Monday, February 26, 2024
28.0°F

Silver Valley Sports: Dec. 4 - 10

| December 12, 2023 1:00 AM

GIRLS SILVER VALLEY TOURNAMENT 

@ Wallace Jr./Sr. High School

- 12/8 Semifinals

Kellogg 46 Lakeside 43

WALLACE — Senior Emily Coe scored a layup off a feed from Dani Schillereff to break a 43-43 tie with 30 seconds remaining, and the Wildcats went on to defeat the Knights in the first round of the Silver Valley Tournament at Kirby Krulitz Court.

Jordyn Stutzke then sealed the win with a steal in the closing seconds. She fed Mikaila Groth, who was fouled and sank a free throw with .1 seconds left.

Kellogg trailed most of the game, before taking the lead with three minutes remaining. Lakeside took the lead back at 43-42 on a 3-pointer by Kyleigh Wolfe, then the Wildcats tied it with a free throw.

Macy Jerome scored 10 of her 12 points in the fourth quarter for Kellogg.

“We got off to slow start, but we were resilient,” Kellogg assistant coach Gus Colburn said. “It was good for us to fight back and gut out a tough game.”

Wolfe led all scorers with 13 points.

Lakeside 6 16 8 13 — 43 

Kellogg 5 9 14 16 — 46 

LAKESIDE — Pluff 8, Wolfe 13, Rivera 4, Wienclaw 2, Lowley 9, Lambert 7.

KELLOGG — Jerome 12, Groth 1, Schillereff 5, Coe 8, Karst 0, Stutzke 7, A. Groth 0, Henrikson 13, Bening 0.


Wallace 62 Rogers 32

WALLACE — Senior Britany Phillips scored 29 points for the Miners in a win over the Pirates of Spokane in the Silver Valley Tournament at Kirby Krulitz Court.

Freshman Kephri Wood scored 14 points for Wallace.

Emily Peabody scored 15 points for Rogers.

Rogers 9 2 12 9 — 32 

Wallace 23 13 13 13 — 62 

ROGERS — Garza 0, Cue 2, Anderson 6, Brantlay 2, Stuart 6, Peabody 15, Ortis 0, Hilker 0, Torreo 0, Groff 1.

WALLACE — Birdsell 4, Striker 0, Lewis 0, Hasz 4, Wood 14, Br. Phillips 29, Delano 2, Be. Phillips 5, Hendrick 4.


- 12/9 Championship and consolation

Kellogg 63 Wallace 43

WALLACE — Senior Macy Jerome scored 21 points for the Kellogg Wildcats in a win over the Wallace Miners in the championship game of the Silver Valley Tournament on Saturday at Kirby Krulitz Court.

Senior Dani Schillereff added 14 points for Kellogg, which beat Wallace 61-43 last Tuesday in Kellogg.

Senior Britany Phillips scored 21 points, freshman Khepri Wood scored 15 points for Wallace.

Kellogg 19 8 19 17 — 63

Wallace 7 17 8 11 — 43 

KELLOGG — Jerome 21, M. Groth 0, Schillereff 14, Coe 9, Karst 2, Stutzke 5, A. Groth 0, Henrikson 12.

WALLACE — Birdsell 0, Striker 0, Lewis 0, Hasz 4, Wood 15, Br. Phillips 21, Delano 0, Be. Phillips 2, Hendrick 1.


Lakeside 53 Rogers 35

WALLACE — The Knights improved to 3-4 with a win over the Pirates of Spokane in the consolation game of the Silver Valley Tournament at Kirby Krulitz Court.

No other stats were received. 


KELLOGG GIRLS BASKETBALL 

- 12/5

Kellogg 61 Wallace 43

KELLOGG — Senior Macy Jerome scored a team-high 17 points for the Wildcats, who made six 3-pointers in a nonleague win over the Miners at Andrews Gymnasium.

“We played good, aggressive team defense and had some good ball movement,” Kellogg coach Jana Nearing said. “Overall, the girls did a good job and played hard.”

Dani Henrikson scored 10 points for Kellogg.

Britany Phillips scored 19 points for Wallace.

