Thursday, September 29, 2022
97.0°F

Silver Valley Sports Recap: May 9-15

| May 16, 2022 2:27 PM

KELLOGG SOFTBALL

• May 11

Kellogg 17, Priest River 7

KELLOGG — The second-seeded Wildcats knocked off the third-seeded Spartans in the opening round of the 3A District I Tournament.

No other information was received.

• May 12

SPIRIT LAKE — Sophomore Acacia Pecor pitched a five-inning no-hitter with 13 strikeouts as the host and top-seeded Timberlake Tigers beat the second-seeded Kellogg Wildcats 13-0 in the championship game of the 3A District 1 softball tournament on Thursday.

Timberlake (21-4), which won its third straight district title, and 15th since 2000, advances to state May 20-21 at Buhl.

Pecor walked three, and Timberlake played error-free ball behind her.

“Acacia did great,” Timberlake coach Casi Lupinacci said. “They just couldn’t touch her; it was awesome. She pitched one of the best games I’ve seen her pitch.”

Freshman Jesi Kitchin went 4 for 4 for the Tigers, with a two-run homer in the first inning, her first of the season. She led off the fourth inning with a double, then hit an RBI double later in the inning.

Logan Walsh hit a two-run double in the first inning to open the scoring for Timberlake, and added a run-scoring single in the fourth. She finished 3 for 3 with 3 RBIs and three runs scored.

“We hit the ball really hard; we were just hitting it right at people,” Lupinacci said.

Lily Carhart went 2 for 4 with an RBI and two runs scored for the Tigers, and Kristy Beardsall drove in a pair of runs.

Kellogg 000 00 — 0 0 2

Timberlake 511 6x — 13 13 0

Macy Jerome and Brielle Hei; Acacia Pecor and Taylor Bentley.

HITS: Kell — none. TL — Carhart 2, Walsh 3, Grantham, Kitchin 4, Rojas, Beardsall, Cameron. 2B — Cameron, Kitchin 2, Rojas, Walsh. HR — Kitchin.

• May 13

Kellogg 14, Priest River 4

KELLOGG — In the second-place, loser-out game at Kellogg Middle School, the second-seeded Wildcats beat the third-seeded Spartans to earn a berth to the state 3A tournament next Friday and Saturday in Buhl.

WALLACE/MULLAN GOLF

• May 9

PINEHURST — St. Maries senior Seth Swallows captured boys medalist honors with a five-over par 77 at the 2A District 1-2 tournament at Pinehurst Golf Course.

Genesis Prep won its first boys district title with a 348, followed by St. Maries with a 360.

Only the top two boys teams qualified for state this week at Falcon Crest Golf Course in Kuna.

Clark Fork’s Cole Reuter (79), Genesis Prep’s CJ Elliot (81) and Carson Rubert (85) and Lakeside’s Beau Jones (82) and Tucker Sanchez (86) also qualified for state by finishing in the top six.

St. Maries girls was the lone team to qualify for state with a 498. It was the Lumberjacks’ second straight district title.

Orofino’s Julia Grimaldo was girls medalist with a 94. St. Maries’ Sami Sindt (98) and Wallace’s Kendra Korasick (110) qualified for state individually.

2A At Pinehurst Golf Course Par 72 6,052 yards

BOYS TEAM SCORES (Top two to state) — 1, Genesis Prep 348. 2, St. Maries 360. 3, Lapwai 371. 4, Lakeside 397. 5, Clark Fork 410. 6, Logos 535.

INDIVIDUAL STATE QUALIFIERS

(Top six to state) — 1, Seth Swallows, St. Maries, 77. 2, Cole Reuter, Clark Fork, 79. 3, CJ Elliot, Genesis Prep, 81. 4, Beau Jones, Lakeside, 82. 5, Carson Rubert, Genesis Prep, 85. 6, Tucker Sanchez, Lakeside, 86.

