Thursday, June 30, 2022
54.0°F

Silver Valley Sports Recap: May 16-22

| May 23, 2022 2:14 PM

KELLOGG SOFTBALL

  • 5/20-21

3A State Tournament @ Buhl High School

Opening round

Homedale – 18

Kellogg – 0

Loser-out bracket

Timberlake – 18

Kellogg – 1

KELLOGG TRACK

  • 5/20-21

3A State Championships @ Middleton High School

MIDDLETON –– Four Wildcats made their way into the championship rounds during last week’s 3A State Championships.

Kellogg senior Kay Reed capped off a fantastic career in purple and gold with second place finish in the discus, while also taking fifth place in the shot put. Haylee Potts took third in the shot put.

Makai Peak and Lacey Medina also finished in the top ten in their respective long distance running events.

3A BOYS TEAM SCORES — 1, Sugar-Salem 141. 2, Kimberly 108. 3, Snake River 82.

4, McCall-Donnelly 51. 5, Filer 47. 6, Buhl 42. 7 (tie), Fruitland, Timberlake 37. 9 (tie), Payette, Homedale 27. 11, Priest River 25. 12 (tie), Marsh Valley, Teton 19. 14, Bonners Ferry 12. 15, Gooding 10. 16, Weiser 5. 17 (tie), Kellogg, Cd’A Charter 4. 19, Parma 1.

3,200 — 1, Keegan McCraw, Snake River, 9:54.98. 7, Makai Peak, Kellogg, 10:15.51.

Pole vault — 1, Jaxon Blair, Kimberly, 14-0. High jump — 1, Cace Lewis, Payette, 6-2. 8, Braeden Blackmore, Bonners Ferry, 5-8.

Shot put — 1, Boyd Sorensen, Sugar-Salem, 53-3. 6, Matyus McLain, Priest River, 45-3.

Long jump — 1, Jaxon Bair, Kimberly, 24-0 3/4. 6, Caius Tebbe, Timberlake, 20-11.

Discus — 1, Boyd Sorensen, Sugar-Salem, 16-3-9. 3, Matyus McLain, Priest River, 140-11.

Sprint medley — 1, Snake River, 3:37.99. 4, Bonners Ferry, 3:43.76. 7, Cd’A Charter, 3:48.31.

110 hurdles — 1, Jaxon Bair, Kimberly, 14.29* (classification record; previous, Peyton Bair, Kimberly, 2019, 14.41). 5, Caius Tebbe, Timberlake, 16.07. 7, Wyatt MacArthur, Timberlake, 16.43.

4x200 relay — 1, Filer, 1:31.48. 3, Timberlake (Alex Marquez, Kale Paslay, Mason Zollinger, Zach Yetter), 1:33.09. 7, Priest River (Shane Gamber, Jimmie Isenberger, Ethan Korff, Travis Matthews), 1:34.56.

100 — 1, Gatlin Bair, Kimberly, 10.72* (classification record; previous, John McCauley, Buhl, 1999, 10.82). 800 — 1, Porter Holt, Sugar-Salem,

1:58.34. 4x100 relay — 1, Sugar-Salem, 43.61. 3, Timberlake (Alex Marquez, Kale Paslay, Trevor Pappas, Zach Yetter), 44.67. 6, Priest River (Erik Deem, Travis Matthews, Ethan Korff, Matyus McLain), 45.62.

400 — 1, Rylan Anderson, Snake River, 48.80. 8, Zach Yetter, Timberlake, 53.11.

300 hurdles — 1, Rylan Anderson, Snake River, 40.80. 3, Wyatt MacArthur, Timberlake, 41.88. 4, Shane Gamer, Priest River, 42.08. 8, Izan Martinez, Cd’A Charter, 43.39. 8, Jimmie Isenberger, Priest River, 43.57.

200 — 1, Gatlin Bair, Kimberly, 21.54. 5, Alex Marquez, Timberlake, 23.54.

1,600 — 1, Keegan McCraw, Snake River, 4:38.29. 4, Charles Henslee, Bonners Ferry, 4:39.42. 7, Makai Peak, Kellogg, 4:46.84.

4x400 relay — 1, Buhl, 3:28.54. 4, Timberlake (Wyatt MacArthur, Mason Zollinger, Alex Marquez, Zach Yetter),

3:33.91. 8, Priest River (Erik Deem, Shane Gamber, Jimmie Isenberger, Travis Matthews), 3:38.05.