Wallace 8 9 14 12 — 43 

Kellogg 13 22 15 11 — 61 

WALLACE — Birdsell 5, Striker 0, Lewis 0, Hasz 0, Wood 13, Br. Phillips 19, Delano 0, Be. Phillips 6, Hendrick 0.

KELLOGG — Jerome 17, Ma. Groth 9, Schillereff 7, Coe 9, Karst 0, Stutzke 9, A. Groth 0, Henrikson 10.


KELLOGG BOYS BASKETBALL 

- 12/6

Moscow 43 Kellogg 24

MOSCOW — Reed Whatcott scored a game-high 11 points for the Wildcats, who were limited to five first-half points in a loss to the Bears at Bear Den.

Joey Williams scored 10 points for Moscow (2-2).

Kellogg 2 3 5 14 — 24 

Moscow 10 12 12 9 — 43 

KELLOGG — Robinson 1, Whatcott 11, Coburn 5, Blalack 0 Fields 0, Lewis 5, McDonald 0, Garry 2, Cheney 0, Vindasius 0.

MOSCOW — Hillman 5, Wilson 2, Breese 7, Cummings 2, Bethel 3, Frei 0, Abendroth 4, Williams 10, Ceron 0, Reed 2, Hurley 8.


- 12/8

Kellogg 53 Priest River 27

PRIEST RIVER — Senior Reed Whatcott had 20 points and eight rebounds, hitting 6 of 9 from the 3-point line, for the Wildcats, who held the Spartans scoreless in the second quarter of the Central Idaho League opener for both at Priest River High.

“Reed did a really good job of running the floor and cashed them in tonight,” Kellogg coach Mike Martin said.

Freshman Porter Lewis scored 14 points for Kellogg.

“Priest River battled back and whenever they’d get close, Porter hit a big shot,” Martin said. “To get that from a freshman in his first league game was pretty awesome to see.”

Junior Sawyer Staudt scored 12 points for Priest River.

Kellogg 12 10 13 18 — 53 

PriestRiver 10 0 12 5 — 27 

KELLOGG — Robinson 0, Whatcott 20, Coburn 0, Taylor 8, Blalack 2, Fields 1, Lewis 14, McDonald 6, Garry 2, Cheney 0, Vindasius 0.

PRIEST RIVER — Mathews 2, Coleman 6, Staudt 12, Stifel 0, Lamanna 3, Korff 4, Best 0, Cook 0, Hatten 0, Kreager 0.


WALLACE BOYS BASKETBALL 

- 12/6

Clark Fork 35 Wallace 21

WALLACE — Chase Sanroman scored 10 points for the Wampus Cats in a nonleague win over the Miners at Kirby Krulitz Court.

Everett Montgomery scored seven points for Clark Fork.

Julian Davis and Henry Larson scored six points each for Wallace.

ClarkFork 4 9 12 10 — 35 

Wallace 6 6 7 2 — 21 

CLARK FORK — Ch. Sanroman 10, Co. Sanroman 2, E. Howard 2, S. Caven 4, Christoferson 4, Montgomery 7, W. Caven 4, O. Howard 2.

WALLACE — Davis 6, Larson 6, Guardipee 0, Paul 4, Cleveland 0, Sabala 0, Myles 0, Williams 0, Stutzke 0, Anderson 0, Therrian 0.


- 12/7

Genesis Prep 57 Wallace 33

WALLACE — Junior Spencer Farrell scored 16 points for the Jaguars in a win over the Miners in the Central Idaho League opener for both at Kirby Krulitz Court.

Sophomore Brady Rubert scored 15 points for Genesis Prep.

Junior Julian Davis scored 19 points for Wallace.

GenesisPrep 10 18 9 20 — 57 

Wallace 6 12 12 3 — 33 

GENESIS PREP — Farrell 16, Nichols 0, Tosh 10, Martin 2, Rubert 15, Meyer 8, Earley 0, Gintz 0, Blood 6.

WALLACE — Davis 19, Larson 4, Guardipee 0, Paul 4, Cleveland 6, Sabala 0, Myles 0, Williams 0, Stutzke 0, Anderson 0, Therrian 0.


MULLAN GIRLS BASKETBALL 

- 12/4

Lake City JV 54 Mullan 15

MULLAN — Keleigh Anaya scored 11 points as the Timberwolf junior varsity team defeated the Tigers varsity at the Mullan Pavilion. Autumn Charvez scored 10 points for Mullan.

