Wednesday, November 30, 2022
23.0°F

Silver Valley Sports Recap: Sept. 19-25

| September 27, 2022 1:00 AM

KELLOGG FOOTBALL

Sept. 23

Kellogg 80, Orofino 0

OROFINO — The opening play of the game was a 30-yard pick-six by senior Kolby Luna, setting the tone for one of the biggest blowouts in Kellogg Football history.

Luna would find the endzone three more times on receptions from twin brother and quarterback Riply Luna.

Riply threw six touchdowns in half a football game as Kellogg head coach Dan Davidian made the decision to sit his starters following the opening drive of the third quarter.

The backups picked right up where the starters left off as junior quarterback Reed Whatcott led the Wildcats on multiple scoring drives of his own. Whatcott also caught a touchdown pass from Luna earlier in the game.

Wildcat senior Varick Meredith had one touchdown reception and a pick-six of his own, while Jaeger Hall caught a score as well.

Kellogg improves to 4-1 (2-0 CIL), and will now prepare for a home matchup with former beach coach Dan Lucier and the Frenchtown (MT.) Broncos this Friday at Teeters Field at 7 p.m.

MULLAN FOOTBALL

Sept. 23

Mullan-St. Regis 74, Lakeside 22

MULLAN — The name’s Ball, Caleb Ball.

That was basically the story when the Tigers hosted the Knights for homecoming.

Ball accounted for six touchdowns, including throwing for 182 yards and three touchdowns, while also notching 74 yards and two scores on the ground and returning an interception for a touchdown.

“Our offense scored on all possessions and had zero turnovers,” head coach Stetson Spooner said. “This is even with the younger units playing more than a half. This was a great team win. Hats off to Lakeside, they’re a young team with no seniors that stayed together, positive, and worked their butts off until the end.”

The Tigers (4-1, 3-0 NSL) will go on the road this week for a marquee matchup with Montana’s fourth-ranked eight man squad Chinook High School at 7 p.m. (6 p.m. PST) at Lincoln School in Lincoln, Montana.

Lakeside 0 6 8 8 — 22

Mullan-St. Regis 16 42 8 8 — 74

First quarter Mull — John Pruitt 39 pass from Caleb Ball (Pruitt pass from Ball) Mull — Ball 64 run (Alex Trogden run) Second quarter

Mull — Blake Layton 12 pass from Ball (run failed) LS — Jarius Moffitt 79 kickoff return (run failed) Mull — Trogden 60 pass from Ball (Pruitt run) Mull — Ball unknown interception return (run failed) Mull — Ball 10 run (Kofi Appiah pass from Ball) Mull — Appiah 15 run (pass failed) Mull — Petit 95 run (Kaleb Park run) Third quarter

Mull — Park 65 run (conversion successful) LS — Qwincy Hall 69 run (run failed) Fourth quarter

Mull — Austin Zingler 88 pass from Park (Petit pass from Park) LS — Moffitt 30 run (Hall run)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS RUSHING — LS, Hall 14-141, Ja. Moffitt 19-107, Peone 1-2, Ju. Moffitt 1-2. Mull, Ball 2-74, Petit 4-67, Park 2-48, Appiah 1-15, De. Thomas 1-(-1), Simkins 1-(-3), Di. Thomas 1-(-5), Zingler 1-(-6).

PASSING — LS, Ju. Moffitt, 1-1-0-5. Ja. Moffitt, 0-5-1-0, Mull, Ball, 7-10-0-182, Park, 1-2-0-88, RECEIVING — LS, Peone 1-5. Mull, Zingler 1-88, Trogden 1-60, Pruitt 2-51, Layton 3-47, Zingler 1-24.

KELLOGG VOLLEYBALL

Sept. 21

Kellogg d. Timberlake

SPIRIT LAKE — Maddie Cheney had seven kills and one block for the Wildcats in a 25-20, 25-22, 25-15 nonleague win over the Tigers.

Head coach Steph Batchelder’s team came into the match shorthanded as several girls were out sick, which had an effect on Kellogg’s energy and morale – but nonetheless the Wildcats leaned into their depth and after losing back to back matches the week prior, Batchelder wasn’t going to say no to a win.

“There was not a lot of energy not a lot of good movement,” Batchelder said. “I do think our passing was amazing at moments. Beating any team in three is a decent night, but it’s hard to feel good about this win – if nothing else it might boost their morale.”

Emily Coe had 11 digs and four aces, Abby Neff 11 assists and four aces and Dani Schillereff one block for Kellogg (5-3), which travels to Bonners Ferry on Tuesday a rematch of a Kellogg loss in their season opener.

