Monday, May 23, 2022
49.0°F

Silver Valley Sports Recap: April 25 - May 1

| May 3, 2022 2:11 PM

KELLOGG BASEBALL

• April 30

Kellogg 16-3 Priest River 1-1

PRIEST RIVER — Riply Luna hit a grand slam in the top of the fourth inning of the opener for the visiting Wildcats, who went on to sweep the Spartans in Intermountain League play.

Kolby Luna hit a tworun shot in the fifth inning of the opener for Kellogg, which moved into sole possession of second place in league, by one game over Bonners Ferry.

Priest River, which has lost 12 straight games, committed 13 errors in the first game.

“I really scrutinized the errors,” Priest River coach Mark Schultz said. “I went through all the errors after the game with the kids. All we have to do is cut down on them.”

The Spartans managed to cut the errors down to three in its 3-1 loss during the nightcap.

“That part was good,” Schultz said. “They scored two runs in the sixth and we loaded the bases in the bottom of the seventh with one out and only got one across.”

Everett Hannah gave up three runs on four hits and struck out two in the second game for Priest River.

FIRST GAME

Kellogg 401 83 — 16 9 3

PriestRiver 00010 — 1 513 Game called after 5 innings due to 10-run rule.

Riply Luna and Luke Frohlich; Shayd Wong-Yuen, Kyle Patterson (4) and Tyson Troudt.

HITS: Kell — R. Luna 2, Meredith 2, Hoffman, Hoover, Whatcott, Silva, K, Luna. PR — Troudt 2, Hannah, Reynolds, Brooks. 2B — Hoffman, Reynolds. HR — R. Luna. K. Luna.

SECOND GAME

Kellogg 000102 0 — 3 4 0

PriestRiver 000000 1 — 1 6 3

Travis Eixenberger, Asher Goodner (6) and Austin Clapper; Everett Hannah, Colton Brooks (6) and Tyson Troudt.

HITS: Kel — Hoffman, Eixenberger, Frohlich, Whatcott. PR — Troudt, Wong-Yuen, Hannah 2, Patterson, Brooks.

KELLOGG GOLF

• April 25

WORLEY — St. Maries senior Seth Swallows shot a 3-under par 69 to capture boys medalist honors at the Lakeside Invitational on Monday at Clrcling Raven Golf Club.

Coeur d’Alene’s JV boys and girls swept team titles.

“Today the conditions were ripe for scoring and we had a couple girls score their low rounds of the year with Brianna Priest carding a 90 and Cass Lee carding a 93,” Coeur d’Alene girls coach Jeff Lake said. “It was a great day at Circling Raven and the girls played really well.”

St. Maries senior Hope Asgaard was girls medalist with an 89.

Lakeside Invitational At Circling Raven Par 72 7,189 yards

TEAM SCORES — 1, Coeur d’Alene 337. 2, Kellogg 348. 3, St. Maries 349. 4, Genesis Prep 380. 5, Lewiston 382. 6, Lapwai 386. 7, Timberlake 387. 8, Moscow 388. 9, Lakeside 404. 10, Clark Fork 433.

MEDALIST — Seth Swallows, St.Maries, 69.

COEUR d’ALENE — Jack Meehan 79, Ben Crabb 84, Jamison Dale 86, Gavin Duvall 88, Ethan Sayler 90.

KELLOGG — Archie Rauenhorst 77, Brodie Robinson 88, Blake Coburn 90, Ben Bristow 93, Griffey Doerschel 98.

ST. MARIES — Seth Swallows 69, Grayson Sands 88, Corbin Scheer 94, Landon Warren 98, Lance Hamblin 101, Deacon Machado 105, Jerrett Brebner 106, Brayden Buell 110.

GENESIS PREP — Gabe Missamore 92, CJ Elliott 92, Caleb Schroeder 97, Carson Robert 99, Brayden McGinley 113.

LEWISTON — Jack Kramasz 92, Cole Arlint 93, Camron Reed 98, Lincoln Acard 99.

LAPWAI — Tom VanWoerkom 94, Kross Taylor 94, Chris Brown 97, AJ Ellenwood 101.

