Monday, May 23, 2022
46.0°F

Finalists announced for annual North Idaho Hall of Fame awards

| March 28, 2022 10:25 AM

COEUR d’ALENE — Athletes, teams and coaches from 29 high schools and three colleges in North Idaho have been selected as finalists for the 60th annual North Idaho Athletic Hall of Fame awards, officials have announced.

The award winners will be announced at the annual banquet, which is set for April 16 at the Coeur d’Alene Resort and will take place along with the induction ceremonies for the North Idaho Hall of Fame. The featured speaker for the event is former University of Idaho running back Joel Thomas, who will be inducted as well that night. Thomas is the running backs coach for the New Orleans Saints. Doors open at 5:30 on April 16 with the banquet starting at 6:30 p.m.

The North Idaho Hall of Fame awards honor District I-II high school athletes, coaches and teams, along with the athletes, coaches and teams from the University of Idaho, North Idaho College, and Lewis-Clark State College. The awards cover the 2021 academic spring season and the 2021-22 academic fall and winter seasons.

The Silver Valley will be well represented at the event, including nominations for one team award, and 14 individual awards, 13 of them for nine different athletes as Hailey Cheney (3A - 1A Volleyball, Basketball, and Female Athlete of the year), Riply Luna (3A - 1A Football Athlete of the Year), Kolby Luna (3A -1A Basketball Athlete of the Year), Archie Rauenhorst (Male Golfer of the Year), Stephen Paul (Male Golfer of the Year), Wyatt Hei( 3A-1A Male Wrestler of the Year), Luke Trogen (3A -1A Male Athlete of the Year, 3A -1A Male Basketball Player of the Year, 3A - 1A Football Player of the Year), Riley Valley (3A -1A Volleyball Player of the Year), Jaden House (3A -1A Female Basketball Player of the Year), Kellogg High School’s head golf coach Simon Miller was nominated for 3A -1A Coach of the Year, and Kellogg Golf was nominated for 3A -1A Boys Team of the Year.

Also during the evening, the second Hagadone High Character Award winners will be announced. A female and male athlete from each school is honored. The award is named after Duane Hagadone, who founded the North Idaho Hall of Fame. In defining the award, it recognizes a student-athlete who excelled in the classroom and as a teammate; has outstanding work ethic and integrity, displays sportsmanship and true character in all walks of life, and is just an all around good individual. Civic and community involvement is a plus.

Nominations for each category are reviewed by the NIAHOF committee, which selects the finalists and eventually the winner.

Each finalist receives a certificate and the winners also receive a plaque. The athlete, coach and team of the year awards for both high school and college receive trophies. These awards also are handed out during the banquet.

All finalists receive one free ticket to the banquet. To receive the ticket, the finalist needs to register online by going to www.nihof.com and clicking on the registration button by 5 p.m. on April 11.

For parents, relatives, friends and others who want to attend the banquet, tickets are $31.75 apiece and must be purchased in advance, also on the www.nihof.com website and clicking on the purchase ticket button. Tickets are on a first-come, first-serve basis and the event, which attracted more than 600 last year, is expected to sell out.

The full Hall of Fame class is expected to be announced soon.

HIGH SCHOOL AWARDS GIRLS TEAM OF THE YEAR (5A-4A) — Sandpoint golf; Lake City soccer; Lake City swimming.

GIRLS TEAM OF THE YEAR (3A-1A) — Bonners Ferry golf; Logos cross country; Troy volleyball; Lapwai basketball.

BOYS TEAM OF THE YEAR (5A-4A) — Sandpoint soccer; Moscow swimming; Sandpoint football; Coeur d’Alene wrestling.

BOYS TEAM OF THE YEAR (3A-1A) — Kellogg golf; Genesee baseball; Lapwai basketball; Kendrick football.

GIRLS COACH OF THE YEAR (5A-4A) — Mike Deprez, Sandpoint golf; Matt Ruchti, Lake City soccer; Shelly Sobek, Lake City swimming.

GIRLS COACH OF THE YEAR (3A1A) — Ralph Lotspeich, Bonners Ferry golf; Paula Casebolt, Logos cross country; Deborah Blazzard, Troy volleyball; Ada Marks, Lapwai basketball.

BOYS COACH OF THE YEAR (5A-4A) — Tanner French, Sandpoint soccer; Ryan Knowles, Sandpoint football; Jody Rash, Moscow swimming; Jeff Moffat, Coeur d’Alene wrestling.

BOYS COACH OF THE YEAR (3A-1A) — Simon Miller, Kellogg golf; Kevin Maurer, Genesee baseball; Zach Eastman, Lapwai basketball; Zane Hobart, Kendrick football.

FEMALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR (5A4A) — Angela Lassen, Moscow; Katy Wessels, Lewiston; Madi Symons, Coeur d’Alene; Skylar Burke, Coeur d’Alene; Angelyca Chapman, Lake City; Addie Kiefer, Lakeland.

FEMALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR (3A-1A) — Camden Barger, Grangeville; Taci Watkins, St. Maries; Maci Smith, Grangeville; Kadence Beck, Highland; Hailey Cheney, Kellogg; Lindi Kessinger, Orofino.

MALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR (5A-4A) — Gunner Guilio, Coeur d’Alene; Cameren Cope, Coeur d’Alene; Jace McKarcher, Lewiston; Cruz Hepburn, Lewiston; Zach Johnson, Lake City; Rusty Lee, Sandpoint.

MALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR (3A-1A) — Bo Bateman, Bonners Ferry; Eli Richards, Bonners Ferry; Reid Thomas, Orofino; Titus Yearout, Lapwai; Ty Hambly, Highland; Ty Koepp, Kendrick; Luke Trogden, Mullan.

BOYS GOLF — Parker Freeman, Coeur d’Alene; Jack Seibly, Lewiston; Cole Jaworski, Coeur d’Alene; Bryden Brown, Moscow; Stephen Paul, Kellogg; Archie Rauenhorst, Kellogg; Cole Reuter, Clark Fork.

GIRLS GOLF — Hattie Larson, Sandpoint; Braylyn Bayer, Bonners Ferry; Avery Bayer, Bonners Ferry; Cali Iacolucci, Bonners Ferry; Izzy Hillard, Timberlake.

BOYS TENNIS — Austin Gomez, Lewiston; Dylan Gomez, Lewiston; Marwan Warnick, Lakeland; Josh Francis, Clearwater Valley; Wesley Simko, Clark Fork; Blaine Williams, Clark Fork.

GIRLS TENNIS — Rylei Carper, Lewiston; Audrey Judson, Coeur d’Alene; Malika Warnick, Lakeland; Lauren Faulkner, Coeur d’Alene Charter.

SOFTBALL (5A-4A) — Phoebe Schultze, Lake City; Sam Mader, Lewiston; Kahlea Dumas, Post Falls; Taryn Barney, Lewiston; Alyssa Krause, Post Falls; Haylee Smit, Lakeland.

SOFTBALL (3A-1A) — Bernie Carhart, Timberlake; Peyton Lindley, Timberlake; Taci Watkins, St. Maries; Camden Barger, Grangeville; Jenna Holder, St. Maries; Rebecca Butterfield, Potlatch.

BASEBALL (5A-4A) — Marcus Manzardo, Lake City; Cole Rutherford, Post Falls; Alex Karns, Coeur d’Alene; Christopher Ricard, Lewiston; Max Thielbahr, Sandpoint; Avery Bosch, Sandpoint; Barrett Abendroth, Moscow.

BASEBALL (3A-1A) — Bo Bateman, Bonners Ferry; Tommy Reynolds, Grangeville; Blake Schoo, Grangeville; Jack Johnson, Genesee; Preston Boyer, Kendrick; Dalton Ross, Prairie; Body Norman, Kamiah.

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD (5A-4A) — Braden Kappen, Sandpoint; Isaac Ballew, Post Falls; Rusty Lee, Sandpoint; Riley Siegford, Lakeland; Chase Berg, Post Falls.

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD (3A-1A) — Preston Amerman, Clearwater Valley; Charles Henslee, Bonners Ferry; Brady Cox, Kamiah; Jace Sams, Kamiah; Reid Thomas, Orofino; London Kirk, Deary.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD (5A-4A) — Angelyca Chapman, Lake City; Madigan Kelly, Lewiston; Jenah Carpenter, Lewiston; Taylor Petz, Sandpoint; Lily Phenicie, Coeur d’Alene; Samantha Wood, Post Falls; Erika Edmundson, Sandpoint.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD (3A-1A) — Jenna Craven, Timberlake; Sydnie Zywina, Orofino; Lindi Kessinger, Orofino; Blayre Jeffs, Timberlake; Kiley Cutler, Coeur d’Alene Charter; Kaylynn Johnson, Orofino; Isabelle Raasch, Troy.

BOYS SOCCER — Kael McGowan, Post Falls; Noah Janzen, Lake City; Teddy Kessler, Lewiston; Nolan Angell, Sandpoint; Walker Jump, Lake City; Nick Eastman, Bonners Ferry; Brandon Chavez, Coeur d’Alene Charter.

GIRLS SOCCER — Georgia Whitehead, Lake City; Elliotte Kortus, Lake City; Taytum Curtis, Lake City; Myah Rietze, Coeur d’Alene; Piper Frank, Sandpoint; Rebekah Hines, Coeur d’Alene Charter; Lucy Simpson, Timberlake; Morgan Burt, Bonners Ferry.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY — Jacob King, Coeur d’Alene; Max-Cervi-Skinner, Coeur d’Alene; Kobe Wessels, Lewiston; Nathan Roche, Sandpoint; Zach Cervi-Skinner, Coeur d’Alene.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY — McKenna Kozeluh, Coeur d’Alene Charter; Annastasia Peters, Post Falls; Samantha Wood, Post Falls; Clara Stephens, Lake City; Sara Casebolt, Logos.

VOLLEYBALL (5A-4A) — Kylie Munday, Post Falls; Morgan Moran, Lewiston; Hanah Stoddard, Lake City; Addie Kiefer, Lakeland; Morgan Claus, Moscow; Ellie Carlson, Lakeland.

