe Banks, Sandpoint

Ryan Roos, Sandpoint

Christian Niemela, Sandpoint

Ty Bateman, Bonners Ferry

Matt Morgan, Bonners Ferry

Devon Johnson, Coeur d’Alene

Mayson Whittaker, Coeur d’Alene

Brayden Sundstrom, Lake City

Talon Twoteeth, Lakeside

Emmitt White, Lakeside

Jacob James, Timberlake

Wyatt Dickenson, Timberlake

Jack McDonald, Timberlake

Garrett Renner, Kootenai

Ben Zubaly, Lakeland

EAST BOYS

Skye Gallaway, Mullan

Sam Hess, Mullan

Colby Gennett, Post Falls

Cole Brosenne, Genesis Prep

Seth Neely, Genesis Prep

Scott Mwinuka, Genesis Prep

Caden Brennan, Priest River

Jayden Hahn, Priest River

Graden Nearing, Kellogg

Gavin Luna, Kellogg

Tyler Oertli, Kellogg

Brandon Miller, Kellogg

Logan Hull, Wallace

Josh Constantine, Clark Fork

Jake Peterson, North Idaho Christian