Thursday, June 17, 2021
71.0°F

Silver Valley Sports Recap: May 3-9

| May 9, 2021 12:14 PM

KELLOGG BASEBALL

• May 4

Timberlake 12-7

Kellogg 2-10

OSBURN — Alex Drake struck out seven on the mound and drove in three at the plate for the Tigers in the opening game of an Intermountain League doubleheader against the Wildcats at Morehouse Field. Caden Robinett and Kenny Wells drove in two runs each in the opener for Timberlake.

Brody Hoffman singled with two outs in the fourth inning for Kellogg’s lone hit in the first game. In the nightcap, Logan Jerome homered leading off the bottom of the third inning, then hit a three-run shot in the fifth as the Wildcats fought back for the split.

FIRST GAME Timberlake 505 11—12112 Kellogg 000 20 — 2 1 3 Game called after 5 innings due to 10-run rule.

Alex Drake and Caleb Knight; Brayden Hoffman, Tanner Groves (1), Travis Eixenberger (3) and Luke Frohlich. W — Drake. L — Bra. Hoffman.

HITS: TL — Drake, Knight, Hessing, Robinett 2, Borges 2, Kitchin 2, Wells 2. Kell — Bro. Hoffman. 2B — Hessing, Robinett.

SECOND GAME Timberlake 100 230 1 — 7 13 4 Kellogg 023 140 x — 10123 Jacob Hessing, Caden Robinett (3), Andrew Horn (5) and Caleb Knight; Brody Hoffman, Logan Jerome (7) and Frohlich. W — Hoffman. L — Horn. S — Jerome.

HITS: TL — Drake, Knight 3, Hessing 3, Borges, Horn 2, Kitchin, Wells. Kell — Frohlich 3, Jerome 2, Bra. Hoffman 2, White, Whatcott 2, Luna, Goodner. 2B — Bra. Hoffman, White, Frohlich, Luna. HR — Jerome 2.

KELLOGG SOFTBALL

• May 4

Timberlake 28-26

Kellogg 1-1

KELLOGG — Logan Walsh homered in both games and Peyton Lindley hit a grand slam in the nightcap as the Intermountain League champion Tigers swept the Wildcats in the regular-season finale at Kellogg Middle School.

Walsh went 3 for 6 in the opener for Timberlake (19-3, 12-0 IML), including a tworun homer in a 19-run second inning, and finished with four RBIs and two runs scored. Bernie Carhart and Lacey Peterson each drove in four runs for the Tigers.

In the second game, Lindley hit a grand slam in a 10-run third inning, and finished 3 for 4 with six RBIs and three runs scored. Walsh hit a three-run homer in a 12-run first inning, and went 3 for 5 with three runs and three RBIs. For the day, she was 6 for 11 with two homers, seven RBIs and five runs scored.

Ashley Grantham went 3 for 4 with three RBIs and four runs in the second game, and Lily Carhart was 3 for 6 with three RBIs and three runs scored.

“Olivia Glemser hit her first varsity homer (in the second game); that was pretty cool,” Timberlake coach Casi Lupinacci said.

In its 12 league games, Timberlake outscored its opponents 261-8.

FIRST GAME Timberlake 3(19)3 12 — 28 14 0 Kellogg 000 01 — 1 2 8 Game called after 5 innings due to 10-run rule.

Acacia Pecor and Lily Carhart; M. Jerome, G. Nearing (2) and O. Sawyer, B. Hei (3).

HITS: TL — Howard, L. Carhart 2, B. Carhart 2, Lindley 2, Walsh 3, Pecor, Rojas, Peterson 2. Kell — Williams, Card. 2B — B. Carhart, Lindley 2, Peterson. 3B — Howard, Card. HR — Walsh.

SECOND GAME Timberlake (12)2(10) 02 — 26 22 2 Kellogg 001 00 — 1 3 8 Game called after 5 innings due to 10-run rule.

Bernie Carhart, Casey Whaley (5) and Logan Walsh; G. Nearing and P. Rainio, B. Hei (4).

HITS: TL — Howard 2, L. Carhart 3, B. Carhart 2, Lindley 3, Walsh 3, Cameron, Rojas 3, Glemser 2, Grantham 3. Kell — Rainio, Nearing, Card. 2B — Rojas, Walsh 2. HR — Glemser, Lindley, Walsh.

