Wednesday, November 30, 2022
23.0°F

Silver Valley Sports Recap: Oct. 24-30

| November 1, 2022 1:00 AM

WALLACE VOLLEYBALL

1A D1 State Tournament

• Oct. 28

Oakley d. Wallace (Opening round), Grace d. Wallace (loser-out)

REXBURG — The Miners were swept in both of their matches at the double-elimination state tournament.

In the opener, the Miners lost 25-15, 25-19, and 25-12.

Against Grace, the Miners were more competitive than in their first match, but still lost in three sets 25-19, 25-17, and 25-19.

The 1A D1 field was surprisingly not competitive, with only six of the tournament’s 14 matches going beyond three sets, and only two requiring five sets.

KELLOGG CROSS COUNTRY

2A State Championships

• Oct. 29

LEWISTON — Wildcats Makai Peak and Lacey Medina were the top finishers for the Wildcats at the 2A Cross Country State Championships at Lewis Clark State College.

Peak finished seventh overall with a time of 16:27.

Medina finished 11th overall with a time of 19:36.

The Kellogg boys finished with a top-10 team score.

2A BOYS TEAM SCORES — 1, West Side 66. 2, North Fremont 80. 3, Soda Springs 81. 4, Firth 136. 5, Cole Valley Christian, 171. 6, Melba 180. 7, Ririe 190. 8, Priest River 200. 9, Ambrose 209. 10, Kellogg 216. 11, North Star Charter 224. 12, Wendell 296.

TOP THREE and TOP LOCALS — 1, Corbin Johnston, North Fremont, 15:21.30. 2, Kayden Gentry, Soda Springs, 15:37.25. 3, Zack Johnston, North Fremont, 15:39.52. 7, Makai Peak, Kellogg, 16:27.68. 15, Colm McLaimtaig, Priest River, 17:04.78. 17, Brayden Lamanna, Priest River, 17:07.78. 24, Ryken White, Kellogg, 17:28.90. 68, Jacob Sateren, Priest River, 18:30.05. 70, Blake Miller, Priest River, 18:44.48. 75, Nolan Harju, Kellogg, 18:50.55. 76, Aidan Peak, Kellogg, 18:52.52. 83, Caeden McLaimtaig, Priest River, 19:36.94. 89, Sawyer Carlson, Kellogg, 20:14.09. 94, Dylan Lord, Priest River, 21:08.35.

GIRLS TEAM SCORES — 1, Soda Springs 51. 2, Ririe 69. 3, Malad 80. 4, Declo 88. 5, Salmon 123. 6, Melba 140. 7, North Fremont 159. 8, Cole Valley Christian, 191. 9, Nampa Christian 233.

TOP THREE and TOP LOCALS — 1, Cameron Moore, Ambrose, 18:33.04. 2, Kynzie Nielson, Firth, 18:42.43. 3, Jessica Duran, Wendell, 18:52.93. 11, Lacey Medina, Kellogg, 19:36.50. 76, Paige Carlson, Kellogg, 26;23.01. 77, Zoie Cromis, Kellogg, 26:28.52. 78, Meredith Duce, Kellogg, 32:02.97.

WALLACE SWIMMING

• Oct. 29

District Meet

MOSCOW — The Wallace Swim Team wrapped up their season with a successful district meet that included Sandpoint, Lakeland, Post Falls, Moscow, Lake City, Lewiston, Timberlake, and Coeur d’Alene High Schools

The Wallace men did the first official Medley Relay since 2015 with a time of 2:43.23.

The team celebrated many seasonal and personal bests. Aydin Hasz swan a season-best in the Breast with a 1:17.34 and Butterfly 1:10.16.

Other personal records include; Gage Wood in both 100 Free (1:36.72) and 100 Breast (2:03.66), Avi Bosen in the 50 Free (45.40), Elliott Schmidt in the 50 free (30.90) and 500 Free (7:59.32), Brooke Benning of Kellogg in the 50 Free (39.64) and 100 Breast (1:43.91) Aubrey Parks 50 Free (40.38).

Recent Headlines