TIMBERLAKE — Colton Mendenhall 89, Dawson Hunt 97, Taylor Menti 98, Payden Devore 103, Reese Kozlowski 103.

MOSCOW — Alex Lee 92, Paxton Dorigo 94, Gage Schuleter 95, Dylan Taylor 107.

LAKESIDE — Beau Jones 86, Tucker Sanchez 95, Terrance Biles 101, Jonathan Sperber 122.

CLARK FORK — Cole Reuter 90, Hudson McDaniel 110, Chase Sanroman 115, Cole Sanroman 118.

MULLAN — Logan Doyle 106.

WALLACE — Caiden Sabala 118.

GIRLS Par 72 7,189 yards

TEAM SCORES — 1, Coeur d’Alene 403. 2, Lake City 416. 3, St. Maries 433. 4, Kellogg 438. 5, Wallace 466. 6, Timberlake 484. 7, Lapwai 493. Clark Fork, Genesis Prep, Lakeside, Logos, Mullan, Orofino, incomplete teams.

MEDALIST — Hope Asgaard, St. Maries, 87.

COEUR d’ALENE — Brianna Priest 90, Cass Lee 93, Madi Riley 106, Aniston Ewing 114, Ava Yates 118.

LAKE CITY — Joey Heick 95, Lindsey Angelo 100, Violet Andrews 108, Dorie Kiesbuy 113.

ST. MARIES — Hope Asgaard 97, Sami Sindt 105, Kianna Olson 114, Emmah Spooner 117, Jaelyn Barden 124.

KELLOGG — Jezzy Hall 106, Gracie Miller 107, Elliott Hei 111, Izzy Groves 114.

WALLACE — Jasmin Korasick 110, Kendra Korasick 112, Olivia Therrian 118, Maddison White 126.

TIMBERLAKE — Emma Torr 103, Avery VanGundy 120, Kirstyn Edelblute 121, Tommi Olphi 140.

LAPWAI — Olivia Jackson 115, Ayanna Oatman 121, Rainbow Henry 122, Charlie Cootes 135.

CLARK FORK — Lilly Rueter 117, Eloise Shelton 124.

GENESIS PREP — Chiara Lehman 102, Kaitlyn Kelley 110, Summer Nelke 134.

LAKESIDE — Kionna Allen 110, Dahyitihi White 125, Destiny Lowley 126.

MULLAN — Sienna Streeter 138.

• April 28

POST FALLS — Priest River’s Luke Butler and Bonners Ferry’s Braylyn Bayer captured medalist honors, leading their teams victory at an Intermountain League tournament at The Links.

Butler shot a 76 for the boys title. Priest River won the team title with a 334.

Bayer shot an 82, leading the Badgers to the girls team title with a 396.

BOYS At The Links Golf Course, Post Falls

MEDALIST — Luke Butler, Priest River, 76.

TEAM SCORES — 1, Priest River 334. 2, Kellogg 357. 3, Timberlake 388. 4, Bonners Ferry 439.

PRIEST RIVER — Luke Butler 76, Kameron Salesky 81, Bowen Fegert 90, Jace Yount 87, Hayden Stockton 97.

KELLOGG — Archie Rauenhorst 83, Griffey Doerschel 96, Tanner Groves 88, Blake Coburn 90, Brodie Robinson 96.

TIMBERLAKE — Colton Mendenhall 94, Dawson Hunt 94, Payden DeVore 102, Taylor Menti 98, Dawson Ranney 116.

BONNERS FERRY — Tyson Tadlock 115, Eli Blackmore 102, Chago Jimenez 118, Jacob Bliss 123, Thomas Hoggan 114.

GIRLS MEDALIST — Braylyn Bayer, Bonners Ferry, 82.

TEAM SCORES — 1, Bonners Ferry 396. 2, Kellogg 414. Priest River, Timberlake, incomplete teams.

BONNERS FERRY — Braylyn Bayer 82, Avery Bayer 86, Mia Blackmore 103, Holly Alexander 125.