LakeCityJV1217 17 8 — 54

Mullan 2 3 4 6 — 15 

LAKE CITY JV — Chavez 9, Baltzell 1, Loose 0, Mad. Zimmerman 9, Mac. Zimmerman 7, Phillips 6, Pearson 6, Hiltenbrand 0, Fagan 3, Brouse 0, Anaya 11, Schroeder 2.

MULLAN — Crandall 0, Blankenship 5, Niemi 0, Bosson 0, Kostelich 0, Charvez 10, Elliott 0.


MULLAN BOYS BASKETBALL 

- 12/4

Lake City JV2 60 Mullan 22

MULLAN — Freshman Britton Johnston scored 10 of his game-high 20 points in the first quarter as the visiting Timberwolf JV2 squad defeated the Tigers varsity at the Mullan Pavilion.

“They’re long, and they’ve got some athleticism,” Mullan coach Paul Elston said. “They’re more than a great program; they’re an elite program. Our kids hung in there for the most part tonight. They out-heighted us, but our kids showed some pretty good toughness.”

Steve Petit had eight points, Kofi Appiah seven rebounds for Mullan.

LakeCityJV2 21 10 17 12 — 60 

Mullan 3 9 7 3 — 22 

LAKE CITY JV2 — Carr 0, Engebretsen 2, Duce 5, Adams 8, Oxenrider 5, Grant 7, Tony 6, Soumis 0, Johnston 20, Proudfoot 6, Salisbury 4.

MULLAN — S. Petit 8, Rupp-Connors 5, Imes 0, Appiah 3, L. Petit 6, Calvert 0, Ayers 0.


KELLOGG WRESTLING 

- 12/5

ST. MARIES — Chase Scribner (126 pounds), Kolter Wood (132, 138) and Jaeger Hall (145) went unbeaten on the night as the Wildcats beat the Spartans and Lumberjacks in a pair of duals at St. Maries High.

Kellogg beat Priest River 54-27 and St. Maries 48-42. Priest River topped St. Maries 45-42 in the other dual.

Kelby Harvey (120), Zack Sotin (170) and Jackson Nantell went 2-0 for St. Maries.

“It was good to get wins over St. Maries and Priest River,” Kellogg coach Scott Miller said. “We view them and Clearwater Valley as our biggest challengers this year for districts so I was glad to see how we held composure and found ways to win.”

KELLOGG 54, PRIEST RIVER 27

98 — double forfeit. 106 — Aiden Figueroa, Kell, p. Jesse Hopkins, 1:16. 113 — Colton Storey, Kell, p. Bayden Lamanna, 3:15. 120 — Landyn Rollins, Kell, d. Orion Grimes, 5-2. 126 — Chase Scribner, Kell, p. Collin Magers, 2:49. 132 — Kolter Wood, Kell, p. Garrett Reynolds, 3:27. 138 — Colm McLaimtaig, PR, p. Kolby Lemmon, 1:43. 145 — Jaeger Hall, Kell, p. Jacob Sateren, 1:47. 152 — Caeden McLaimtaig, PR, d. Brady Vergobbi, 11-9. 160 — Josiah Miller, p. Nate Fegert, 4:44. 170 — Travis Eixenberger, Kell, d. Keagin Poirier, 8-5. 182 — Hunter Rose, PR, by forfeit. 195 — Darien Ratzlaff, PR, p. AJ Peak, :35. 220 — Caleb Grow, PR, by forfeit. 285 — Russell Fields, Kell, p. Gabriel Grow, 2:30.

KELLOGG 48, ST. MARIES 42

98 — Johnny Stovern, Kell, by forfeit. 106 — Aiden Figueroa, Kell, by forfeit. 113 — Colton Storey, Kell, by forfeit. 120 — Kelby Harvey, SM, p. Landyn Rollins, 2:43. 126 — Chase Scribner, Kell, p. Michael Stewart, 1:12. 132 — Wyatt Storey, Kell, by forfeit. 138 — Kolter Wood, Kell, p. Landon Tweedy, 1:52. 145 — Jaeger Hall, Kell, p. Logan Darnold, :37. 152 — Brady Vergobbi, Kell, p. Kody Tefft, 3:44. 160 — Aiden Yearout, SM, p. Josiah Miller, :37. 170 — Zack Sotin, SM, p. Travis Eixenberger, :25. 182 — Kris Brusseau, SM, by forfeit. 195 — Trey Gibson, SM, p. AJ Peak, :19. 220 — Scott Sotin, SM, by forfeit. 285 — Jackson Nantell, SM, p. Russell Fields, 4:47.