WALLACE VOLLEYBALL

Sept. 20

Wallace d. Mullan

WALLACE — Savannah Smith had six kills, Britany Phillips five aces as the host Miners defeated the Tigers 25-8, 25-8, 25-18 in nonleague play at Kirby Krulitz Court.

Aubrey Birdsell had eight assists, Kynadee Gilmore seven digs for Wallace (4-3), which travels to Kootenai on Thursday.

Sept. 22

Wallace d. Kootenai

HARRISON FLATS — The Miners defeated the Warriors 25-5, 25-8, 25-10 in a nonleague match.

Britany Phillips and Megan Hull both finished with 10 aces, while Lacey Dye notched five kills for the Miners (5-3).

MULLAN VOLLEYBALL

Sept. 22

Genesis Prep d. Mullan

MULLAN — Kennedy Prendergast had 19 assists, six digs and two blocks for the Jaguars in a 25-16, 25-6, 25-14 nonleague win over the Tigers at the Mullan Pavilion.

Bella Anderson had six digs, five aces and five kills, Madi Cooper five digs, five kills and four aces, Camryn Nichols 10 kills and four aces, Katie Plummer 11 digs and five aces and Shayla Hill five kills and five digs for Genesis Prep (5-2).

“We played great, especially for our third match this week,” Genesis Prep coach Paula Thurston said. “Mullan is always scrappy and fights hard. There were some really good rallies, and I’m happy with how the girls were able to finish each one. We were able to try some new things and that was really fun too.”

WALLACE SWIMMING

Sept. 24

Coeur d’Alene’s girls shine in dual meet at Kroc Center

COEUR d'ALENE — Coeur d’Alene High’s Delaney Snell (200-yard freestyle, 500 freestyle) and Simone Gonzalez (200 IM, 100 breast stroke) each had two wins individually, as well as a win in the 400 freestyle relay in a dual meet at the Kroc Center.

Nicholas Patrick won the 100 breast stroke and 200 IM for the Coeur d’Alene boys.

BOYS DUAL SCORES — Lakeland 199, Wallace 33; Lakeland 145, Coeur d’Alene 119; Coeur d’Alene 132, Moscow 98; Coeur d’Alene 141, Post Falls 85; Coeur d’Alene 152, Timberlake 11; Coeur d’Alene 152, Wallace 35; Lakeland 157, Moscow 104; Moscow 114, Post Falls 105; Moscow 139, Timberlake 11; Moscow 137, Wallace 40; Post Falls 142, Timberlake 14; Post Falls 145, Wallace 36; Wallace 59, Timberlake 16; Lakeland 204, Timberlake 7; Lakeland 195, Post Falls 61.

GIRLS DUAL SCORES — Post Falls 177, Timberlake 0; Coeur d’Alene 205, Moscow 48; Coeur d’Alene 202, Post Falls 68; Coeur d’Alene 216, Timberlake 0; Coeur d’Alene 215, Wallace 7; Lakeland 155, Moscow 69; Lakeland 136, Post Falls 111; Lakeland 181, Timberlake 0; Lakeland 180, Wallace 7; Post Falls 144, Moscow 75; Moscow 98, Wallace 12; Post Falls 177, Wallace 7; Wallace 16, Timberlake 0; Coeur d’Alene 195, Lakeland 74; Moscow 100, Timberlake 0.

COMBINED DUAL SCORES — Coeur d’Alene 367, Wallace 42; Coeur d’Alene 314, Lakeland 219; Coeur d’Alene 337, Moscow 146; Wallace 75, Timberlake 16; Coeur d’Alene 368, Timberlake 11; Lakeland 312, Moscow 173; Lakeland 331, Post Falls 172; Lakeland 385, Timberlake 7; Lakeland 379, Wallace 40; Post Falls 249, Moscow 189; Moscow 239, Timberlake 11; Moscow 235, Wallace

52; Post Falls 319, Timberlake 14; Post Falls 322, Wallace 43; Coeur d’Alene 343, Post Falls 153. BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay — 1, Coeur d’Alene (Brody Walters, Nicholas Patrick, Isaac Thorpe, Christian Ledger), 1:50.77. 2, Moscow, 1:55.44. 3, Lakeland, 2:00.19.

200 freestyle — 1, Brody Walters, Coeur d’Alene, 2:04.87. 2, Logan Harris, Lakeland, 2:05.25. 3, Kelton Clark, Moscow, 2:41.87.

200 IM — 1, Nicholas Patrick, Coeur d’Alene, 2:14.70. 2, Ian Schlater, Moscow, 2:18.26. 3, Ethan Abbott, Lakeland, 2:21.32.