GENESIS PREP — Carson Rubert 85, Caleb Schroeder 95, CJ Elliott 81, Gabe Missamore 87, Isaiah Bateman 115.

ST. MARIES — Seth Swallows 77, Greyson Sands 89, Corbin Scheer 94, Landon Warren 100, Lance Hamblin 105.

LAPWAI — Chris Brown 92, Kross Taylor 90, AJ Ellenwood 93, Tim VanWoerkorn 96, Simon Henry 104.

LAKESIDE — Tucker Sanchez 86, Beau Jones 82, Terrance Biles 106, Jonathan Sperber 123.

CLARK FORK — Cole Reuter 79, Carter Sanroman 101, Chase Sanroman 111, Cole Sanroman 119, Zach Mueller 145.

LOGOS — Oscar Beauchamp 132, David Daniels 148, Clive Miller 123, 132.

WALLACE — Jordan Guardipee 105, Caiden Sabala 129, Robbie Morin 136.

MULLAN — Logan Doyle 129.

GIRLS TEAM SCORES (Top team to state) — 1, St. Maries 498. 2, Lakeside 551. 3, Genesis Prep 554.

INDIVIDUAL STATE QUALIFIERS

(Top three to state) — 1, Julia Grimaldo, Orofino, 94. 2, Sami Sindt, St. Maries, 98. 3, Kendra Korasick, Wallace, 110.

ST. MARIES — Hope Aasgaard 128, Sami Sindt 98, Keianna Olson 130, Emmah Spooner 142, Jaelyn Barden 145.

LAKESIDE — Dahyiitihi White 124, Katannah Marchand 152, Destiny Lowley 138, Kiona Allen 137, Shyree Lowley 169.

GENESIS PREP — Kaitlyn Kelly 148, Chiara Lehman 114, Summer Nelke 141, Tabitha Douring 151.

CLARK FORK — Lily Reuter 113, Eloise Shelton 147.

WALLACE — Kendra Korasick 110, Jasmine Korasick 131, Olivia Therrian 152.

LOGOS — Emilia Meyer 116, Abby Taylor 113.

OROFINO — Julia Grimaldo 94.

LAPWAI — Ayanna Oatman 165, Charlie Cootes 147, Faith Sobotta 168.

KELLOGG GOLF

• May 9

BONNERS FERRY — Avery Bayer shot an 83 for Bonners Ferry to claim medalist honors at the 3A District 1 tournament at Mirror Lake Golf Course.

Bonners Ferry, the 2020 state 3A champion, won the district title for the second straight year with a 374. Kellogg was second with a 459.

Priest River’s Luke Butler shot an 84 to earn boys medalist honors.

Kellogg defeated Priest River in a playoff for the boys team title. It’s the Wildcats’ 12th straight district title.

The top two teams and four individuals advanced to the state tournament at River Bend Golf Course in Wilder this week.

3A At Mirror Lake Golf Course Par 72 5,274 yards

BOYS TEAM SCORES (Top two to state) — 1, Kellogg 370. 2, Priest River 370. 3, Timberlake 422. 4, Bonners Ferry 468.

INDIVIDUAL STATE QUALIFIERS (Top four) — 1, Luke Butler, Priest River, 84. 2, Archie Rauenhorst, Kellogg, 85. 3, Griffey Doerschel, Kellogg, 89. 4 (tie), Kameron Salesky, Priest River, Bowen Fegert, Priest River, Blake Coburn, Kellogg, 95.

KELLOGG — Archie Rauenhorst 85, Griffey Doerschel 89, Blake Coburn 95, Brodie Robinson 101, Tanner Groves 106.

PRIEST RIVER — Luke Butler 84, Kameron Salesky 95, Bowen Fegert 95, Jayce Yount 96, Hayden Stockton 101.

TIMBERLAKE — Colton Mendenhall 96, Dawson Hunt 105, Payden Devore 109, Taylor Menti 112, Reese Kozlowski 121.