WALLACE/MULLAN TRACK

• May 4

SILVERTON — Lakeside senior JJ Hall won in the 100-, 200- and 400-meter dash during the North Star League Meet at Sather Field.

Wallace won the boys team title, while Mullan claimed the girls team title.

BOYS TEAM SCORES — 1, Wallace 95. 2, Clark Fork 64.5. 3, Mullan 60.5. 4, Kootenai 47. 5, Lakeside 26.

100 — 1, JJ Hall, Lakeside, 11.9. 2, Alex Field, Wallace, 11.9. 3, Wyatt Mintken, Clark Fork, 11.9. 200 — 1, JJ Hall, Lakeside, 24.2. 2, Alex Field, Wallace, 24.6. 3, Carter McGann, Kootenai, 25.5. 400 — 1, JJ Hall, Lakeside, 54.7. 2, Brad Tesky, Wallace, 57.0. 3, Connor Denson, Wallace, 57.1. 800 — 1, Sam Barnett, Clark Fork, 2:15.3. 2, Aydin Hasz, Wallace, 2:17.8. 3, Nathan Shelton, Clark Fork, 2:32.8. 1,600 — 1, Sam Barnett, Clark Fork, 5:08.3. 2, Aydin Hasz, Wallace, 5:16.4. 3, Brady McGann, Kootenai, 5:19.4. 3,200 — 1, Sam Barnett, Clark Fork, 11:05. 2, Logan Petit, Mullan, 15:03.1. 3, Josh Houston, Mullan, 15:52.4.

110 hurdles — 1, Colton Pentland, Wallace, 17.3. 300 hurdles — 1, Colton Pentland, Wallace, 44.9. 4x100 relay — 1, Mullan (Riley Trogden, Alex Trogden, Kofi Appiah, Luke Trogden), 48.0. 2, Wallace, 50.3. 4x200 relay — 1, Wallace (Colton Pentland, Brad Tesky, Connor Denson, Alex Field), 1:41.3. 2, Clark Fork, 1:55.3. 4x400 relay — 1, Clark Fork (Carson Yetter, Hank Barnett, Ryan Matteson, Wyatt Mintken), 4:44.4. Shot put — 1, Luke Trogden, Mullan, 38-11. 2, Liam Murdock, Wallace, 30-8. 3, Josh Houston, Mullan, 29-0. Discus — 1, Luke Trogden, Mullan, 126-0. 2, Will Farkas, Wallace, 103-5. 3, Colton Pentland, Wallace, 89-5. High jump — 1. Brad Tesky, Wallace, 5-7. 2, Connor Denson, Wallace, 5-7. 3, Hank Barnett, Clark Fork, 5-4. Pole vault — 1, Charlie Orford, Kootenai, 9-6. 2, Desmond Naccarato, Kootenai, 8-6. Long jump — 1, Riley Trogden, Mullan 18-0 ½. 2, Joe Bopp, Clark Fork, 17-6. 3, Charlie Orford, Kootenai, 17-1 ½. Triple jump — 1, Brady McGann, Kootenai, 33-3. 2, Charlie Orford, Kootenai, 32-10. 3, Logan Petit, Mullan, 27-6.

GIRLS TEAM SCORES — 1, Mullan 104. 2, Wallace 98. 3, Kootenai 37.5. 4, Lakeside 26.5.

100 — 1, Caitlin Garitone, Wallace, 14.7. 2, Linsay Waters, Mullan, 14.8. 3, Jolissa Holt, Lakeside, 14.9. 200 — 1, Elli Welch, Wallace, 30.5. 2, Ande McDaniel, Lakeside, 32.0. 3, Autumn Charvez, Mullan, 34.2. 400 — 1, Ande McDaniel, Lakeside, 1:11.5. 2, Dakota Driggers, Mullan, 1:34.4. 3, Leah Frazier, Mullan, 1:44.3. 800 — 1, Emily Dykes, Mullan, 3:30. 2, Janae Walcker, Wallace, 4:14. 3, DaceyLee Hayman, Wallace, 4:26.2. 1,600 — 1, Jaden House, Wallace, 7:46.1. 2, Emily Dykes, Mullan, 8:02.4. 3,200 — 1, Emily Dykes, Mullan, 16:42.

