Monday, May 17, 2021
73.0°F

Silver Valley Sports Recap: April 5-11

| April 13, 2021 7:30 AM

WALLACE, MULLAN, KELLOGG TRACK

•April 10

Post Falls sweeps at Kootenai Invitational

HARRISON FLATS — The Trojans boys and girls swept in the relay events on the way to team titles in the Kootenai Invitational at Kootenai High.

Despite the team scores, the fledgling team from Mullan High School was particularly impressive and made their mark individually on the meet.

“In our first year as a stand alone track program we are seeing a special buy-in at Mullan High and it is exciting,” Coach Stetson Spooner said. “Boys and girls willing and excited to compete. This is exactly what we wanted as coaches and as a school.”

BOYS TEAM SCORES — 1, Post Falls 168. 2, St. Maries 88. 3, Wallace 76. 4, Lakeside 41. 5, Clark Fork 40. 6, Mullan 29. 7, Potlatch 26. 8, Kellogg 20. 9, Kootenai 17.

100 — 1, Wyatt Mintken, Clark Fork, 12.50. 2, Dylan Wolfe, Post Falls, 12.65. 3, Ethan Kolar, St. Maries, 12.66. 200 — 1, JJ Hall, Lakeside, 25.08. 2, Blair Crane, Post Falls, 25.44.. 3. Donovan Daniels, Post Falls, 25.69. 400 — 1, JJ Hall, Lakeside, 54.83. 2, Anthony Trujillo, St. Maries, 58.06. 3, Brad Tesky, Wallace, 1:00.07. 800 — 1, Sam Barnett, Clark Fork, 2:14. 2, Cameron Stewart, Post Falls, 2:15. 3, Daniel Hibbs, Post Falls, 2:18. 1,600 — 1, Sam Barnett, Clark Fork, 5:16. 2, Josiah Heath, Post Falls, 5:20. 3, Makai Peak, Kellogg, 5:22. 3,200 — 1, Makai Peak, Kellogg, 11:11. 2, Josiah Heath, Post Falls, 11:39. 3, Luke Schutte, Post Falls, 11:51.

110 hurdles — 1, Colton Pentland, Wallace, 17.63. 2, Jonah Mangis, Post Falls, 19.19. 3, Taycen Cooper, Post Falls, 20.49. 300 hurdles — 1, Colton Pentland, Wallace, 45.61. 2, Phillip Keogh, St. Maries, 46.64. 3, Taycen Cooper, Post Falls, 50.08. 4x100 relay — 1, Post Falls, 48.73. 2, Kootenai, 50.88. 3, Wallace, 51.49.

4x200 relay — 1, Post Falls, 1:37.44. 2, Wallace, 1:42.77.. 4x400 relay — 1, Post Falls, 3:56.28. 2, Clark Fork, 4:31.49. Sprint medley — 1, Post Falls, 4:18.67. 2, St. Maries, 4:26.65.

Shot put — 1, Delbert Lambson, St. Maries, 43-2 ½. 2, Luke Trogden, Mullan, 39-6 ½. 3, Konner McKenzie, Post falls, 38-7. Discus — 1, Luke Trogden, Mullan, 112-9 ½. 2, Alexzander Lambson, St. Maries, 104-2. 3, Will Farkas, Wallace, 102-6 ¾. High jump — 1, Brad Tesky, Wallace, 5-4. 2, Anthony Trujillo, St. Maries, 5-2. 3, Connor Denson, Wallace, 5-2. Pole vault — 1, Braden Worley, Post Falls, 9-0. 2, Nathan Martin, St. Maries, 9-0. 3, Cedar Conley, Post Falls, 9-0. Long jump — 1, Riley Trogden, Mullan, 18-5 ½. 2, Taycen Cooper, Post Falls, 17-8 ½. 3, JJ Hall, Lakeside, 17-8 ½. Triple jump — 1, Anthony Trujillo, St. Maries, 35-5.

GIRLS TEAM SCORES — 1, Post Falls 115.5. 2, Kellogg 78. 3, St. Maries 68. 4, Wallace 65.5. 5, Mullan 53.5. 6, Potlatch 25.5. 7, Lakeside 20. 8, Kootenai 14.

100 — 1, Zoe Pommerening, Post Falls, 13.78. 2, Kytriana Hackett, Kellogg, 13.80. 3, Dakota Langevin, Post Falls, 15.10. 200 — 1, Kytriana Hackett, Kellogg, 30.30. 2, Iliana Lewis, Wallace, 31.94. 3, Hailee Bush, Post Falls, 32.43. 400 — 1, Allison Dundas, St. Maries, 1:16.76. 2, Ande McDaniel, Lakeside, 1:18.44. 3, Katharine Keogh, St. Maries, 1:22.60. 800 — 1, Shaye Sullivan, Kellogg, 2:50.20. 2, Bethani Anderson, St. Maries, 3:16.12. 3, Abigail Nall, Post Falls, 3:29.84. 1,600 — 1, Shaye Sullivan, Kellogg, 6:18.74. 2, Leilani Ibarra, Post Falls, 6:46.66. 3,200 — 1, Leilani Ibarra, Post Falls, 15:24.