KELLOGG — Alyssa Milliron 88, Gracie Miller 108, Kaci Finlay 116, Elliott Hei 114, Izzy Groves 103.

TIMBERLAKE — Emma Torr 100, Kirstyn Edelblute 111, Emma Jenson 128.

PRIEST RIVER — Brooklyn Best 115, Emile Johnson 142, Alexis Hunter 118.

WALLACE TRACK

• April 26

SILVERTON — Genesee’s boys and Superior’s girls captured team titles at the Wallace Small Schools Meet at the Sather Field Athletic Complex.

BOYS TEAM SCORES — 1, Genesee 121. 2 (tie), Mullan, Superior 89. 4, St. Maries 79. 5, Wallace 78. 6, Kootenai 68. 7, St. Regis 12. 8, Lakeside 9.

100 — 1, Kofi Appiah, Mullan, 12.20. 2, Ethan Kolar, St. Maries, 12.60. 3, Ashton Flood, Wallace, 12.77. 200 — 1, Kofi Appiah, Mullan, 25.10. 2, Nolan Bartosz, Genesee, 25.27. 3, Blake Layton, Mullan, 25.37. 400 — 1, Nolan Bartosz, Genesee, 54.46. 2, Vincent Schmidt, Wallace, 57.28. 3, Brad Tesky, Wallace, 58.85. 800 — 1, Aydin Hasz, Wallace, 2:21.57. 2, Decker Milender, Superior, 2:15.39. 3, Micah Acker, Superior, 2:26.40. 1,600 — 1, Brady McGann, Kootenai, 5:12.87. 2, Aydin Hasz, Wallace, 5:12.92. 3, Ezekiel Adams, Genesee, 5:37.33. 3,200 — 1, Ezekiel Adams, Genesee, 11:47.61. 2, Allen Ryan, Superior, 11:52.03. 3, Isaac Bentley, Genesee, 12:45.54.

110 hurdles — 1, Levi Hosking, Genesee, 22.86. 300 hurdles — 1, Carter McGann, Kootenai, 48.26. 2, Garrett Mueller, St. Maries, 50.84. 3, Aiden Stack, Mullan, 50.89. 4x100 relay — 1, Mullan (Kofi Appiah, Floyd Nelson, Blake Layton, Luke Trogden), 47.78. 2, Wallace, 49.26. 3, Superior, 50.16. 4x200 relay — 1, Wallace (Ashton Flood, Elliott Schmidt, Izayah Jaramillo, Brad Tesky), 1:42.27. 2, Genesee, 1:55.95. 3, Superior, 2:00.70. 4x400 relay — 1, Genesee, 4:35. Sprint medley — 1, Genesee, 4:30.58. 2, St. Maries, 4:33.56. 3, Superior, 4:46.96.

Shot put — 1, Luke Trogden, Mullan, 41-3. 2, Silas Acker, Superior, 41-1. 3, Jaxson Green, Superior, 39-8. Discus — 1, Luke Trogden, Mullan, 124-9. 2, Scott Sotin, St. Maries, 117-8 ½. 3, Kolby Murray, Genesee, 112-8 ½. High jump — 1, Brad Tesky, Wallace, 5-6. 2, Marcus Reid, St. Maries, 5-2. 3, Elliott Schmidt, Wallace, 5-0. Long jump — 1, Luke Trogden, Mullan, 17-11 ½. 2, Brady McGann, Kootenai, 17-8. 3, Garrett Mueller, St. Maries, 17-3. Triple jump — 1, Brady McGann, Kootenai, 35-6 ½. 2, Trizten Avila, Superior, 34-10. 3, Charlie Orford, Kootenai, 33-7.

GIRLS TEAM SCORES — 1, Superior 208. 2, St. Maries 114.5. 3, Genesee 89. 4, Wallace 64.5. 5, Kootenai 37.5. 6, Mullan 36.5. 8, St. Regis 12.