BONNERS FERRY — Eli Blackmore 105, Tyson Tadlock 102, Thomas Hoggan 145, Riser Hanson 124, Chago Jimenez 137.

GIRLS Par 72 5,274 yards

TEAM SCORES (Top two to state) — 1, Bonners Ferry 374. 2, Kellogg 459. 3, Timberlake 519. 4, Priest River 643.

INDIVIDUAL STATE QUALIFIERS (Top four) — 1, Avery Bayer, Bonners Ferry, 83. 2, Braylyn Bayer, Bonners Ferry, 87. 3, Cali Iacolucci, Bonners Ferry, 97. 4, Mia Blackmore, Bonners Ferry, 107.

BONNERS FERRY — Braylyn Bayer 87, Avery Bayer 83, Cali Iacolucci 97, Mia Blackmore 107, Holly Alexander 148.

KELLOGG — Alyssa Milliron 108, Jezzy Hall 116, Gracie Miller 123, Izzy Groves 133, Elliott Hei 112.

TIMBERLAKE — Emma Torr 113, Avery VanGundy 127, Kirstyn Edelblute 129, Emma Jenson 150, Tommi Olphie 161.

PRIEST RIVER — Brooklyn Best 143, Alexis Hunter 163, Samanta Pound 163, Emile Johnson DNF, Marley Burgess-Duquette 174.

KELLOGG BASEBALL

• May 9

Bonners Ferry 11, Kellogg 1

BONNERS FERRY — David Hammons drove in five runs and Teigan Banning and Trey Bateman teamed on a five-inning one-hitter as the Badgers beat the Wildcats in a first-round game of the 3A District 1 tournament.

“It’s funny; I can’t remember playing anybody but Timberlake in the district championship,” longtime Bonners coach Tom Turpin said. “It should be a dandy.”

Kellogg 000 01 — 1 1 2

BonnersFerry 080 21 — 11 6 2

Brody Hoffman, Travis Eixenberger (5) and Luke Frolich; Tiegan Banning, Trey Bateman (4) and Trey Bateman, Banning (4).

HITS: Kell — Hoffman. BF — Bo Bateman 2, T. Bateman, Newell, Hammons 2. 2B — T. Bateman.

• May 12

Kellogg 9, Timberlake 3

SPIRIT LAKE — Travis Eixenberger pitched a complete game and drove in three runs for the third-seeded Wildcats, who upended the top-seeded Tigers in a loser-out, second-place game of the 3A District 1 tournament.

Timberlake finishes 14-8. Eixenberger went 3 for 3 with three RBIs and three runs scored for Kellogg. He hit a two-run single in the top of the seventh to trigger a four-run inning that gave the Wildcats some breathing room. On the mound, he struck out five, walked three and allowed six hits.

Ramsey Rainio went 3 for 4 and drove in three runs for Kellogg. Luke Frohlich knocked in two runs, and Brayden Hoffman and Varick Meredith each went 2 for 4 and scored twice.

Cooper Lenz had two hits and drove in two runs for Timberlake.

Kellogg 0220104 — 9 13 0

Timberlake 0001200 — 3 6 0

Travis Eixenberger and Luke Frohlich; Wyatt Kitchin, Kenny Wells (6) and Joseph Borges.

HITS: Kell — Hoffman 2, Meredith 2, Eixenberger 3, Frohlich, Hoover 2, Rainio 3. TL — Lenz 2, Horn, Robinett, Borges, Kitchin. 2B — Hoffman, Meredith, Eixenberger, Borges, Horn, Lenz. 3B — Hoover.

• May 14

Homedale 5, Kellogg 2, 9 inn.

LEWISTON — The Wildcats, the third seed in the District 1 tournament, saw their season come to an end to the Trojans in a state 3A play-in game at Church Field.

Kellogg finishes 12-10.

