Monday, May 23, 2022
46.0°F

Silver Valley Sports Recap: May 2-8

| May 9, 2022 12:43 PM

DISTRICT 1 ALL-STAR TRACK MEET

  • 5/5

POST FALLS — As the wind howled and rain continued to punish each and every athlete on the track and field at Post Falls High, it was going to take a special kind of athlete to find success on Thursday afternoon in the annual District 1 all-star meet.

No teams scores were kept in the event, which also inducted former Timberlake High star Caleb Cazier, Wallace’s Gretchen (Bailey) Mann and the late Dave Rounds, former Wallace track and field and football coach, into its Hall of Fame on Thursday afternoon.

BOYS 100 — 1, John Cornish, Lakeland, 11.72. 2, Zachary Adkinson, Lake City, 11.74. 3, Christian Weber, Lake City, 11.77. 200 — 1, Alexzander Raudebaugh, Coeur d’Alene, 23.55. 2, Alex Marquez, Timberlake, 23.77. 3, Kaeden Waters, Post Falls, 23.81. 400 — 1, Dylan Wolfe, Post Falls, 51.22. 2, Zach Yetter, Timberlake, 53.30. 3, Morgan Bunting, Coeur d’Alene, 54.04. 800 — 1, Lachlan May, Coeur d’Alene, 2:00.71. 2, Jacob King, Coeur d’Alene, 2:01.39. 3, Ben Ricks, Sandpoint, 2:04.21. 1,600 — 1, Jacob King, Coeur d’Alene, 4:34.08. 2, Gavin Calkins, Post Falls, 4:53.61. 3, Kasten Grimm, Sandpoint, 4:53.94. 3,200 — 1, Lachlan May, Coeur d’Alene, 10:00.02. 2, Luke Roberts, Post Falls, 10:25.26. 3, Will Callahan, Coeur d’Alene, 10:31.57.

110 hurdles — 1, Rusty Lee, Sandpoint, 15.35. 2, Caius Tebbe, Timberlake, 16.61.

3, Skyler Huber, Lakeland, 18.28. 300 hurdles — 1, Rusty Lee, Sandpoint, 39.87. 2, Shane Gamber, Priest River, 41.49.

3, Wyatt MacArthur, Timberlake, 42.59. 4x100 relay — 1, Lake City (Trevor Cogley, Zachary Adkinson, Christian Weber, Zach Johnson), 43.96. 2, Lakeland, 44.18. 3, Sandpoint, 45.55. 4x200 relay — 1, Lake City (Zachary Adkinson, Trevor Cogley, Christian Weber, Zach Johnson), 1:31.97. 2, Lakeland, 1:33.61. 3, Sandpoint, 1:34.37.4x400 relay — 1, Timberlake (Wyatt MacArthur, Mason Zollinger, Alex Marquez, Zach Yetter), 3:34.21. 2, Priest River, 3:39.04. 3, Cd’A Charter, 3:39.44.

4x800 relay — 1, Sandpoint (Daniel Ricks, Trey Clark, Jett Longanecker, Ben Ricks), 8:33.08. 2, Post Falls, 8:44.29. 3, Priest River, 9:37.27. Sprint medley — 1, Coeur d’Alene (no names listed), 3:46.54. 2, Timberlake, 3:56.96. 3, Bonners Ferry, 3:59.36.

Shot put — 1, Will Hurst, Sandpoint, 48-0 ½. 2, Trevor Miller, Post Falls, 46-6 ½. 3, Luke Trogden, Mullan, 44-3 ½.

Discus — 1, Will Hurst, Sandpoint, 151-2. 2, Luke Trogden, Mullan, 147-6. 3, Trevor Miller, Post Falls, 142-2. High jump — 1, Jack Kliewer, Coeur d’Alene, 5-6. 2, Bryce Henry, Lakeland, 5-6. 3, Grant Roth, Lakeland, 5-4. Pole vault — 1 (tie), Erik Deem, Priest River, Cody Morse, Lakeland, Jakan Lawrence, Coeur d’Alene, 12-6. Long jump — 1, Chase Berg, Post Falls, 20-5. 2, Blair Crane, Post Falls, 19-5. 3, Caius Tebbe, Timberlake, 19-3. Triple jump — 1, Chase Berg, Post Falls, 40-0 ½. 2, Caius Tebbe, Timberlake, 39-4. 3, Blair Crane, Post Falls, 39-1 ½.