Triple jump — 1, Gatlin Bair, Kimberly, 45-7. 8, Levi Bonnell, Bonners Ferry

GIRLS TEAM SCORES — 1, Fruitland 83. 2, Kimberly 78. 3, Sugar-Salem 77. 4, Weiser 52. 5, Bonners Ferry 45. 6, Teton 40. 7, Timberlake 38. 8, Snake River 36. 9, Buhl 31. 10, Gooding 30. 11, Payette 29. 12, McCall-Donnelly 26.5. 13, Marsh Valley 24. 14, Filer 22. 15, Cd’A Charter

  1. 16, Kellogg 19. 17, Homedale 17. 18, American Falls 12. 19, Parma 8.5. 20, South Fremont 8. 21, Priest River 4.

3,200 — 1, Emma Hillam, Fruitland, 11:15.43. 2, McKenna Kozeluh, Cd’A Charter, 11:26.42. 8, Lacey Medina, Kellogg, 13:13.19.

Long jump — 1, Sydney Denison, Payette, 17-11 1/2. 8, Asha Abubakari, Bonners Ferry, 16-1 1/2.

Shot put — 1, Asha Abubakari, Bonners Ferry, 38-11 1/2. 3, Haylee Potts, Kellogg, 37-7 1/2. 5, Kay Reed, Kellogg, 35-8 1/2.

High jump — 1, Kloie Ward, Kimberly, 5-6. Triple jump — 1, Sydney Denison, Payette, 36-10 1/2.

Discus — 1, Asha Abubakari, Bonners Ferry, 120-2. 2, Kay Reed, Kellogg, 120-0. 5, Allyson Barton, Priest River, 107-10.

Sprint medley — 1, Fruitland, 1:52.61. 2, Timberlake (Parker Wall, Nacree Kyllonen, Reese Yerian, Saige Gervais), 1:53.11. 8, Bonners Ferry, 1:58.21.

100 hurdles — 1, Evelyn Hollist, Kimberly, 15.81. 7, Dakota Caudle, Timberlake, 17.43.

4x200 relay — 1, Kimberly, 1:47.48. 2, Timberlake (Parker Wall, Sage Gervais, Talize Anderson, Reese Yerian), 1:47.95. 8, Bonners Ferry (Mia Blackmore, Sydney Hinthorn, Camille Ussher, Morgan Burt), 1:52.98.

100 — 1, Lydia Lindsey, Fruitland, 12.52. 8, Sydney Garn, Cd’A Charter, 13.60.

800 — 1, Emma Hillam, Fruitland, 2:15.72. 4, Camille Ussher, Bonners Ferry, 2:25.17. 6, Izabella Cornell, Timberlake, 2:27.32.

4x100 relay — 1, Fruitland, 49.94. 4, Timberlake (Parker Wall, Sage Gervais, Reese Yerian, Nacree Kyllonen), 51.89.

400 — 1, Kloie Ward, Kimberly, 59.56. 8, Talize Anderson, Timberlake, 1:04.53.

300 hurdles — 1, Kinley Brown, Teton, 48.06.

200 — 1, Lydia Lindsey, Fruitland, 25.92. 4, Nacree Kyllonen, Timberlake, 27.65. 5, Sydney Garn, Cd’A Charter, 27.76. 8, Reese Yerian, Timberlake, 50.62.

1,600 — 1, Emma Hillam, Fruitland, 5:11.89. 2, McKenna Kozeluh, Cd’A Charter, 5:23.32.

4x400 — 1, Weiser, 4:08.39. 4, Timberlake (Jozee MacArthur, Talize Anderson, Parker Wall, Sage Gervais), 4:14.98. 8, Bonners Ferry (Mia Blackmore, Sydney Hinthorn, Morgan Burt, Camille Ussher), 4:28.16.

Pole vault — 1, Morgan Burt, Bonners Ferry, 10-0.

MULLAN/WALLACE TRACK

5/20-21

1A State Championships @ Middleton High School

Mullan’s Luke Trogden medaled in both throwing events for the Tigers. The sprint medley team from Wallace qualified for the medal round and finished eighth.

1A BOYS TEAM SCORES — 1, Grace 71. 2, Lighthouse Christian 70.5. 3, Murtaugh 49. 4, Rockland 46.5. 5, Butte County 45. 6, Carey 43. 7, Victory Charter 40. 8, Hansen 39. 9, Kamiah 33. 10, Challis 30. 11, Meadows Valley 26. 12, Liberty Charter 25. 13, Logos 24. 14, Oakley 22.