WALLACE/MULLAN TRACK AND FIELD

• May 14

LAPWAI — Clark Fork senior Sam Barnett punched his ticket to the Idaho Class 1A state track meet in three different events during the 1A District 1-2 championships at Lapwai High School on Saturday.

The top five individuals in each event automatically qualify for the state track meet at Middleton High on Friday along with the top two relay teams.

Barnett set a personal best time in the 3200 at 10:54.27. He also qualified in the 1600 and the 800.

Nathan Shelton earned a state bid in both hurdling events.

He finished fourth during both races. He notched a personal best time in the 300-meter hurdles with a time of 45.75.

Mullan’s Luke Trogden finished first and second in the discus and shot put events to qualify for the state meet.

Wallace’s medley relay team also earned a spot at state with a second place finish.

Britany Phillips of Wallace leaped her way to state in both the triple and long jump events.

She finished fourth in the long and fifth in the triple.

Clark Fork junior Savannah Weymouth booked her ticket to state with a first place finish in the pole vault event. She cleared eight feet and six inches.

Mullan’s Dakota Driggers finished fourth in the discus event, sending her to state. She finished with a throw of 88 feet and eight inches.

Kamiah (boys) and Logos (girls) captured district team titles.

1A

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Kamiah 119. 2, Logos 108. 3, Prairie 64. 4, Timberline 63.5. 5, Clark Fork 49. 6, Deary 47. 7, Troy 42. 8, Mullan 34. 9, Wallace 31. 10, Potlatch 30.5. 11, Kendrick 28. 12, Genesee 23. 13, Clearwater Valley 22. 14, Kootenai 21.5. 15, Lapwai 15.5. 16, Nezperce 1.

(Winners, local qualifiers in top five)

3,200 — 1, Zach Atwood, Logos, 10:49.18. 2, Sam Barnett, Clark Fork, 10:54.27. Sprint medley — 1, Logos (Henry Sundie, Aiden Elmore, Solomon Howard, Theo Sentz), 3:52.02. 2, Wallace, 3:55.13. Discus — 1, Luke Trogden, Mullan, 157-5. Pole vault — 1, Jack Wilkins, Kamiah, 12-6. 2, Carter McGann, Kootenai, 11-0. Long jump — 1, Brady Cox, Kamiah, 18-11 ½. 3, Joe Bopp, Clark Fork, 18-7. 100 — 1, Wyatt Johnson, Potlatch, 11.44. 5, Kofi Appiah, Mullan, 11.89. 200 — 1, Zach Rambo, Prairie, 23.58. 400 — 1, Solomon Howard, Logos, 52.47. 5, Vincent Schmidt, Wallace, 55.98. 800 — 1, Theo Sentz, Logos, 2:04.63. 4, Sam Barnett, Clark Fork, 2:08.62. 1,600 — 1, Zach Atwood, Logos, 4:44.45. 4, Sam Barnett, Clark Fork, 4:59. 3,200 — 1, Zach Atwood, Logos, 10:49.18. 2, Sam Barnett, Clark Fork, 10:54.27.

110 hurdles — 1, Brady Cox, Kamiah, 15.90. 4, Nathan Shelton, Clark Fork, 18.23. 300 hurdles — 1, Brady Cox, Kamiah, 43.71. 4, Nathan Shelton, Clark Fork, 45.75. 4x100 relay — 1, Timberline, 46.62. 4x200 relay — 1, Timberline, 1:35.76. 4x400 relay — 1, Logos, 3:39.67. Shot put — 1, Porter Whipple, Kamiah, 44-8. 2, Luke Trogden, Mullan, 44-1 ½. High jump — 1, Brad Tesky, Wallace, 5-8. Triple jump — 1, Wyatt Wilcox, Kamiah, 38-10 ½. 3, Brady McGann, Kootenai, 37-1.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Logos 190.5. 2, Troy 115. 3, Kamiah 59. 4, Nezperce 51. 5, Prairie 49.2. 6, Deary 37. 7, Highland 30. 8, Kendrick 28.6. 9, Clearwater Valley 24.5. 10, Lapwai 24. 11, Wallace 22. 12, Genesee 17. 13, Clark Fork 10. 14, Kootenai 9. 15 (tie), Mullan, Timberline 6. 17, Potlatch 5.

