Sunday, April 11, 2021
41.0°F

Silver Valley Sports Recap: March 22-28

| March 30, 2021 7:28 AM

KELLOGG GOLF

•3/25

BONNERS FERRY –– After being snowed out of their scheduled home match at Pinehurst, the Kellogg Golf Team shifted gears and hit the road at Mirror Lake.

The Wildcat Boys were as dominant as ever, but head coach Simon Miller believes that they aren’t near their best just yet.

Boasting four players who shot inside the top five, and five of the top 10, the boys really got their season off to a great start powered by reigning champion, junior Archie Rauenhorst – who shot a 77 on the day to lead all players.

Freshman Stephen Paul finished second overall with an 82.

The Kellogg Girls finished second as a team, as Bonners Ferry won their home match on the backs of the Bayer sisters (daughters of KHS principal Curt-Randall Bayer).

Bralyn Bayer shot a scintillating 80 as the girls medalist, while Avery Bayer finished third with a 94.

The Lady Cats were led by Alyssa Milliron’s 102, good for fourth overall.

Miller was pleased with his teams and how they played, but after losing a potential championship season last year due to covid, just being on the course was the biggest win.

“In the end, despite a very solid showing, it wasn’t the scores, places, or accolades that mattered the most – it was the feeling of KHS Wildcat Golf being back together for the first time in over a year,” Miller said. “The fist bumps, the laughs, the encouraging words, all a big part of what it means to be a part of Wildcat Golf. With Spring Break upon us, and a match under our belt, KHS Wildcat Golf is more than ready for the rest of the 2021 season.”

Boys Team Scores

  1. Kellogg, 347
  2. Priest River, 398
  3. Timberlake, 495
  4. Bonners Ferry, 507

(Kellogg individual scores: A. Rauenhorst 77, S. Paul 82, G. Doerchel 94, J. Hall 94, B. Bristow 117)

Girls Team Scores

  1. Bonners Ferry, 421
  2. Kellogg, 472
  3. Timberlake, 489

(Kellogg individual scores: A. Milliron 104, G. Miller 121, J. Hall 121, E. Hei 128)

KELLOGG TRACK

•3/27

BONNERS FERRY — Timberlake sophomore Wyatt MacArthur won both the 110- and 300-meter hurdles to lead the Tiger boys to the Bonners Ferry Invitational team title at Bonners Ferry High.

Timberlake won with 204.2 points, followed by Sandpoint with 183 and host Bonners Ferry third with 159.4. Points.

Sandpoint won the girls title with 203 points.

BOYS TEAM SCORES — 1, Timberlake 204.2. 2, Sandpoint 183. 3, Bonners Ferry 159.4. 4, Priest River 89.4. 5, Kellogg 12. 6, Troy 3.

Winners, locals in top three

100 — 1, Grady Woodworth, Timberlake, 12.05. 2, Peyton Ennis, Sandpoint, 12.16. 3, Daniel Walker, Bonners Ferry, 12.31. 200 — 1, Daniel Walker, Bonners Ferry, 24.79. 2, Willy Wall, Bonners Ferry, 24.87. 3, Jordan Nortz, Priest River, 25.14. 400 — 1, Ben Ricks, Sandpoint, 55.32. 2, Willy Wall, Bonners Ferry, 55.55. 3, Noah Barnes, Timberlake, 56.14. 800 — 1, Nikolai Braedt, Sandpoint, 2:03.02. 2, Charles Henslee, Bonners Ferry, 2:06.14. 3, Dylan Royce, Timberlake, 2:12.15. 1,600 — 1, Nikolai Braedt, Sandpoint, 4:37.91. 2, Keegan Nelson, Sandpoint, 4:49.07. 3, Spencer Clark, Sandpoint, 4:59.06. 3,200 — 1, Ben Ricks, Sandpoint, 10:46.29. 2, Jacob Barnhart, Timberlake, 10:57.87. 3, Dylan Lord, Priest River, 11:07.98.

110 hurdles — 1, Wyatt MacArthur, Timberlake, 18.66. 2, Josh Pinkerton, Bonners Ferry, 18.84. 3, Riley Petesch, Bonners Ferry, 20.60. 300 hurdles — 1, Wyatt MacArthur, Timberlake, 46.36. 2, Shane Gamber, Priest River, 47.00. 3, Josh Pinkerton, Bonners Ferry, 47.50. 4x100 relay — 1, Sandpoint (Keyan Strock, Braden Kappen, Peyton Ennis, Luke McCorkle), 45.02. 2, Timberlake, 46.61. 4x200 relay — 1, Sandpoint (Keyan Strock, Luke McCorkle, Peyton Ennis, Braden Kappen), 1:35.04. 2, Timberlake, 1:38.58. 4x400 relay — 1, Bonners Ferry (Daniel Walker, Willy Wall, Ian Beazer, Charles Henslee), 3:43.53. 2, Sandpoint, 3:45.93 Sprint medley — 1, Timberlake (Brendan Berry, Colten Bernal, Alex Marquez, Dylan Royce), 4:02.92. 2, Priest River, 4:12.39.