100 hurdles — 1, Iliana Lewis, Wallace, 19.2. 2, Kynadee Gilmore, Wallace, 19.8. 3, Jolissa Holt, Lakeside, 21.6. 300 hurdles — 1, Talowa Fallingwater, Mullan, 56.2. 2, Iliana Lewis, Wallace, 57.2. 3, Jolissa Holt, Lakeside, 58.3. 4x100 relay — 1, Wallace (Kynadee Gilmore, Iliana Lewis, Elli Welch, Caitlin Garitone), 57.8. 2, Kootenai, 1:04.7. 4x200 relay — 1, Wallace (Iliana Lewis, Caitlin Garitone, Jaden House, Elli Welch), 2:06.3. Sprint medley — 1, Wallace (Elli Welch, Heaven Striker, Caitlin Garitone, Jaden House), 2:22.6. 2, Mullan, 2:34.3.

Shot put — 1, Leah Frazier, Mullan, 285. 2, Abby Tiller, Kootenai, 27-4. 3, Dakota Driggers, Mullan, 26-8 ½. Discus — 1, Talowa Fallingwater, Mullan, 91-1. 2, Leah Frazier, Mullan, 75-6. 3, Macie Hemphill, Wallace, 74-1. High jump — 1, Kynadee Gilmore, Wallace, 4-2. Pole vault — 1, Abby Tiller, Kootenai, 7-6. Long jump — 1, Kayleigh Dorman, Kootenai, 13-0. 2, Talowa Fallingwater, Mullan, 12-10 ½. 3, Linsay Waters, Mullan, 12-8. Triple jump — 1, Talowa Fallingwater, Mullan, 29-10. 2, Mahalia Loucks, Kootenai, 27-7.

KELLOGG GOLF

• May 6

POST FALLS — Coeur d’Alene swept team titles at the Lakeland Invitational at The Links Golf Course on Thursday.

Coeur d’Alene’s boys shot a 323, 10 strokes ahead of Post Falls with a 333. The Viking girls edged Sandpoint 376-378.

Moscow’s Bryden Brown was boys medalist with a 71.

Bonners Ferry’s Braylyn Bayer was girls medalist with an 81.

BOYS At The Links, Post Falls Par 72 MEDALIST — Bryden Brown, Moscow, 71.

TEAM SCORES — 1, Coeur d’Alene 323. 2, Post Falls 333. 3, Kellogg 340.

4, Lewiston 341. 5, Lakeland 342. 6, Moscow 344. 7, Sandpoint 351. 8, Lake City 374. 9, Priest River 397. 10, Bonners Ferry 422. 11, Timberlake 449.

COEUR d’ALENE — Cole Jaworski 79, Parker Freeman 85, Wyatt Williams 88, Luke West 79, Adam Bruns 80.

POST FALLS — Dominic Mosby 78, Cameron Rotchford 76, Trevor Bennett 90, Connor Patterson 94, Blake Gleaves 89.

KELLOGG — Stephen Paul 75, Archie Rauenhorst 81, Griffey Doerschel 91, Jaeger Hall 93, Robby Bublitz 95.

LEWISTON — Jack Seibly 81, Carson King 81, Justin Sandvick 91, Christian Lybyer 88, Noah Acord 94.

LAKELAND — Aden Sandlin 79, Mason Burcham 85, Richie Thomas 85, Kyler Gordon 96, Isaac Fritts 93.

MOSCOW — Bryden Brown 71, Ben Mack 83, Parker Beebe 99, Alex Lee 101, Isaac Harmon 91.

SANDPOINT — Harley Wilks 83, Dawson Owens 90, Darren Bailey 90, Conner Bird 88, Jake Samuels 91.

LAKE CITY — Wyatt Johnson 87, Max Hosfeld 103, Cole Kimball 87, Jack Kiesbuy 101, Sean Hecomovich 99.

PRIEST RIVER — Kameron Salesky 90, Luke Butler 102, Bowen Fegert 99, Jace Yount 108, Hayden Stockton 106.

BONNERS FERRY — Wyatt Iacolucci 93, Trent Freeze 106, Zane Carver 108, Tyson Tadlock 126.

TIMBERLAKE — Colton Mendenhall 97, Chris Conrath 121, Gavin Antone 111, Taylor Menti 120, Brayden Coleman 138.

GIRLS At The Links, Post Falls Par 72 MEDALIST — Braylyn Bayer, Bonners Ferry, 81.