100 — 1, Isabella Pereira, Superior, 13.61. 2, Molly Patko, Superior, 14.17. 3, Allison Dundas, St. Maries, 14.58. 200 — 1,

Isabella Pereira, Superior, 28.89. 2, Allison Dundas, St. Maries, 30.72. 3, Molly Patko, Superior, 30.94. 400 — 1, Annabelle Loewen, Genesee, 1:10.48. 2, Allison Dundas, St. Maries, 1:12.75. 3, Eddy Betts, Superior, 1:13.82. 800 — 1, Braelynn Mangold, Superior, 2:34.39. 2, Sorren Reese, Superior, 2:37.34. 3, Kayla Hasz, Wallace, 2:48.87. 1,600 — 1, Kayla Hasz, Wallace, 6:36.46. 2, Sarah Adams, Genesee, 7:42.64. 3,200 — 1, Akasha Azure, Superior, 14:29.57. 2, Liara Sullivan, St. Maries, 14:33.24. 3, Haley Kruger, Superior, 16:05.85.

100 hurdles — 1, Ilana Lewis, Wallace, 18.51. 2, Alysha Ryan, Superior, 19.94. 3, Rory Mayer, Genesee, 20.63. 300 hurdles — 1, Alysha Ryan, Superior, 54.65. 2, Rory Mayer, Genesee, 57.84. 3, Abby Wheeler, Superior, 1:01.34. 4x100 relay — 1, Genesee, 58.66. 2, Wallace, 59.14. 3, Kootenai, 1:01.51. 4x200 relay — 1, Wallace (Kynadee Gilmore, Kayla Hasz, Illana Lewis, Jaden House), 2:06.79. 2, Superior, 2:07.81. 3, Genesee, 2:13.13. 4x400 relay — 1, St. Maries (Bethani Anderson, Madelynn Johnson, Sarah Spence, Liara Sullivan), 5:20.02. 2, Superior, 5:25.39. Sprint medley — 1, Genesee, 2:10.16. 2, Superior, 2:12.31. 3, St. Maries, 2:18.72.

Shot put — 1, Cassie Green, Superior, 33-6. 2, Abby Tiller, Kootenai, 31-10. 3, Jacklin Linnemeyer, St. Maries, 31-1. Discus — 1, Cassie Green, Superior, 100-0. 2, Jacklin Linnemeyer, St. Maries, 95-3 ½. 3, Dakota Driggers, Mullan, 92-2 ½. High jump — 1, Sarah Spence, St. Maries, 4-8. 2, Kynadee Gilmore, Wallace, 4-8. 3, Sorren Reese, Superior, 4-6. Long jump — 1, Braelynn Mangold, Superior, 13-5 ¾. 2, Molly Patko, Superior, 13-5 ½. 3, Ellie Lowman, Mullan, 12-10. Triple jump — 1, Isabella Pereira, Superior, 32-1. 2, Britnay Phillips, Wallace, 28-11. 3, Isabella Monk, Genesee, 27-7 ½.

KELLOGG TRACK

• April 27

PRIEST RIVER — Coeur d’Alene Charter’s Sydney Garn claimed wins in the 100- and 200-meter dash during an Intermountain League duals meet at Priest River High. Dual scores were not available as The Press went to Press.

BOYS DUAL SCORES — not available.

100 —1, Braden Blackmore, Bonners Ferry, 11.92. 2, Matyus McLain, Priest River, 11.95. 3, Michael Bell, Cd’A Charter, 12.40. 200 — 1, Carter Stepro, Kellogg, 24.83. 2, Izan Martinez, Cd’A Charter, 25.54. 3, Ryken White, Kellogg, 26.06. 400 — 1, Noah Bottcher, Bonners

Ferry, 55.72. 2, Taylor Hancock, Cd’A Charter, 57.36. 3, Levi Bonnell, Bonners Ferry, 58.41.

800 — 1, Charles Henslee, Bonners Ferry, 2:08.13. 2, Brycen Cowin, Bonners Ferry, 2:11.87. 3, Ridge Williams, Bonners Ferry, 2:12.36. 1,600 — 1, Charles Henslee, Bonners Ferry, 4:46.94. 2, Connor Alexander, Bonners Ferry, 4:48.63. 3, Nathan Russell, Cd’A Charter, 4:53.55.