GIRLS

100 — 1, Georgia Whitehead, Lake City, 13.40. 2, Maricela Nelson, Coeur d’Alene, 13.45. 3, Kytriana Burrell, Coeur d’Alene, 13.46. 200 — 1, Georgia Whitehead, Lake City, 26.78. 2, Maricela Nelson, Coeur d’Alene, 27.09. 3, Addie Kiefer, Lakeland, 27.25. 400 — 1, Addie Kiefer, Lakeland, 1:02.09. 2, Maren Davidson, Sandpoint, 1:02.18. 3, Trinity Byrne, Post Falls, 1:03.23. 800 — 1, Sammie Wood, Post Falls, 2:13.53. 2, McKenna Kozeluh, Cd’A Charter, 2:26.54. 3, Camille Ussher, Bonners Ferry, 2:26.77. 1,600 — 1, Annastasia Peters, Post Falls, 4:56.58. 2, Sammie Wood, Post Falls, 4:57.60. 3, McKenna Kozeluh, Cd’A Charter, 5:13.61. 3,200 — 1, Annastasia Peters, Post Falls, 10:59.75. 2, Kaylynn Misner, Post Falls, 12:09.66. 3, Taylah Chapman, Lake City, 12:55.24.

100 hurdles — 1, Mia Blackmore, Bonners Ferry, 17.86. 2, Sage Pederson, Coeur d’Alene, 17.96. 3, Dakota Caudle, Timberlake, 17.99. 300 hurdles — 1, Destiny Lyons, Sandpoint, 50.74. 2, Lily Richardson, Sandpoint, 52.55. 3, Sage Pederson, Coeur d’Alene, 53.31. 4x100 relay — 1, Timberlake (Parker Wall, Sage Gervais, Reese Yerian, Nacree Kyllonen), 51.99. 2, Lakeland, 52.22. 3, Post Falls, 53.97. 4x200 relay — 1, Lakeland (Michaela Palaniuk, McKenzie Palaniuk, Stacey Barker, Chloe Charvier-Solliett), 1:49.09. 2, Timberlake, 1:50.53. 3, Coeur d’Alene, 1:51.21. 4x400 relay — 1, Timberlake (Jozee MacArthur, Talize Anderson, Parker Wall, Sage Gervais), 4:19.54. 2, Post Falls, 4:23.25. 3, Priest River, 4:44.10. 4x800 relay — 1, Sandpoint (Ara Clark, Megan Oulman, Payton Betz, Maren Davidson), 10:16.05. 2, Post Falls, 10:22.63. 3, Lakeland, 11:32.80. Sprint medley — 1, Sandpoint (Lily Richardson, Noah Roark, Anna Reinink, Destiny Lyons), 1:58.50. 2, Lakeland, 1:59.91. 3, Priest River, 2:04.55.

Shot put — 1, Asha Abubakari, Bonners Ferry, 37-5. 2, Kay Reed, Kellogg, 35-10. 3, Haylee Potts, Kellogg, 35-4 ½. Discus — 1, Kay Reed, Kellogg, 107-3. 2, Lily Phenicie, Coeur d’Alene, 103-3. 3, Ivy Smith, Sandpoint, 102-8. High jump — 1, Kenna Simon, Lakeland, 4-10. 2, Emma Harless, Post Falls, 4-8. 3, Maleah Wilhelm, Post Falls, 4-6. Pole vault — 1, Erika Edmundson, Sandpoint, 9-6. 2, Morgan Burt, Bonners Ferry, 9-6. 3, Devin McDaniel, Sandpoint, 9-0. Long jump — 1, Sydney Garn, Cd’A Charter, 15-4. 2, Asha Abubakari, Bonners Ferry, 15-0 ½. 3, Elisheva Davis, Priest River, 14-5 ½. Triple jump — 1, Ziya Munyer, Lakeland, 34-6 ½. 2, Skilar McLean, Post Falls, 33-9 ½. 3, Asha Abubakari, Bonners Ferry, 32-5.