(Winners, local qualifiers in top five)

3,200 — 1, Sara Casebolt, Logos, 11:50.05. Sprint medley —1, Logos (Sydney Miller, Eleanor Evans, Lina Jankovic, Ameera Wilson), 1:57.42.. Shot put — 1, Morgan Blazzard, Troy, 34-2 ½. 5, Abby Tiller, Kootenai, 31-3. Pole vault — 1, Savannah Weymouth, Clark Fork, 8-6. 4 (tie), Abby Tiller, Kootenai, 7-6. Long jump — 1, Sydney Miller, Logos, 15-0 ½. 4, Britany Phillips, Wallace, 13-11. 100 — 1, Kadence Beck, Highland, 12.87. 200 — 1, Kadence Beck, Highland, 26.78. 400 — 1, Kadence Beck, Highland, 58.81. 800 — 1, Grace Tiegs, Nezperce, 2:24.52. 1,600 — 1, Grace Tiegs, Nezperce, 5:31.95. 3,200 — 1, Sara Casebolt, Logos, 11:50.05.

100 hurdles — 1, Morgan Blazzard, Troy, 16.80. 300 hurdles — 1, Araya Wood, Deary, 49.85. 4x100 relay — 1, Troy, 52.82. 4x200 relay — 1, Troy, 1:52.15. 4x400 relay — 1, Logos, 4:18.01. Discus — 1, Alexis Herrera, Lapwai, 109-7. 4, Dakota Driggers, Mullan, 88-8. High jump — 1, Isabelle Raasch, Troy, 4-8. Triple jump — 1, Zayda Loewen, Kamiah, 31-9. 5, Britany Phillips, Wallace, 29-9.

KELLOGG TRACK AND FIELD

• May 11-12

SPIRIT LAKE — The host Timberlake boys swept in relay events to run away with the 3A District 1 title.

Timberlake finished with 170 points, followed by the Bonners Ferry boys in second with 93.

Timberlake edged the Badgers 131-126 for the girls title.

For both Tigers teams, it was their first district title since 2019. Bonners Ferry's boys and girls won last year; spring sports in 2020 were canceled due to COVID-19.

The top four individuals and two relays advance to the state 3A meet next Friday and Saturday at Middleton High.

From Kellogg, Makai Peak, Haylee Potts, Kay Reed, and Lacey Medina qualified for the state meet.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Timberlake 170, 2, Bonners Ferry 93. 3, Priest River 66. 4, Cd’A Charter 26. 5, Kellogg 17.

3,200 — 1, Makai Peak, Kellogg, 10:10.80. 2, Connor Alexander, Bonners Ferry, 10:23.42. 3, Jacob Barnhart, Timberlake, 10:53.33. 4, Brayden Lamanna, Priest River, 11:04.59. Sprint medley — 1, Bonners Ferry (Noah Walker, Cleo Henslee, Noah Bottcher, Charles Henslee), 3:42.60. 2, Cd’A Charter (Michael Bell, Taylor Hancock, Nathan Russell, Logan Davis), 3:43.60. Shot put — 1, Matyus McLain, Priest River, 45-0 ½. 2, Vaughn Higgins, Timberlake, 43-5. 3, Dillon Mai, Bonners Ferry, 43-2. 4, Carson Millsap, Timberlake, 41-8. High jump — 1, Braeden Blackmore, Bonners Ferry, 5-8. 2, Hunter Higgins, Timberlake, 5-2. 3, Tyler Wendt, Timberlake, 5-0. 4 (tie), Jacob Vallieres, Timberlake, Karson Vordahl, Timberlake, 5-0. Long jump — 1, Caius Tebbe, Timberlake, 19-11 ½. 2, Kale Paslay, Timberlake, 19-6. 3, Aiden Beggerly, Bonners Ferry, 18-8. 4, Carter Korff, Priest River, 18-4 ½.