3,200 — 1, Connor Alexander, Bonners Ferry, 10:27.73. 2, Nolan Harju, Kellogg, 12:12.13.

110 hurdles — 1, Riley Petesch, Bonners Ferry, 17.60. 2, Josh Pinkerton, Bonners Ferry, 17.90. 3, Liam Dahlin, Priest River, 21.25. 300 hurdles — 1, Shane Gamber, Priest River, 41.47. 2, Izan Martinez, Cd’A Charter, 43.46. 3, Josh Pinkerton, Bonners Ferry, 47.07. 4x100 relay — 1, Priest River (Erik Deem, Ethan Korff, Travis Matthews, Matyus McLain), 46.52. 2, Kellogg, 48.48. 4x200 relay — 1, Priest River (Shane Gamber, Jimmie Isenberger, Travis Matthews, Ethan Korff), 1:35.22. 2, Bonners Ferry, 1:37.09. 4x400 relay — 1, Bonners Ferry (Noah Bottcher, Cleo Henslee, Levi Bonnell, Charles Henslee), 3:39.61. 2, Priest River, 3:40.55. 3, Cd’A Charter, 4:03.30. Sprint medley — 1, Cd’A Charter (Michael Bell, Taylor Hancock, Nathan Russell, Logan Davis), 3:52.55. 2, Bonners Ferry, 4:04.21. 3, Priest River, 4:22.21.

Shot put — 1, Matyus McLain, Priest River, 44-9 ¾. 2, Dillon Mai, Bonners Ferry, 42-8 ¼. 3, Rylan Meador, Bonners Ferry, 37-1. Discus — 1, Matyus McLain, Priest River, 132-2. 2, Dillon Mai, Bonners Ferry, 105-9. 3, Shiloh Berry, Bonners Ferry, 100-5. High jump — 1, Braeden Blackmore, Bonners Ferry, 5-6. 2, Riley Petesch, Bonners Ferry, 5-6. 3, Ethan Korff, Priest River, 5-4. Pole vault — 1, Eri Deem, Priest River, 11-0. 2, Gunnar Miller, Bonners Ferry, 9-6. 3, Aiden Jacobson, Bonners Ferry, 9-0. Long jump — 1, Tytan Reynolds, Cd’A Charter, 18-8 ½. 2, Matyus McLain, Priest River, 18-2 ½. 3, Ethan Korff, Priest River, 18-2 ¼. Triple jump — 1, Riley Petesch, Bonners Ferry, 39-0 ¾. 2, Levi Bonnell, Bonners Ferry, 38-9 ¼. 3, Aiden Beggerly, Bonners Ferry, 36-3 ¼.

GIRLS DUAL SCORES — not available.

100 — 1, Sydney Garn, Cd’A Charter, 13.55. 2, Hadassah Davis, Priest River, 14.25. 3, Juliana Jenne, Cd’A Charter, 14.41. 200 — 1, Sydney Garn, Cd’A Charter, 28.06. 2, Asha Abubakari, Bonners Ferry, 29.26. 3, Julia Peppin, Cd’A Charter, 30.27. 400 — 1, Camille Ussher, Bonners Ferry, 1:06.22. 2, Clara Kennedy, Priest River, 1:15.17. 800 — 1, Camille Ussher, Bonners Ferry, 2:28.22. 2, Brooke Petesch, Bonners Ferry, 2:39.56. 3, Lacey Medina, Kellogg, 2:39.57. 1,600 — 1, McKenna Kozeluh, Cd’A Charter, 5:25.34. 2, Sydney Beckle, Bonners Ferry, 6:13.68. 3, Lacey Medina, Kellogg, 6:17.84. 3,200 — 1, Lacey Medina, Kellogg, 13:14.27. 2, Ceci Roemer, Bonners Ferry, 13:30.96. 3, Natal Davis, Cd’A Charter, 13:35.26.

100 hurdles — 1, Sierra Petesch, Bonners Ferry, 18.85. 2, Layla Koehn, Bonners Ferry, 18.90. 3, Emmaline Sprya, Cd’A Charter, 19.12. 300 hurdles — 1, Layla Koehn, Bonners Ferry, 58.16. 2, Katrina Davis, Priest River, 1:01.86.