100 hurdles — 1, Kendall Lohr, Wallace, 20.12. 2, Iliana Lewis, Wallace, 20.55. 3, Kynadee Gilmore, Wallace, 20.61. 300 hurdles — 1, Talowa Fallingwater, Mullan, 57.23. 2, Jolissa Holt, Lakeside, 1:00.27. 3, Sarah Spence, St. Maries, 1:01.23.

4x100 relay — 1, Post Falls, 57.64. 2, Wallace, 1:00.45. 4x200 relay — 1, Post Falls, 2:01.30. 2, Wallace, 2:05.57. Sprint medley — 1, Post Falls, 2:03.91. 2, St. Maries, 2:31.70.

Shot put — 1, Haylee Potts, Kellogg, 30-4. 2, Kay Reed, Kellogg, 30-3. 3, Abby Tiller, Kootenai, 29-2. Discus — 1, Kay Reed, Kellogg, 104-2. 2, Talowa Fallingwater, Mullan, 99-11. 3, Macie Hemphill, Wallace, 80-4 ¾. High jump — 1, Maleah Wilhelm, Post Falls, 4-6. 2, Sarah Spence, St. Maries, 4-2. Pole vault — 1, Avonlea Hotine, Post Falls, 7-3. 2, Rylie Milholland, Kellogg, 7-0. 3, Gabrielle Zichko, Post Falls, 7-0. Long jump — 1, Talowa Fallingwater, Mullan, 13-3 ¾. 2, Britany Phillips, Wallace, 12-7 ¼. 3, Linsay Waters, Mullan, 12-0.

KELLOGG TRACK

•April 7

Timberlake sweeps Charter, Kellogg in IML duals

SPIRIT LAKE — Timberlake extended its win streak to 68 straight boys dual wins with wins over the Panthers and Wildcats at Timberlake High.

Timberlake’s boys beat Coeur d’Alene Charter 97-38 and Kellogg 128-8 to extend the streak, which dates back to 2003. Timberlake’s girls beat Kellogg 94-29 and Coeur d’Alene Charter 99-24. Timberlake hosts the Kootenai County Challenge against Coeur d’Alene, Lake City, Post Falls and Lakeland on Friday starting at 2 p.m.

BOYS DUAL SCORES — Timberlake 128, Kellogg 8; Timberlake 97, Coeur d’Alene Charter 38; Coeur d’Alene Charter 60, Kellogg 23.

100 — 1, Jordan Gallegos, Cd’A Charter, 11.51. 2, Grady Woodworth, Timberlake, 11.55. 3, Rajanee Olivieri, Timberlake, 12.01. 200 — 1, Jordan Gallegos, Cd’A Charter, 23.57. 2, Grady Woodworth, Timberlake, 24.04. 3, Kale Paslay, Timberlake, 24.41. 400 — 1, Zach Yetter, Timberlake, 54.59. 2, Mason Zollinger, Timberlake, 58.81. 3, Tanner Lee, Kellogg, 1:02.90. 800 — 1, Logan Davis, Cd’A Charter, 2:08.36. 2, Cameron Craigie, Cd’A Charter, 2:12.54. 3, Taylor Hancock, Cd’A Charter, 2:19.08. 1,600 — 1, Logan Davis, Cd’A Charter, 4:57.43. 2, Jacob Barnhart, Timberlake, 5:22.72. 3, Tanner Menti, Timberlake, 5:27.84. 3,200 — 1, Makai Peak, Kellogg, 11:27.13. 2, Spencer Hegstad, Timberlake, 11:43.63. 3, Cory Frith, Timberlake, 12:44.86.

110 hurdles — 1, Matthew Womelduff, Cd’A Charter, 18.10. 2, Wyatt MacArthur, Timberlake, 18.20. 3, Nolan Marosi, Timberlake, 20.97. 300 hurdles — 1, Wyatt MacArthur, Timberlake, 46.95. 2, Nolan Marosi, Timberlake, 51.16. 3, Austin Wilson, Timberlake, 52.78. 4x100 relay — 1, Timberlake (Colten Bernal, Kale Paslay, Rajanee Olivieri, Grady Woodworth), 47.02. 2, Timberlake, 49.34.

4x200 relay — 1, Timberlake (Karson Vordahl, Alex Marquez, Jacob Yetter, Trevor Pappas), 1:39.73. 2, Timberlake, 1:41.43. 4x400 relay — 1, Timberlake (Wyatt MacArthur, Mason Zollinger, Dylan Royce, Zach Yetter), 4:08. Sprint medley — 1, Timberlake (Alex Marquez, Ashton Peightal, Karson Vordahl, Dylan Nelson), 4:20.48.

Shot put — 1, Ryder Paslay, Timberlake, 35-7 ½. 2, Sterling Crupper, Cd’A Charter, 35-7. 3, Vaughn Higgins, Timberlake, 33-6. Discus — 1, Ryder Paslay, Timberlake, 123-11. 2, Sterling Crupper, Cd’A Charter, 115-11. 3, Paul Shaner, Timberlake, 93-4. High jump — 1, Brendan Berry, Timberlake, 5-2. 2, Hunter Higgins, Timberlake, 5-2. Long jump — 1, Kale Paslay, Timberlake, 19-10 ½. 2, Jordan Gallegos, Cd’A Charter, 19-10. 3, Rajanee Olivieri, Timberlake, 18-8 ½.