WALLACE/MULLAN GOLF

  • 5/2

ST. MARIES — Seth Swallows of St. Maries shot a 3-over-par 73 to earn medalist honors at the St. Maries Invitational at the St. Maries Golf Course.

Sami Sindt and Keianna Olson of St. Maries each shot 98 on the girls side, with Sindt winning medalist honors on the first playoff hole.

St. Maries won the boys and girls team titles.

BOYS TEAM SCORES — 1, St. Maries 342. 2, Lapwai 350. 3, Genesis Prep 385. 4, Logos 490.

MEDALIST — Seth Swallows, St. Maries 73.

ST. MARIES — Seth Swallows 73, Corbin Scheer 87, Greyson Sands 86, Landon Warren 96, Deacon Machado 115.

LAPWAI — Chris Brown 77, Tim VanWoerkman 88, Kross Taylor 96, Simon Henry 89.

CLARK FORK — Cole Reuter 80, Carter Sanroman 94, Zach Mueller 129.

GENESIS PREP — CJ Elliott 99, Carson Robert 89, Gabe Missamore 108, Caleb Schroeder 89, Andrew Greilach 131.

LOGOS — Oscar Beauchamp 112, David Daniels 129, Buck Hickson 127, Jonah Snell 122.

WALLACE — Cadin Sabala 119, Jordan Guardipee 87, Gage Wood 140.

MULLAN — Logan Doyle 116.

GIRLS TEAM SCORES — 1, St. Maries 421. 2, Genesis Prep 476. 3, Lapwai 509.

MEDALIST — Sami Sindt, St. Maries, 98 (won on first playoff hole).

ST. MARIES — Sami Sindt 98, Keianna Olson 98, Hope Aasgard 101, Emmah Spooner 124, Gabby Clark 135.

GENESIS PREP — Chiarra Lehman 105, Kaitlyn Kelley 105, Tabitha Douring 133, Summer Nelke 133.

LAPWAI — Rainbow Henry 130, Ayanna Oatman 128, Olivia Jackson 122, Charlie Coots 129, Faith Sobotta 131.

LOGOS — Amilia Meyer 114, Abby Taylor 115.

CLARK FORK — Eloise Shelton 132, Lilly Reuter 104.

WALLACE — Kendra Korasick 110, Jasmine Korasick 109, Olivia Therian 133.

OROFINO — Julia Grimaldo 99.

  • 5/5

WALLACE INVITATIONAL

BIG CREEK — CJ Elliott finished runner up with a 42 for Genesis Prep, which claimed the boys team title at the Wallace Invitational at Shoshone Golf Course.

Genesis Prep edged St. Maries by one stroke, 194-195, for the title.

St. Maries senior Seth Swallows was boys medalist with a 41.

Sami Sindt of St. Maries was the girls medalist with a 46.

Genesis Prep also won the girls team title with a 242.

BOYS At Shoshone Golf Course Par 36 3,472 yards

MEDALIST — Seth Swallows, St. Maries, 41.

TEAM SCORES — 1, Genesis Prep 194. 2, St. Maries 195. 3, Lakeside 206.

GENESIS PREP — Carson Rubert 57, CJ Elliott 42, Gabe Missamore 47, Braden McGinley 50, Loren Robert 55.

ST. MARIES — Seth Swallows 41, Corbin Scheer 56, Landon Warren 51, Lance Hamblin 52, Deacon Machado 57.

LAKESIDE — Tucker Sanchez 44, Beau Jones 48, Terrance Biles 54, Jonathon Sperber 60.

WALLACE — Jordan Guardipee 57, Caiden Sabala 68.

CLARK FORK — Carter Sanroman 67, Zack Mueller 66, Ichiro Matsuro 57.