PRIEST RIVER 45, ST. MARIES 42

98 — Jack Zalewski, PR, by forfeit. 106 — Jesse Hopkins, PR, by forfeit. 113 — Bayden Lamanna, PR, by forfeit. 120 — Kelby Harvey, SM, p. Orion Grimes, 1:34. 126 — Collin Magers, PR, p. Michael Stewart, 1:58. 132 — Garrett McReynolds, PR, by forfeit. 138 — Colm McLaimtaig, PR, p. Landon Tweedy, 3:03. 145 — Logan Darnold, SM, p. Jacob Sateren, :37. 152 — Caeden McLaimtaig, PR, d. Kody Tefft, 8-6. 160 — Aiden Yearout, SM, p. Nate Fegert, :54. 170 — Zack Sotin, SM, p. Keagin Poirier, :14. 182 — Darien Ratzlaff, PR, p. Rustle Brusseau, 1:41. 195 — Trey Gibson, SM, by forfeit. 220 — Scott Sotin, SM, p. Caleb Grow, 3:33. 285 — Jackson Nantell, SM, p. Gabriel Grow, :27.


GEORGE WILD MEMORIAL TOURNAMENT 

- 12/8-9

KELLOGG — Johnny Stovern (98 pounds), Kolter Wood (132), and Jaeger Hall (145) claimed individual titles for the host Wildcats, who won the George Wild Memorial at Andrews Gymnasium.

Bonners Ferry and Sandpoint tied for the girls team title with 106 points.

Kellogg head coach Scott Miller was thrilled with another stellar event – but was even more proud of his team for defending their championship against such stiff competition. 

“I'm really happy on how all of our kids competed this week,” Miller said. “I thought we made some real improvements over the week and it showed at the tournament. There was great competition all weekend and to be able to win on the boys side and place as high as we did on the girls side showed some real grit with our teams.”

Kellogg finished with 219 points.

Andrew Duke (126), Shane Sherrill (138), and Jorden Tyler (195) had wins for Sandpoint, which finished second with 189.5 points.

Miller also spoke highly of all of his champions, all of whom he expects to be competing at the state level by the end of the season.

“Johnny has been working his tail off for the past two years and it was great to see him win his first high school tournament,” Miller said. “Kolter had another outstanding weekend and has really shown himself to be one of the premier wrestlers in his weight class. Jaeger battled through some nagging injuries during this tournament and was really dominant all weekend. Izzy had a very good weekend, showing really good motion, and is finding a variety of ways to score from her feet. She just dominated a good weight class.” 

BOYS TEAM SCORES — 1, Kellogg 219. 2, Sandpoint 189.5. 3, Eureka 187.5. 4, Post Falls 158. 5, Clearwater Valley 158. 6, Moscow 153. 7, St. Maries 152. 8, Priest River 120.5. 9, Bonners Ferry 113. 10, Flathead 105. 11, Grangeville 85. 12, Lewiston 69. 13, Lakeland 66. 14, Lakeside 44.5. 15, Timberlake 33. 16, Kootenai 16. 17, Lapwai 13. 18, Orofino 9. 