4x100 relay — 1, Priest River (Haley Braae, Elisheva Davis, Hadassah Davis, Allyson Dickinson), 54.87. 2, Bonners Ferry, 57.26. 3, Cd’A Charter, 1:00.83.

4x200 relay — 1, Priest River (Allyson Dickinson, Elisheva Davis, Kylee Swoboda, Hadassah Davis), 1:56.78. 2, Bonners Ferry, 1:58.10. 3, Cd’A Charter, 2:04.42. 4x400 relay — 1, Bonners Ferry (Morgan Burt, Camille Ussher, Sydney Hinthorn, Brooke Petesch), 4:34.87. 2, Priest River, 4:38.15. Sprint medley — 1, Cd’A Charter (Juliana Jenne, Emmaline Spyra, McKenna Kozeluh, Sydney Garn), 2:04.95. 2, Bonners Ferry, 2:10.29. 3, Kellogg, 2:11.61.

Shot put — 1, Asha Abubakari, Bonners Ferry, 37-9. 2, Haylee Potts, Kellogg, 34-8 ¾. 3, Kay Reed, Kellogg, 34-8 ¼.

Discus — 1, Kay Reed, Kellogg, 120-6. 2, Asha Abubakari, Bonners Ferry, 105-11. 3, Allyson Barton, Priest River, 100-5. High jump — 1, Markynn Pluid, Bonners Ferry, 4-6. 2, Sierra Petesch, Bonners Ferry, 4-4. 3, Kylee Swoboda, Priest River, 4-2.

Pole vault — 1, Morgan Burt, Bonners Ferry, 9-0. 2, Marley Burgess-Duquette, Priest River, 6-6. 3, Hadassah Davis, Priest River, 6-6. Long jump — 1, Asha Abubakari, Bonners Ferry, 15-3 ½. 2, Elisheva Davis, Priest River, 15-1 ½. 3, Brooke Petesch, Bonners Ferry, 13-11 ½.

Triple jump — 1, Brooke Petesch, Bonners Ferry, 19-10 ¼. 2, Markynn Pluid, Bonners Ferry, 11-6 ¾.

• April 29

SPIRIT LAKE — Timberlake’s boys swept the relay events, posting 210 points to claim the team title at the Timberlake Invitational at Timberlake High.

The Tiger girls won three of four relay events to capture the girls team title.

Area schools will compete in the District 1 all-star meet on Thursday at Post Falls High.

BOYS TEAM SCORES — 1, Timberlake 210. 2, Bonners Ferry 138. 3, Priest River 96. 4, Cd’A Charter 40. 5, St. Maries 38. 6, Deer Park 36. 7, Clark Fork 30. 8, Wallace 29. 9, Mullan 26.5. 10, Kellogg 25.5. 11, Kootenai 9.

100 — 1, Grady Woodworth, Timberlake, 11.40. 2, Matyus McLain, Priest River, 11.71. 3, Braeden Blackmore, Bonners Ferry, 11.75. 200 — 1, Alex Marquez, Timberlake, 23.32. 2, Kale Paslay, Timberlake, 23.64. 3, Grady Woodworth, Timberlake, 23.66. 400 — 1, Zach Yetter, Timberlake, 53.16. 2, Isaiah Eastwood, Deer Park, 53.18. 3, Karson Vordahl, Timberlake, 54.55. 800 — 1, Logan Davis, Cd’A Charter, 2:04.91. 2, Charles Henslee, Bonners Ferry, 2:05.18. 3, Nathan Russell, Cd’A Charter, 2:06.06. 1,600 — 1, Charles Henslee, Bonners Ferry, 4:46.13. 2, Connor Alexander, Bonners Ferry, 4:49.25. 3, Makai Peak, Kellogg, 4:52.30. 3,200 — 1, Connor Alexander, Bonners Ferry, 10:13.14. 2, Makai Peak, Kellogg, 10:15.83. 3, Jacob Barnhart, Timberlake, 10:32.25.