MULLAN — Logan Doyle 62.

GIRLS Par 36 3,472 yards

MEDALIST — Sami Sindt, St. Maries, 46.

TEAM SCORES — 1, Genesis Prep 242. 2, Lakeside 268.

GENESIS PREP — Kaitlyn Kelley 54, Chiara Lehman 59, Summer Nelke 65, Tabitha Douring 64.

LAKESIDE — Katannah Marchand DNF, Dahyiitihi White 65, Destiny Lowley 67, Arianna Havier-Gorr 65, Shyree Lowley 71.

ST. MARIES — Sam Sindt 46, Keianna Olson 59, Emmah Spooner 65.

WALLACE — Kendra Korasick 54, Jasmine Korasick 60, Olivia Therrian 68.

WALLACE/MULLAN TRACK

  • 5/6

CLARK FORK — Clark Fork senior Sam Barnett had wins in the 800-, 1,600 and 3,200 meter run to lead the Wampus Cats to the team title at the North Star League Championships at Clark Fork High.

Clark Fork won the team title with 96 points, followed by Mullan with 64. It is the first team title for the Wampus Cats boys at the meet since 2005.

Joe Bopp finished first in the 110 hurdles, 300 hurdles, and the long jump.

“Those kids have kind of been leading the pack,” Clark Fork track coach Matt Majors said. “After last year they really had their sights set on winning the league and winning this meet in particular. They scored a lot of points for us and did extremely well for us.”

Luke Trogden notched two first-place finishes for Mullan, winning the discus and shot put.

Wallace claimed the girls team title, the Miners’ fourth title in the last five meets.

Wallace’s Britany Phillips finished first in the long jump event with a hop of 13-6.

She also set a personal record in the triple jump with a leap of just over 31 feet.

Mullan’s Dakota Driggers won the discus and shot put.

Clark Fork junior Savannah Weymouth notched a first-place finish in the 100 with a time of 14.39. She also set a personal record in the pole vault event by clearing 9 feet. “She’s been kind of leading the way for us this year,” Majors said. “She was running around and doing a bunch of events today and notched a lot of wins. She had an overall great day.” Schools will compete in the 1A District 1-2 meet on Friday and Saturday at Lapwai High.

BOYS TEAM SCORES — 1, Clark Fork 96. 2, Mullan 64. 3, Kootenai 53. 4, Wallace 34.

100 — 1, Kofi Appiah, Mullan, 11.88. 2, Wyatt Mintken, Clark Fork, 12.04. 3, Blake Layton, Mullan, 12.18. 200 — 1, Wyatt Mintken, Clark Fork, 24.90. 2, Blake Layton, Mullan, 24.92. 3, Floyd Nelson, Mullan, 25.42. 400 — 1, Vincent Schmidt, Wallace, 57.88. 2, Wyatt Mintken, Clark Fork, 58.46. 3, Floyd Nelson, Mullan, 1:02.19. 800 — 1, Sam Barnett, Clark Fork, 2:09.13. 2, Aydin Hasz, Wallace, 2:09.30. 3, Brady McGann, Kootenai, 2:27.22. 1,600 — 1, Sam Barnett, Clark Fork, 2:09.13. 2, Aydin Hasz, Wallace, 5:16.37. 3, Charlie Orford, Kootenai, 5:58.70. 3,200 — 1, Sam Barnett, Clark Fork, 12:38.21. 2, Hayden Defoort, Kootenai, 12:43.29. 3, Simon Hodges, Kootenai, 12:47.34.

110 hurdles — 1, Joe Bopp, Clark Fork, 18.65. 2, Nathan Shelton, Clark Fork, 19.43. 3, Hayden Defoort, Kootenai, 21.94. 300 hurdles — 1, Joe Bopp, Clark Fork, 44.90. 2, Nathan Shelton, Clark Fork, 45.34. 3, Carter McGann, Kootenai, 48.49. 4x100 relay — 1, Mullan (Kofi Appiah, Floyd Nelson, Blake Layton, Luke Trogden), 48.39. 2, Wallace, 50.02. 3, Clark Fork, 54.14. 4x200 relay — 1, Wallace (Aydin Hasz, Izayah Jaramillo, Vincent Schmidt, Brad Tesky), 1:41.96. 2, Clark Fork, 1:51.91. 3, Mullan, 2:22.87.