Shot put — 1, Josh Beazer, Bonners Ferry, 39-2. 2, Marcus Anderson, Sandpoint, 36-2. 3, Michael Chapman, Sandpoint, 35-11 ½. Discus — 1, Ryder Paslay, Timberlake, 124-2. 2, Josh Beazer, Bonners Ferry, 109-5. 3, Marcus Anderson, Sandpoint, 106-10. High jump — 1, Hunter Higgins, Timberlake, 5-4. 2, Aiden Beggerly, Bonners Ferry, 5-4. 3, Matyus McLain, Priest River, 5-2. Pole vault — 1, Sam Becker, Sandpoint, 10-6. 2, Erik Deem, Priest River, 10-0. 3, Evan Howell, Timberlake, 9-0. Long jump — 1, Braden Kappen, Sandpoint, 21-2 ¼. 2, Luke McCorkle, Sandpoint, 19-1 ¾. 3, Ian Beazer, Bonners Ferry, 18-2. Triple jump — 1, Ian Gardom, Timberlake, 40-0 ¼. 2, Riley Petesch, Bonners Ferry, 37-11 ½. 3, Jordan Nortz, Priest River, 37-3.

GIRLS TEAM SCORES — 1, Sandpoint 203. 2, Bonners Ferry 183.5. 3, Timberlake 152. 4, Priest River 53. 5, Kellogg 34.5.

Winners, locals in top three

100 — 1, Jeana Craven, Timberlake, 14.03. 2, Aliya Stock, Sandpoint, 14.15. 3, Asha Abubakari, Bonners Ferry, 14.40. 200 — 1, Jeana Craven, Timberlake, 27.98. 2, Camille Ussher, Bonners Ferry, 29.06. 3, Emmaline Pinkerton, Bonners Ferry, 29.25. 400 — 1, Jillian Primgaard, Sandpoint, 1:03.88. 2, Emmaline Pinkerton, Bonners Ferry, 1:04.01. 3, Camille Ussher, Bonners Ferry, 1:05.34. 800 — 1, Maren Davidson, Sandpoint, 2:30.69. 2, Mackenzie Suhy-Gregoire, Sandpoint, 2:32.01. 3, Ara Clark, Sandpoint, 2:36.16. 1,600 — 1, Mackenzie Suhy-Gregoire, Sandpoint, 5:42.63. 2, Megan Oulman, Sandpoint, 5:47.68. 3, Ara Clark, Sandpoint, 5:49.95. 3,200 — 1, Annika Rantala, Priest River, 13:02.19. 2, Camille Neuder, Sandpoint, 13:12.07. 3, Payton Betz, Sandpoint, 13:27.78. 100 hurdles — 1, Mia Blackmore, Bonners Ferry, 18.93. 2, Sierra Petesch, Bonners Ferry, 19.17. 3, Elektra Sturgill, Timberlake, 20.33. 300 hurdles — 1, Destiny Lyons, Sandpoint, 51.62. 2, Mattie Lehner, Timberlake, 53.89.

3, Elektra Sturgill, Timberlake, 55.37. 4x100 relay — 1, Timberlake (Parker Wall, Sage Gervais, Katelin Bronson, Jeana Craven), 53.00. 2, Sandpoint,

54.85. 4x200 relay — 1, Timberlake (Elektra Sturgill, Parker Wall, Sage Gervais, Jeana Craven), 1:53.51. 2, Sandpoint, 1:54.06. 4x400 relay — 1, Sandpoint (Jillian Primgaard, Piper Frank, Payton Betz, Maren Davidson), 4:24.58. 2, Bonners Ferry, 4:26.43. Sprint medley — 1, Timberlake (Talize Anderson, Katelin Bronson, Parker Wall, Sage Gervais), 2:03.48. 2, Kellogg,

2:11.87.

Shot put — 1, Blayre Jeffs, Timberlake, 34-8 ½. 2, Asha Abubakari, Bonners Ferry, 30-5. 3, Kayla Remsen, Sandpoint, 29-11 ½. Discus — 1, Blayre Jeffs, Timberlake, 123-11. 2, Allyson Barton, Priest River, 102-11. 3, Ara Clark, Sandpoint, 96-3. High jump — 1, Markynn Pluid, Bonners Ferry, 4-6. 2, McKennah Kronenberg, Timberlake, 4-6. 3, Sierra Petesch, Bonners Ferry, 4-4. Pole vault — 1, Morgan Burt, Bonners Ferry, 7-6. 2, Piper Frank, Sandpoint, 7-6. 3, Marianne Pinkerton, Bonners Ferry, 7-0. Long jump — 1, Holly Ansley, Bonners Ferry, 15-8 ½. 2, Aliya Strock, Sandpoint, 14-3. 3, Maren Davidson, Sandpoint, 13-8 ¼. Triple jump — 1, Holly Ansley, Bonners Ferry, 30-6. 2, Allyson Barton, Priest River, 28-6 ¼. 3, Anna Reinink, Sandpoint, 27-8 ¼.

photo

Courtesy photo

The U11 and U12 teams of the 208 Volleyball Club recently won the Pandemic at the Net volleyball tournament in Spirit Lake. Local girls Jordyn Stutzke, Paige Yrjana and Ella Yrjana are members of the traveling teams.

photo

Courtesy photo

Congrats are in order for Curt Zeller who dropped in a hole-in-one on the No. 4 hole at Pinehurst Golf Course last week. His buddies Doug Apperson and Blake Evenson were on hand to witness the once in a lifetime feat and wanted to give him a shoutout.