100 — 1, Grady Woodworth, Timberlake, 11.63. 2, Braeden Blackmore, Bonners Ferry, 11.70. 3, Trevor Pappas, Timberlake, 11.80. 4, Matyus McLain, Priest River, 11.81. 200 — 1, Alex Marquez, Timberlake, 23.50. 2, Kale Paslay, Timberlake, 23.84. 3, Trevor Pappas, Timberlake, 24.20. 4, Noah Walker, Bonners Ferry, 24.54. 400 — 1, Zach Yetter, Timberlake, 52.64. 2, Travis Matthews, Priest River, 54.58. 3, Karson Vordahl, Timberlake, 54.73. 4, Noah Bottcher, Bonners Ferry, 55.01. 800 — 1, Logan Davis, Cd’A Charter, 2:03.34. 2, Charles Henslee, Bonners Ferry, 2:03.45. 3, Nathan Russell, Cd’A Charter, 2:05.04. 4, Mason Zollinger, Timberlake, 2:06.27. 1,600 — 1, Charles Henslee, Bonners Ferry, 4:43.82. 2, Makai Peak, Kellogg, 4:43.85. 3, Connor Alexander, Bonners Ferry, 4:46.59. 4, Jacob Barnhart, Timberlake, 4:49.77.

110 hurdles — 1, Caius Tebbe, Timberlake, 15.85. 2, Wyatt MacArthur, Timberlake, 16.37. 3, Josh Pinkerton, Bonners Ferry, 17.25. 4, Austin Wilson, Timberlake, 17.28. 300 hurdles — 1, Shane Gamber, Priest River, 41.09. 2, Wyatt MacArthur, Timberlake, 41.29. 3, Izan Martinez, Cd’A Charter, 42.69. 4, Caius Tebbe, Timberlake, 42.74. 4x100 relay — 1, Timberlake (Alex Marquez, Kale Paslay, Grady Woodworth, Zach Yetter), 45.33. 2, Priest River, 45.53. 4x200 relay — 1, Timberlake (Alex Marquez, Kale Paslay, Grady Woodworth, Zach Yetter), 1:33.77. 2, Priest River, 1:34.94. 4x400 relay — 1, Timberlake (Wyatt MacArthur, Mason Zollinger, Alex Marquez, Zach Yetter), 3:35.37. 2, Priest River, 3:36.35. Discus — 1, Matyus McLain, Priest River, 139-10. 2, Vaughn Higgins, Timberlake, 119-9. 3, Hunter Higgins, Timberlake, 114-10. 4, Carson Millsap, Timberlake, 114-8. Pole vault — 1, Erik Deem, Priest River, 12-1. 2, Jacob Yetter, Timberlake, 10-0. 2, Nolan Marosi, Timberlake, 10-0. 4, Aiden Jacobson, Bonners Ferry, 10-0. Triple jump —1, Caius Tebbe, Timberlake, 40-5 ½. 2, Riley Petesch, Bonners Ferry, 39-7. 3, Levi Bonnell, Bonners Ferry, 39-2 ½. 4, Asher Williams, Bonners Ferry, 37-7.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Timberlake 131. 2, Bonners Ferry 126. 3, Cd’A Charter 49. 4, Priest River 42. 5, Kellogg 22.