4x400 relay — 1, Clark Fork (Carson Yetter, Dillon Ryan-Downing, Hank Barnett, Austin Henson), 4:30.51. 2, Mullan, 6:44.19. Sprint medley — not contested.

Shot put — 1, Luke Trogden, Mullan, 44-8. 2, Floyd Nelson, Mullan, 34-2. 3, Nathan Shelton, Clark Fork, 31-1. Discus — 1, Luke Trogden, Mullan, 150-3. 2, Vincent Schmidt, Clark Fork, 98-4 ¾. 3, Nathan Shelton, Clark Fork, 97-8. High jump — 1, Hank Barnett, Clark Fork, 5-6. 2, Brad Tesky,

Wallace, 5-6. 3, Sam Barnett, Clark Fork, 5-6. Pole vault — 1, Charlie Orford, Kootenai, 11-0. 2, Carter McGann, Kootenai, 11-0. Long jump — 1, Brady McGann, Kootenai, 17-11. 1, Joe Bopp, Clark Fork, 17-11. 3, Luke Trogden, Mullan, 17-5. Triple jump — 1, Brady McGann, Kootenai, 37-0. 2, Griffin Hysell, Kootenai, 33-5 ½. 3, Logan Petit, Mullan, 28-6 ¾.

GIRLS TEAM SCORES — 1, Wallace 52. 2, Clark Fork 43. 3, Mullan 40. 4, Kootenai 23.

100 — 1, Savannah Weymouth, Clark Fork, 14.39. 2, Ellie Lowman, Mullan, 14.66. 3, Autumn Charvez, Mullan, 15.21.

200 — 1, Ellie Lowman, Mullan, 32.52. 2, Autumn Charvez, Mullan, 33.30. 400 — 1, Kiera Bohannon, Kootenai, 1:50.73. 800 — 1, Kayla Hasz, Wallace, 2:45.31. 2, Kiera Bohannon, Kootenai, 4:04.71. 1,600 — 1, Kayla Hasz, Wallace, 6:38.57. 3,200 — not contested.

100 hurdles — 1, Olivia Yetter, Clark Fork, 20.45. 300 hurdles — 1, Olivia Yetter, Clark Fork, 58.72. 2, Ellie Lowman, Mullan, 59.83. 3, Autumn Charvez, Mullan, 1:02.78. 4x100 relay — 1, Clark Fork (Natalie Fluckiger, Rachel Weymouth, Olivia Yetter, Savannah Weymouth), 1:05.15. 2, Wallace, 1:06.11. 4x200 relay — 1, Wallace (Kynadee Gilmore, Jaden House, Iliana Lewis, Kayla Hasz), 2:05.33. 4x400 relay — not contested. Sprint medley — not contested.

Shot put — 1, Dakota Driggers, Mullan, 28-0. 2, Bethany Phillips, Wallace, 21-3 ½. 3, MaKenna Gutierrez, Wallace, 19-3.

Discus — 1, Dakota Driggers, Mullan, 77-5. 2, Bethany Phillips, Wallace, 71-1. 3, Natalie Flukiger, Clark Fork, 65-7 ½. High jump — 1, Kynadee Gilmore, Wallace, 4-6. 2, Savannah Weymouth, Clark Fork, 4-0. Pole vault — 1, Savannah Weymouth, Clark Fork, 9-0. 2, Abby Tiller, Kootenai, 7-0. 3, Marissa Shilling, Kootenai, 6-0.

Long jump — 1, Britany Phillips, Wallace, 13-6. 2, Ellie Lowman, Mullan, 12-6 ½. 3, Hayley Thompson, Clark Fork, 5-7.

Triple jump — 1, Britany Phillips, Wallace, 31-0 ¼.