TEAM SCORES — 1, Coeur d’Alene 376. 2, Sandpoint 378. 3, Lewiston 381. 4, Bonners Ferry 384. 5, Post Falls 395. 6, Lake City 400. 7, Lakeland 435. 8, Moscow 440. 9, Timberlake 446. 10, Kellogg 449. 11, Priest River 474.

COEUR d’ALENE — Holly Hudson 96, Brianna Priest 88, Marin Rowley 97, Taylor Potter 97, Page Crabb 95.

SANDPOINT — CeCe Deprez 95, Hattie Larson 90, Annaby Kanning 95, Audrey Sheffler 98, Lyndie Wilks 123.

LEWISTON — Mollie Seibly 93, Abigail Tellez 98, Taryn McCarthy 98, Julia Brune 92, Lily Samuels 109.

BONNERS FERRY — Braylyn Bayer 81, Avery Bayer 91, Cali Iacolucci 94, Anna Auld 129, Megan Halstead 118.

POST FALLS — Catherine Gordon 97, Hanna Christensen 102, Lariana St. John 97, Keaton Delaney 105, Payton Blair 99.

LAKE CITY — Jojo Dodge 94, Ashlynn Shanley 100, Lilly Kimmel 109, Joey Heick 97.

LAKELAND — Kylie Kime 100, Gabby O’Neal 105, Karsyn Miller 115, Jessica Thompson 115.

MOSCOW — Myah Parsons 98, Mia Barrett 111, Hannah Gregory 121, Marissa Lewis 110.

TIMBERLAKE — Izzy Hilliard 83, Emma Torr 116, Avery VanGundy 123, Kirsten Edelblute 128, Madeline Hunter 124.

KELLOGG — Alyssa Milliron 100, Elliott Hei 113, Gracie Miller 110, Jezzy Hall 126.

PRIEST RIVER — Olivia Hoepfner 97, Brooklyn Best 118, Maria Hass 130, Kaylea Rantala 129, Emile Johnson 138.

WALLACE GOLF

• May 7

BIG CREEK — St. Maries freshman Seth Swallows shot an eight-over 80 to earn boys medalist honors at the Wallace Invitational at Shoshone Golf Course on Friday afternoon.

Lakeside’s boys won the team title with a 379. St. Maries won the girls team title with a 422.

St. Maries junior Hope Aasgard won a card-off for girls medalist, after tying with teammates Sami Sindt and Gabrial Harold with a 100.

BOYS Par 72

MEDALIST — Seth Swallows, St. Maries, 80.

TEAM SCORES — 1, Lakeside 379. 2, Genesis Prep 388. 3, St. Maries 392. 4, Wallace 394. 5, Mullan 451.

LAKESIDE — Jasper Abuan 101, Tucker Sanchez 85, Kenyon Spotted Horse 91, Beau Jones 102, Tsones Nomee 115.

GENESIS PREP — CJ Elliott 99, Caleb Schroeder 99, Carson Rubert 101, Eli Gonzales 106, Gabe Missamore 110.

ST. MARIES — Seth Swallows 80, Corbin Scheer 97, Deacon Machado 107, Landon Warren 108.

WALLACE — Hayden Hogamier 88, Carter Bailey 96, Teagen Goldade 99, Robbie Morin 111, Luke Hull 124.

MULLAN — Luke Trogden 109, Kofi Appiah 112, Floyd Nelson 119, Logan Petit 116, Alex Trogden 134.

CLARK FORK — Cole Rueter 83, Landon Pearson 121, Jacob Abbott 137.

LAPWAI — Christian Brown 91, Wamblie Chimburus 119.

GIRLS Par 72

MEDALIST — Hope Aasgard, St. Maries, 100.

TEAM SCORES — 1, St. Maries 422. 2, Lakeside 466.

ST. MARIES — Gabriel Harold 100, Hope Aasgard 100, Keianna Olson 122, Sami Sindt 100.

LAKESIDE — Tyshea Twoteeth 114, Katannah Marchand 106, Dahyiitihi White 133, Destiny Lowley 133, Kiona Allen 113.

GENESIS PREP — Morgan Bae 106, Kaitilyn Kelley 129, Chaira Lehman 128.

photo

Photo by JOSH McDONALD

Kellogg High School Baseball Coach Nate Whatcott addresses his senior baseball players Logan Jerome (left) and Levi White during the Wildcats' senior night doubleheader against Timberlake.