VOLLEYBALL (3A-1A) — Hailey Cheney, Kellogg; Riley Schwartz, Orofino; Morgan Blazzard, Troy; Riley Valley, Wallace; Kenadie Kirk, Deary; Paige Valliere, Clark Fork.

GIRLS SWIMMING — Riley Taylor, Lake City; Pema Anain, Lake City; Ryleigh Banner, Sandpoint; Emily Ballard, Sandpoint; Gabrielle Garasky, Lake City.

BOYS SWIMMING — Logan Robillard, Lake City; Reid Johnson, Moscow; Micha Wolbrecht, Moscow; Hayden Leavitt, Sandpoint; Caleb Norling, Sandpoint; Mason Groth, Coeur d’Alene; Ethan Baird, Moscow; Luke Mastroberadino, Lewiston.

FOOTBALL (5A-4A) — Gunner Giulio, Coeur d’Alene; Zach Clark, Post Falls; Jace McKarcher, Lewiston; Cameren Cope, Coeur d’Alene; Gerrit Cox, Sandpoint; Parker Pettit, Sandpoint; Cruz Hepburn, Lewiston; Zach Johnson, Lake City; Jaxson Washington, Coeur d’Alene.

FOOTBALL (3A-1A) — James Billingsley, Timberlake; Riply Luna, Kellogg; Kale Paslay, Timberlake; Caleb Frei, Grangeville; Luke Trogden, Mullan/St. Regis; Brody Hasselstrom, Prairie; Titus Yearout, Lapwai; Ty Hambly, Lewis County; Ty Koepp, Kendrick; Cy Wareham, Genesee.

GIRLS BASKETBALL (5A-4A) — Capri Sims, Post Falls; Skylar Burke, Coeur d’Alene; Madi Symons, Coeur d’Alene; Addie Kiefer, Lakeland; Kendall Pickford, Lake City; Katy Wessels, Lewiston.

GIRLS BASKETBALL (3A-1A) — Hailey Cheney, Kellogg; Camden Barger, Grangeville; Kristin Wemhoff, Prairie; Jordyn McCormack-Marks, Lapwai; Jaden House, Wallace; Erin Morgan, Kendrick; Katelyn Matteson, Clark Fork.

BOYS BASKETBALL (5A-4A) — Kolton Mitchell, Lake City; Jace McKarcher, Lewiston; Blake Buchanan, Lake City; Braydon Forsman, Lewiston; Jamari Simpson, Moscow; Steven Burgess, Coeur d’Alene; Bryden Brown, Moscow; Bryce Henry, Lakeland.

BOYS BASKETBALL (3A-1A) — Kolby Luna, Kellogg; Tristan Gentry-Nelson, St. Maries; Titus Yearout, Lapwai; Kase Wynott, Lapwai; Vander Brown, Lakeside; Ty Hambly, Highland; Luke Trogden, Mullan; Carter Sanroman, Clark Fork.

BOYS WRESTLING (5A-4A) — Rider Seguine, Post Falls; Zach Macdonald, Lake City; Hoyt Hvass, Lewiston; Tristan Bremer, Lewiston; Porter Craig, Coeur d’Alene; Gunner Guilio, Coeur d’Alene; Rylan Rogers, Coeur d’Alene.

BOYS WRESTLING (3A-2A) — Eli Richards, Bonners Ferry; Wyatt Hei, Kellogg; Stryker Huston, Timberlake; Jackson Richter, Bonners Ferry; Daring Cross, Clearwater Valley.

GIRLS WRESTLING — Skyla Zimmerman, Moscow; Lindi Kessinger, Orofino; Alyssa Randles, Coeur d’Alene.

COLLEGE AWARDS FEMALE TEAM OF THE YEAR — North Idaho College soccer; Idaho indoor track; Idaho soccer; Lewis-Clark State women’s basketball.

MALE TEAM OF THE YEAR — North Idaho College wrestling; North Idaho College basketball; Lewis-Clark State cross country; Lewis-Clark State outdoor track; Idaho indoor track.

FEMALE COACH OF THE YEAR — Kelsi Parson, North Idaho College soccer; Jeremy Clevenger, Idaho soccer; Brian Orr, Lewis-Clark State basketball; Kyla Lien, Lewis-Clark State golf.

MALE COACH OF THE YEAR — Ken Thompson, North Idaho College soccer; Corey Symons, North Idaho College men’s basketball; Mike Collins, Lewis-Clark State cross country and track; Tim Cawley, Idaho cross country and track.

FEMALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR — Emily Stuart, North Idaho College soccer; Janae Rayborn, North Idaho College volleyball; Hannah Ringel, Idaho indoor track; Beyonce Bea, Idaho basketball; Callie Stevens, Lewis-Clark State basketball.

MALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR — Grady Leonard, Idaho track; Tre Walker, Idaho football; Logan Kendall, Idaho football; Larry Ephan, Lewis-Clark State baseball; Clayton VanDyke, Lewis-Clark State track; Andrew Ferreira, North Idaho College soccer.