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES

98: Johnny Stovern, Kellogg, d. Sawyer Huston, Timberlake, 14-8. 106: Kaden Schaff, Grangeville, d. Aiden Figueroa, Kellogg, 4:00. 113: Colin Hickman, Eureka, d. Alex Palmer, Moscow, 6-4. 120: Timothy Schmidt, Eureka, md. Saber Blackmore, Bonners Ferry, 8-0. 126: Andrew Duke, Sandpoint, p. Blake Lancaster, Eureka, 4:32. 132: Kolter Wood, Kellogg, d. Wyatt Storey, Kellogg, 3-0. 138: Shane Sherrill, Sandpoint, p. Josh Lambertson, Eureka, 2:49. 145: Jaeger Hall, Kellogg, p. Tanner Williams, Kellogg, 3:46. 152: Caeden McLaimtaig, Priest River, p. Kyle Miller, Post Falls, 3:34. 160: Aiden Yearout, St. Maries, d. Colton Kuka, Flathead, 7-0. 170: James Greene, Moscow, p. Erik Gulbrandsen, Moscow, 1:09. 182: Trey Gibson, St. Maries, p. Kohen Riley, Flathead, 1:25. 195: Jorden Tyler, Sandpoint, p. Bass Myers, Clearwater Valley, 5:31. 220: Wes Banks, Eureka, d. Porter Whipple, Clearwater Valley, 9-3. 285: Riley Hume, Eureka, p. Christopher Click, Post Falls, :54.

THIRD-FOURTH PLACE 98 – Gage Loftin, Post Falls, 11-1, md. Kevin Watson, Kellogg, 6-2, 9-0. 106 – Connor Feist, Post Falls, 5-1, p. Beau Wilkins, Clearwater Valley, 3-3, 2:24. 113 – Colton Storey, Kellogg, 7-2, d. Eian Schwecke, Moscow, 7-3, 6-3. 120 – Kelby Harvey, St. Maries, 4-1, p. Christopher Porter, Lewiston, 6-7, 2:09. 126 – Chase Scribner, Kellogg, 7-2, d. Marcus Swift, Moscow, 7-2, 6-2. 132 – Jason Swam, Moscow, 4-1, d. Tanner Labrum, Clearwater Valley, 7-2, 2-0. 138 – Colm McLaimtaig, Priest River, 8-1, p. Kolby Lemmon, Kellogg, 2:40. 145 – Aidan Prakash, Moscow, 5-1, d. Estuardo Puderbaugh, Clearwater Valley, 3-2. 152 – Jacob Fabbi, Clearwater Valley, 7-2, d. Brady Vergobbi, Kellog, 6-4, 3-2. 160 – Cameron Vogl, Moscow, 5-1, p. Blake Williams, Post Falls, 7-3, 7-0. 170 – Zack Sotin, St. Maries, 5-1, p. Eli Leyden, Bonners Ferry, 3-2, 3:29. 182 – Parker Farmer, Grangeville, 4-1, d. Landon Moore, Post Falls, 6-2, 6-5. 195 – Jeremiah Palmer, Sandpoint, 4-1, p. A.J. Peak, Kellogg, 6-4, 2:14. 220 – Scott Sotin, St. Maries, 5-1, d. Paul Dixon, Moscow, 5-3, 4-2. 285 – Gavin Walters, Sandpoint, 4-1, d. Taylor Dodd, Bonners Ferry, 4-2, 8-2.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — 1 (tie), Bonners Ferry, Sandpoint 106. 3, Post Falls 82. 4, Lewiston 71. 5, Clearwater Valley 68.5. 6, Kellogg 43. 7, Lakeland 29. 8, Timberlake 24. 9, Moscow 22. 10, Lapwai 20. 11, St Maries 11. 12 (tie), Kootenai, Priest River 4. 14, Grangeville 0.

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES

107: Paetyn Labudie, Clearwater Valley, tf. Adelaide Heigel, Bonners Ferry, 18-3. 114: Joely Slyter, Lewiston, p. Nevaeh Therrien, Bonners Ferry, 3:04. 120: Emma Garman, Sandpoint, p. Ireland Grady, Bonners Ferry, :52. 126: Isabella Stark, Sandpoint, p. Keira Zimmerman, Moscow, 2:51. 132: Shelby Garten, Timberlake, p. Sofia Brown, Bonners Ferry, 1:44. 138: Megan Myers, Clearwater Valley, p. Aubree Graves, Bonners Ferry, :33. 145: Izzy Davis, Kellogg, p. Emmalyn Boller, Clearwater Valley, 2:49. 152: Amaris Kager, Lapwai, won round robin. 165: Annika Thompson, Lakeland, won round robin. 185: Emma Rivera, Lewiston, won round robin. 235: Gracelyn Brockman, Post Falls, won round robin.

Recent Headlines