50 freestyle — 1, Isaac Thorpe, Coeur d’Alene, 22.95. 2, Lucas Zimmer, Moscow, 24.85. 3, Christian Ledger, Coeur d’Alene, 25.11.

100 butterfly — 1, Noah Crossler, Moscow, 56.82. 2, Isaac Thorpe, Coeur d’Alene, 1:00.98. 3, Ethan Harrell, Lakeland, 1:04.40.

100 freestyle — 1, Ian Schlater, Moscow, 53.72. 2, Logan Harris, Lakeland, 55.90. 3, Micah Minix, Lakeland, 58.26.

500 freestyle — 1, Brody Walters, Coeur d’Alene, 5:43.15. 2, Elijah Johnston, Moscow, 6:38.79. 3, Bradley Grubham, Lakeland, 6:44.80.

200 freestyle relay — 1, Lakeland (Micah Minix, Logan Harris, Cooper Friddle, Jeremiah Couper), 1:46.54. 2, Post Falls, 1:49.49. 3, Lakeland, 1:55.44.

100 backstroke — 1, Noah Crossler, Moscow, 1:00.92. 2, Ethan Abbott, Lakeland, 1:02.76. 3, Lucas Zimmer, Moscow, 1:05.35.

100 breaststroke — 1, Nicholas Patrick, Coeur d’Alene, 1:04.03. 2, Ethan Harrell, Lakeland, 1:13.88. 3, Jackson Oswald, Coeur d’Alene, 1:14.70.

400 freestyle relay — 1, Coeur d’Alene (Nicholas Patrick, Christian Ledger, Brody Walters, Isaac Thorpe), 3:40.05. 2, Moscow, 3:41.48. 3, Lakeland, 3:51.85.

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay — 1, Coeur d’Alene (Alena Gonzalez, Simone Gonzalez, Joslyn Dimitri, Camden Contant), 2:00.56. 2, Coeur d’Alene, 2:13.63. 3, Lakeland, 2:17.11.

200 freestyle — 1, Delaney Snell, Coeur d’Alene, 2:09.86. 2, Camden Cotant, Coeur d’Alene, 2:15.96. 3, Suzanne Martin, Moscow, 2:20.57.

200 IM — 1, Simone Gonzalez, Coeur d’Alene, 2:27.40. 2, Joslyn Dimitri, Coeur d’Alene, 2:28.90. 3. Amanda Olson, Lakeland, 2:59.71.

50 freestyle — 1, Maren Hoover, Coeur d’Alene, 28.22. 2, Sarah Smith, Lakeland, 29.24. 3, Rihanna Legler, Post Falls, 29.31.

100 butterfly — 1, Camden Cotant, Coeur d’Alene, 1:09.97. 2, Ryenne Ayers, Coeur d’Alene, 1:18.70. 3, Lorelai Renner, Coeur d’Alene, 1:19.14.

100 freestyle — 1, Vivian Traina, Coeur d’Alene, 1:03.90. 2, Gianna Gonzalez, Coeur d’Alene, 1:04.98. 3, Emeri Lukey, Lakeland, 1:08.54.

500 freestyle — 1, Delaney Snell, Coeur d’Alene, 5:53.22. 2, Joslyn Dimitri, Coeur d’Alene, 6:02.09. 3, Suzanne Martin, Moscow, 6:22.26.

200 freestyle relay — 1, Coeur d’Alene (Delaney Snell, Maren Hoover, Lindsay Dimitri, Joslyn Dimitri), 1:58.02. 2, Lakeland, 1:59.96. 3, Moscow, 2:02.91.

100 backstroke — 1, Alena Gonzalez, Coeur d’Alene, 1:04.13. 2, Emeri Lukey, Lakeland, 1:16.69. 3, Abagail Clubb, Coeur d’Alene, 1:20.57.

100 breaststroke — 1, Simone Gonzalez, Coeur d’Alene, 1:15.02. 2, Maren Hoover, Coeur d’Alene, 1:18.48. 3, Arin Patrick, Coeur d’Alene, 1:27.03.

400 freestyle relay — 1, Coeur d’Alene (Alena Gonzalez, Delaney Snell, Simone Gonzalez, Camden Cotant), 4:00.70. 2, Coeur d’Alene, 4:32.32. 3, Lakeland, 4:39.16.

photo

Photo by JOSH McDONALD

Kellogg runningback Daeton Bauer gets brought to the ground after a 20-yard pickup during Kellogg's big 80-0 win over Orofino.

Recent Headlines