3,200 — 1, McKenna Kozeluh, Cd’A Charter, 11:16.75. 2, Sydney Beckle, Bonners Ferry, 12:50.98. 3, Lacey Medina, Kellogg, 13:03.54. 4, Natal Davis, Cd’A Charter, 13:11.37. Sprint medley — 1, Timberlake (Parker Wall, Nacree Kyllonen, Reese Yerian, Sage Gervais), 1:53.38. 3, Bonners Ferry (Sierra Petesch, Sydney Hinthorn, Morgan Burt, Camille Ussher), 1:58.73. Discus — 1, Asha Abubakari, Bonners Ferry, 120-8. 2, Kay Reed, Kellogg, 115-2. 3, Allyson Barton, Priest River, 108-1. 4, Helene Rae, Bonners Ferry, 94-3. Pole vault — 1, Morgan Burt, Bonners Ferry, 10-0. 2, Leah Moellmer, Bonners Ferry, 7-6. 3, Ember Techau, Timberlake, 7-0. 4, Marley Burgess-Duquette, Priest River, 6-6. Triple jump — 1, Asha Abubakari, Bonners Ferry, 33-6 ¼. 2, Madison Miller, Timberlake, 31-5 ¼. 3, Brooke Petesch, Bonners Ferry, 31-4. 4, Diana Nelson, Timberlake, 29-10 ½.

100 — 1, Sydney Garn, Cd’A Charter, 13.32. 2, Nacree Kyllonen, Timberlake, 13.72. 3, Hadassah Davis, Priest River, 13.85. 4, Alexa Sheppard, Cd’A Charter, 13.92. 200 — 1, Reese Yerian, Timberlake, 25.97. 2, Sydney Garn, Cd’A Charter, 27.39. 3, Talize Anderson, Timberlake, 28.14. 4, Nacree Kyllonen, Timberlake, 28.61. 400 — 1, Talize Anderson, Timberlake, 1:03.22. 2, Sydney Hinthorn, Bonners Ferry, 1:04.85. 3, Allyson Dickinson, Priest River, 1:05.92. 4, Diana Nelson, Timberlake, 1:07.24. 800 — 1, Camille Ussher, Bonners Ferry, 2:27.44. 2, Izabella Cornell, Timberlake, 2:30.84. 3, Brooke Petesch, Bonners Ferry, 2:38.45. 4, Lizzie McCracken, Priest River, 2:46.74. 1,600 — 1, McKenna Kozeluh, Cd’A Charter, 5:21.16. 2, Izabella Cornell, Timberlake, 5:53.14. 3, Natal Davis, Cd’A Charter, 5:59.21. 4, Sydney Beckle, Bonners Ferry, 6:03.12.

100 hurdles — 1, Dakota Caudle, Timberlake, 17.11. 2, Mia Blackmore, Bonners Ferry, 17.12. 3, Sierra Petesch, Bonners Ferry, 18.22. 4, Jozee MacArthur, Timberlake, 18.24. 300 hurdles — 1, Jozee MacArthur, Timberlake, 50.91. 2, Mia Blackmore, Bonners Ferry, 52.91. 3, Dakota Caudle, Timberlake, 53.11. 4, Elektra Sturgill, Timberlake, 53.46. 4x100 relay — 1, Timberlake (Parker Wall, Sage Gervais, Reese Yerian, Nacree Kyllonen), 52.69. 2, Priest River, 54.74. 4x200 relay — 1, Timberlake (Parker Wall, Sage Gervais, Talize Anderson, Reese Yerian), 1:49.06. 2, Bonners Ferry, 1:53.87. 4x400 relay — 1, Timberlake (Jozee MacArthur, Talize Anderson, Parker Wall, Sage Gervais), 4:23.09. 2, Bonners Ferry, 4:27.18. Shot put — 1, Asha Abubakari, Bonners Ferry, 39-2 ½. 2, Kay Reed, Kellogg, 37-0 ½. 3, Haylee Potts, Kellogg, 36-8 ½. 4, Helene Rae, Bonners Ferry, 34-11. High jump — 1, Madison Miller, Timberlake, 4-6. 2, Markynn Pluid, Bonners Ferry, McKennah Kronenberg, Timberlake, 4-6. 4, Kylee Swoboda, Priest River, 4-6.

Recent Headlines