15, Timberline 17.5. 16, Idaho City 16. 17 (tie), Potlatch, Raft River 14. 19, Tri-Valley 13. 20 (tie), Rimrock, Mullan 9. 22 (tie), Council, Castleford 6. 24, Prairie 5.5. 25 (tie), Kootenai, Shoshone 5. 27, Troy 4. 28, Glenns Ferry 3.5. 29, Richfield 3. 30 (tie), Mackay, Deary 2. 32, Camas County, Wallace 1. 34, Hagerman 0.5.

3,200 — 1, Cole Wilkerson, Grace, 9:42.53.

Shot put — 1, Porter Taylor, Butte County, 51-5 1/2. 6, Luke Trogden, Mullan,

44-3 1/4. Triple jump — 1, Chandler Jones, Murtaugh, 42-9.

Discus — 1, Porter Taylor, Butte County, 157-1. 3, Luke Trogden, Mullan, 150-3.

Long jump — 1, Jr. Benites, Murtaugh, 21-6 1/3.

Pole vault — 1, Rebel Beard, Butte County, 13-6. 4, Carter McGann, Kootenai, 11-6.

Sprint medley — 1, Grace, 3:37.77. 8, Wallace, 3:53.93.

110 hurdles — 1, Joshua Smith, Grace, 15.50.

4x200 relay — 1, Carey, 1:33.46. 100 — 1, Walker Goettle, Lighthouse Christian, 11.26.

800 — 1, Cole Wilkerson, Grace, 1:56.63.

4x100 relay — 1, Lighthouse Christian, 44.75.

400 — 1, Walker Goettle, Lighthouse Christian, 51.25.

300 hurdles — 1, Joshua Smith, Grace, 41.22.

200 — 1, Walker Goettle, Lighthouse Christian, 22.67.

1,600 — 1, Cole Wilkerson, Grace, 4:20.04* (classification record, previous; Caleb Hamblin, Liberty Charter, 2019, 4:22.50).

4x400 — 1, Carey, 3:34.10. High jump — 1, Teague Matthews, Rockland, 6-2.

GIRLS TEAM SCORES — 1, Raft River 86.16. 2, Oakley 68.16. 3, Logos 61. 4, Carey 58. 5, Rockland 53. 6, Murtaugh 48. 7, Highland 24. 8 (tie), Troy, Greenleaf Friends 22. 10, Butte County 20. 11, Leadore 18.16. 12 (tie), Liberty Charter, Prairie 18. 14, Hagerman 15. 15 (tie), Mackay, Nezperce, Tri-Valley 14. 18, Idaho City 12.16. 19 (tie), Lapwai, Victory Charter 12. 21 (tie), Council, Meadows Valley 10. 23 (tie), Challis, Clark Fork 8. 25, Deary 7.16. 26 (tie), North Gem, Glenns Ferry 7. 28, Clearwater Valley 6.16. 29 (tie), Kendrick, Salmon River 6. 31, Community School 5. 32 (tie), Kamiah, Garden Valley 4. 34, Rimrock 2. 35 (tie), Lighthouse Christian, Wilder 1.

3,200 — 1, Clara Anderson, Logos, 11:55.86.

High jump — 1, Shayli Smith, Carey, 5-0.

Discus — 1, Alexis Herrera, Lapwai, 117-5.

Long jump — 1, Libby Boden, Raft River, 17-5.

Triple jump — 1, Addie Mitton, Oakley, 35-0 1/4.

Pole vault — 1, Addie Mitton, Oakley, 10-7. 2, Savannah Weymouth, Clark Fork, 9-6.

Sprint medley — 1, Raft River, 1:51.23.

100 hurdles — 1, Shayli Smith, Carey, 16.28.

4x200 relay — 1, Raft River, 1:46.61* (classification record; previous, Nezperce, 2013, 1:47.27).

100 — 1, Libby Boden, Raft River, 12.57.

800 — 1, Adelaide Wilson, Rockland, 2:20.28.

4x100 relay — 1, Carey, 51.19* (classification record; Troy, 2008, 51.21).

400 — 1, Heidi Harper, Raft River,

56.32* (classification record; previous, Debbie Ogden, Council, 1995, 57.06).

300 hurdles — 1, Dalli Elison, Hagerman, 48.41.

200 — 1, Libby Boden, Raft River, 25.24.

1,600 — 1, Anna Dixon, Greenleaf Friends, 5:25.11.

4x400 relay — 1, Oakley, 4:10.58. Shot put — 1, Megan Moore, Mackay, 37-11 1/4.

Recent Headlines