110 hurdles — 1, Caius Tebbe, Timberlake, 15.75. 2, Wyatt MacArthur, Timberlake, 16.65. 3, Riley Petesch, Bonners Ferry, 16.95. 300 hurdles — 1, Shane Gamber, Priest River, 41.92. 2, Izan Martinez, Cd’A Charter, 43.07. 3, Wyatt MacArthur, Timberlake, 43.75. 4x100 relay — 1, Timberlake (Alex Marquez, Kale Paslay, Grady Woodworth, Zach Yetter), 45.10. 2, Deer Park, 45.48. 3, Priest River, 46.25. 4x200 relay — 1, Timberlake (Alex Marquez, Kale Paslay, Grady Woodworth, Zach Yetter), 1:33.55. 2, Priest River, 1:36.63. 3, Wallace, 1:38.40. 4x400 relay — 1, Timberlake (Wyatt MacArthur, Mason Zollinger, Alex Marquez, Zach Yetter), 3:35.49. 2, Priest River, 3:36.17. 3, Cd’A Charter, 3:38.28. Sprint medley — 1, Timberlake (Trevor Pappas, Wyatt MacArthur, Karson Vordahl, Dylan Nelson), 3:59.07. 2, Bonners Ferry, 3:59.90. 3, St. Maries, 4:08.23.

Shot put — 1, Matyus McLain, Priest River, 45-1. 2, Luke Trogden, Mullan, 44-6 ¾. 3, Dillon Mai, Bonners Ferry, 42-7. Discus — 1, Luke Trogden, Mullan, 142-9. 2, Matyus McLain, Priest River, 138-0. 3, Alexzander Lambson, St. Maries, 136-1.. High jump — 1, Brad Tesky, Wallace, 5-6. 2, Braeden Blackmore, Bonners Ferry, 5-6. 3, Riley Petesch, Bonners Ferry, 5-4. Pole vault — 1, Erik Deem, Priest River, 10-6. 2, Jacob Yetter, Timberlake, 10-0. 3, Nolan Marosi, Timberlake, 10-0. Long jump — 1, Joe Bopp, Clark Fork, 19-10 ½. 2, Kale Paslay, Timberlake, 19-10. 3, Caius Tebbe, Timberlake, 19-4. Triple jump — 1, Levi Bonnell, Bonners Ferry, 40-2. 2, Caius Tebbe, Timberlake, 39-11. 3, Riley Petesch, Bonners Ferry, 39-8.

GIRLS TEAM SCORES — 1, Timberlake 178. 2, Bonners Ferry 114. 3, Cd’A Charter 86. 4, Deer Park 73. 5, Priest River 68. 6, Kellogg 43. 7, St. Maries 41. 8, Wallace 26. 9, Kootenai 18. 10, Clark Fork 8. 11, Mullan 3.

100 — 1, Lauren Bonner, Deer Park, 13.26. 2, Sydney Garn, Cd’A Charter, 13.36. 3, Nacree Kyllonen, Timberlake, 13.51. 200 — 1, Reese Yerian, Timberlake, 26.30. 2, Sydney Garn, Cd’A Charter, 28.04. 3, Nacree Kyllonen, Timberlake, 28.15. 400 — 1, Talize Anderson, Timberlake, 1:05.12. 2, Maya Tucker, Deer Park, 1:07.27. 3, Allyson Dickinson, Priest River, 1:07.84. 800 — 1, Izabella Cornell, Timberlake, 2:36.20. 2, Brooke Petesch, Bonners Ferry, 2:45.55. 3, Desi Humphrey, Priest River, 2:50.67. 1,600 — 1, McKenna Kozeluh, Cd’A Charter, 5:30.01. 2, Lacey Medina, Kellogg, 6:06.97. 3, Natal Davis, Cd’A Charter, 6:12.96.

3,200 — 1, McKenna Kozeluh, Cd’A Charter, 11:20.06. 2, Lacey Medina, Kellogg, 13:09.42. 3, Sydney Beckle, Bonners Ferry, 13:15.43.