Triple jump — 1, Ian Gardom, Timberlake, 39-2. 2, Hunter Higgins, Timberlake, 34-3. 3, Brendan Barry, Timberlake, 31-11.

GIRLS DUAL SCORES — Timberlake 94, Kellogg 29; Timberlake 99, Coeur d’Alene Charter 24; Kellogg 40, Coeur d’Alene Charter not available.

100 — 1, Jeana Craven, Timberlake, 13.44. 2, Sydney Garn, Cd’A Charter, 13.69. 3, Kytriana Hackett, Kellogg, 13.91. 200 — 1, Reese Yerian, Timberlake, 27.42. 2, Jeana Craven, Timberlake, 27.27. 3, Kiley Cutler, Cd’A Charter, 28.31. 400 — 1, Talize Anderson, Timberlake, 1:09.87. 2, Trinity Orrison, Timberlake, 1:12.17. 800 — 1, Macy Jerome, Kellogg, 2:36.55. 2, McKenna Kozeluh, Cd’A Charter, 2:37.53. 3, Shaye Sullivan, Kellogg, 2:43.64. 1,600 — 1, McKenna Kozeluh, Cd’A Charter, 5:51.67. 2, Macy Jerome, Kellogg, 6:08.47. 3, Shaye Sullivan, Kellogg, 6:15.87. 3,200 — 1, Rachel Nelson, Timberlake, 17:07.56.

100 hurdles — 1, Elektra Sturgill, Timberlake, 19.60. 2, Brooke Bening, Kellogg, 20.28. 300 hurdles — 1, Kiley Cutler, Cd’A Charter, 49.61. 2, Elektra Sturgill, Timberlake, 56.65. 4x100 relay — 1, Timberlake (Sage Gervais, Parker Wall, Reese Yerian, Jeana Craven), 53.63.

4x200 relay — 1, Timberlake (Sage Gervais, Parker Wall, Reese Yerian, Jeana Craven), 1:51.89. 2, Cd’A Charter, 1:58.08. 4x400 relay — 1, Timberlake (Talize Anderson, McKennah Kronenberg, Ciara Soumas, Elektra Sturgill), 4:47.72. Sprint medley — 1, Timberlake (Katelin Bronson, Parker Wall, Talize Anderson, Sage Gervais), 2:09.99.

Shot put — 1, Blayre Jeffs, Timberlake, 37-11. 2, Kay Reed, Kellogg, 32-10 ½. 3, Haylee Potts, Kellogg, 31-2 ½.

Discus — 1, Blayre Jeffs, Timberlake, 131-11. 2, Kay Reed, Kellogg, 96-4. 3, Megan McLemore, Timberlake, 80-3.

High jump — 1, McKennah Kronenberg, Timberlake, 4-2. Long jump — 1, Sydney Garn, Cd’A Charter, 14-8. 2, Reese Yerian, Timberlake, 14-6. 3, Megan McLemore, Timberlake, 12-6. Triple jump — 1, McKennah Kronenberg, Timberlake, 26-6. 2, Ciera Soumas, Timberlake, 23-8 ½. 3, Katelin Bronson, Timberlake, 22-11.

KELLOGG GOLF

•April 8

PINEHURST –– It had been nearly two whole years since the Wildcats hosted a 9-hole match at Pinehurst Golf Course, but they picked up pretty much where they left off and showed why Kellogg Golf are the kings and queens of spring.

Junior Archie Rauenhorst (34) rolled to another medalist performance while freshman Stephen Paul (39) finished at a competitive third place overall on the par-36 course.

Junior Alyssa Milliron led all lady golfers as she shot at 47.

Playing through what could only be considered inclimate weather, the linksmen (and women) braved the conditions to get a match in and head coach Simon Miller was pleased with their effort and resilience.

“After nearly two years since a 9-hole match at Pinehurst Golf Course, the Wildcats overcame some significant challenges, and once again made KHS and our community proud,” Miller said.

The Wildcats have a busy week ahead of them, including another home match on April 15 at Pinehurst Golf Course.

Boys Team Scores w/Individual Scores (top four)

1) Kellogg – 160 (Archie Rauenhorst 34, Stephen Paul 39, Jaeger Hall 43, Griffey Doerschel 44)

2T) Wallace – 198 (Carter Bailey 41, Hayden Hogamier 50, Luke Hull 52, Robbie Morin 55)

2T) St. Maries – 198 (Seth Swallows 38, Colby Renner 50, Corbin Scheer 53, Greyson Sands 57)

Girls Team Scores w/Individual Scores (top four)

1) Kellogg – 220 (Alyssa Milliron 47, Taylor Stovern 57, Gracie Miller 58, Elliot Hei 58)

2) St. Maries – 236 (Gabrial Howard 55, Sofia Holmes 57, Hope Aasgaard 62, Jayden Martin 62)

Incomplete — Wallace (Makenna Merrick 62)