Thursday, June 17, 2021
71.0°F

Wallace, Mullan celebrate their athletic stars

by JOSH MCDONALD
Staff Reporter | May 30, 2021 12:13 PM

The athletes of Mullan and Wallace Jr./Sr. High Schools were celebrated last week at their respective annual awards ceremonies.

The 2020/21 sports season were banner years for both schools as they made several appearances at state-level competitions.

Mullan Football reached the 1A state semifinals, Mullan Basketball snapped a multi-decade state tournament drought, Mullan Track sent three athletes to the state meet.

Wallace Volleyball made it back to the state tournament, while also sending individuals for state golf and track.

Each sport was allowed to create and present their particular awards, but there are also awards that are presented by the athletic director.

The awards are as follows:

WALLACE HIGH SCHOOL

Volleyball

MVP — Riley Valley

Offensive Player of the Year — Jaden House

Defensive Player of the year — Chloe Cielke

Coaches Choice — Kendall Lohr

Girls Basketball

MVP — Elli Welch

Offensive Player of the Year — Jaden House

Defensive Player of the Year — Elli Welch

Coaches Choice — Britany Phillips

Cross Country

Most Outstanding Runner — Izayah Jaramillo

Boys Basketball

MVP — Carter Bailey

Offensive Player of the Year Hayden Hogamier

Defensive Player of the Year — Luke Hull

Most Improved — Connor Denson

Coaches Choice — Will Farkas

Football

MVP: Alex Field

Offensive MVP: Hayden Hogamier

Defensive MVP: Kody Richardson

Miner-Warrior Award: Robbie Morin

Golf

MVP Boys: Hayden Hogamier

MVP Girls: Makenna Merrick

Coaches Choice: Carter Bailey

Track and Field

MVP Boy: Colten Pentland

MVP Girl: Iliana Lewis

Coaches Choice Girl: Janae Walcker

Coaches Choice Boys: Alex Field

Wrestling

Outstanding Wrestler: Chase Morden

Swimming

Male Best Male Swimmer: Dorsey Pearson

Female Best Swimmer: Frances Conboy

Most Motivated Swimmer: Aydin Hasz

Cheer

Most Improved — Macie Hemphill and McKelvy Specht

MVP: Sophia Hughes

Athletic Director Awards

Co-Male Athlete of the Year — Carter Bailey and Hayden Hogamier

Co-Female Athlete of the Year — Elli Welch and Jaden House

Male Junior High Athlete of the Year — Julian Davis

Female Junior High Athlete of the Year — Kayla Hasz

Booster of the Year Award — Morbeck Community Foundation Inc.

AD Choice Awards

Colten Pentland

Will Farkas

3-Sport Athlete Awards

Will Farkas

McKenna Merrick

North Idaho Hall of Fame Character Award

Will Farkas

IHSAA Interscholastic Star Award

Elli Welch

Luke Hull

MULLAN HIGH SCHOOL

Football

Co-Most Valuable Player — Luke Trogden and Adam Ball

Defensive Player of the Year — Riley Trogden

Offensive Player of the Year — Caleb Ball

Tiger Award — Blake Layton

Rookie of the Year — John Pruitt

Volleyball

Most Valuable Player — Talowa Fallingwater

Most Improved Player — Jazzmyn Nelson

Most Coachable Player — Kara Stahle

Tiger Award — Emily Dykes

Miss Hustle — Autumn Charvez

Boys Basketball

Offensive MVP — Luke Trogden

Defensive MVP — Riley Trogden

Rookie of the Year — Kason Lowman

Sixth Man of the Year — Austin Zingler

Tiger Award — Balke Knoll

Girls Basketball

Most Valuable Player — Talowa Fallingwater

Miss Rebound — Talowa Fallingwater

Most Improved Player — Kara Stahle

Co-Tiger Award — Emily Dykes and Jazzmyn Nelson

Male Athlete of the Year — Riley Trogden

Female Athlete of the Year — Talowa Fallingwater

Mullan Sports Booster of the Year — Mullan Trail Gas and Grocery

Mullan Sports Fan of the Year — Norbert Lane