100 hurdles — 1, Ellie Levy, Deer Park, 17.12. 2, Dakota Caudle, Timberlake, 17.55. 3, Jozee MacArthur, Timberlake, 17.62. 300 hurdles — 1, Jozee MacArthur, Timberlake, 51.29. 2, Ellie Levy, Deer Park, 52.81. 3, Ripley McNab, Deer Park, 54.27. 4x100 relay — 1, Timberlake (Parker Wall, Sage Gervais, Reese Yerian, Nacree Kyllonen), 51.63. 2, Deer Park, 54.07. 3, Priest River, 54.64.

4x200 relay — 1, Timberlake (Parker Wall, Sage Gervais, Talize Anderson, Reese Yerian), 1:50.06. 2, Deer Park, 1:57.34. 3, Priest River, 1:58.14.

4x400 relay — 1, Timberlake (Jozee MacArthur, Talize Anderson, Parker Wall, Sage Gervais), 4:26.70. 2, Bonners Ferry, 4:44.20. 3, Priest River, 4:46.70. Sprint medley — 1, Deer Park (Maya Tucker, Saorise Killian, Lauren Bonner, Ripley McNab), 2:05.19. 2, Timberlake, 2:08.86. 3, St. Maries, 2:14.33.

Shot put — 1, Asha Abubakari, Bonners Ferry, 37-1 ½. 2, Haylee Potts, Kellogg, 34-0. 3, Kay Reed, Kellogg, 33-8 ½. Discus — 1, Kay Reed, Kellogg, 124-0. 2, Asha Abubakari, Bonners Ferry, 120-11. 3, Jacklin Linnemeyer, St. Maries, 111-3.

High jump — 1, Sarah Spence, St. Maries, 4-8. 2, McKennah Kronenberg, Timberlake, 4-6. 3, Kylee Swoboda, Priest River, 4-6. Pole vault — 1, Morgan Burt, Bonners Ferry, 9-7. 2, Savannah Weymouth, Clark Fork, 8-0. 3, Abby Tiller, Kootenai, 7-6. Long jump — 1, Sydney Garn, Cd’A Charter, 15-7 ½. 2, Elisheva Davis, Priest River, 15-7. 3, Asha Abubakari, Bonners Ferry, 15-5. Triple jump — 1, Asha Abubakari, Bonners Ferry, 31-10. 2, Sydney Garn, Cd’A Charter, 31-8. 3, Madison Miller, Timberlake, 30-5.

KELLOGG SOFTBALL

• April 30

Kellogg 17-13 Priest River 2-15

PRIEST RIVER — Kellogg took advantage of 20 walks in the first game of its IML doubleheader vs. Priest River, a 17-2 Wildcats win.

Priest River rebounded with 16 hits in its 15-13 win against the Wildcats.

“The top of the order was solid all the way through,” Priest River coach Ron Kruse said. “We just warmed up after the first game and started to hit the ball.”

Brodie Hansen doubled and tripled in the second game for Priest River.

Freitas struck out a season-high 11 batters for the Spartans.

Brielle Hei had three hits, including two triples, in the second game for Kellogg.

FIRST GAME

Kellogg 027 35 — 17 3 1

PriestRiver 01100— 2 4 5 Game called after 5 innings due to 10-run rule.

Macy Jerome and Brielle Hei; Jaylein Zylstra, Lilly Freitas (2) and Ona Rose.

HITS: Kel — Sawyer, Card, Bernier. PR — Freitas 2, Kingery, White. 2B — Bernier. 3B — Sawyer, White.

SECOND GAME

Kellogg 226003 0 — 13 9 5

PriestRiver 522231 x — 15165

Macy Jerome and Brielle Hei; Lilly Freitas and Ona Rose.

HITS: Kel — Sawyer, Hei 3, Jerome, McDaniel 2, Karst, Clapper. PR — Freitas 4, Hansen 4, Rose 3, Zylstra 2, Kingery, M. Rose, White, 2B — McDaniel, Hansen, Zylstra. 3B — Hei 2, McDaniel, Hansen.