Monday, January 30, 2023
35.0°F

Silver Valley Sports Recap 1/9 - 1/15

| January 17, 2023 1:00 AM

KELLOGG BOYS BASKETBALL

  • 1/12

Kellogg 56 St. Maries 43

KELLOGG — Senior Riply Luna scored 17 of his game-high 24 points in the second half, including eight in the fourth quarter as the Wildcats moved past the Lumberjacks in a much-anticipated Central Idaho League game at Andrews Gymnasium.

“Riply finished really well at the rim in the second half,” Kellogg coach Mike Martin said. “We got out to a slow start and were down 10 in the first half, but were able to string some stops together.”

Martin also praised the defense of Luke Miller and Tom O’Neill, who limited high-scoring St. Maries guard Greyson Sands to 10 points.

“Those two were a big deal tonight,” Martin said. “Not letting him get going was huge for us. Tom gave us a huge boost off the bench and had his nose in everything.”

Kolby Luna scored 11 for Kellogg.

St.Maries 14 6 13 10 — 43

Kellogg 8152112—56

ST. MARIES — W. Holmes 7, Sands 10, Badgett 4, Holder 5, Renner 6, Wicks 5, Hill 6, Swallows 0.

KELLOGG — Miller 3, Whatcott 4, R. Luna 24, K. Luna 11, McLean 3, Maciosek 3, O’Neill 4, Hendrix 4.

  • 1/13

Kellogg 63 Grangeville 49

KELLOGG –– The Wildcats made it 3-0 in Central Idaho League play with their win over the Bulldogs on Friday.

No stats were available for this game.

  • 1/14

Kellogg 73 Orofino 34

KELLOGG — Riply Luna scored 34 points on 11-of-13 shooting, and the host Wildcats beat the Maniacs at Andrews Gymnasium for their third Central Idaho League win in three days.

Luna scored 17 points in the first quarter, 15 in the third for Kellogg. He was 3 of 5 from 3-point range, and 9 of 10 from the free-throw line.

“Our press bothered them a little bit early, we got out in transition, he saw some stuff go in the hole, and it got him in a pretty good groove,” Kellogg coach Mike Martin said. “We jumped on them early in both halves.”

Riply also had five rebounds, seven assists and four steals.

Kolby Luna hit three 3s and added 11 points, all in the first half, and also had five rebounds and three steals.

Loudan Cochran scored 12 points for Orofino.

Orofino 1312 6 3—34

Kellogg 261921 7—73

OROFINO — Hanna 5, H. Schneider 0, E. Schneider 2, Drobish 5, Hudson 1, Scott 7, Cochran 12, Naranjo 2, Olive 0, Gray 0.

KELLOGG — Miller 4, Whatcott 8, R. Luna 34, K. Luna 11, McLean 0, Coburn 0, Maciosek 2, O’Neill 2, Robinson 3, Hendrix 3, Taylor 6.

KELLOGG GIRLS BASKETBALL

  • 1/10

Kellogg 46 St. Maries 32

ST. MARIES — Macy Jerome scored 13 of her 19 points in the first half as the visiting Wildcats downed the Lumberjacks in Central Idaho League play.

Dani Schillereff added nine points for Kellogg.

Tayla Janssen scored 11 points, Berkli McGreal 10 for St. Maries.

Kellogg 81813 7—46

St.Maries 4 11 5 12 — 32

KELLOGG — Jerome 19, Groth 3, Schillereff 9, Coe 5, Karst 8, Henrikson 0, Cheney 0, Potts 2.

ST. MARIES — McGreal 10, Sexton 4, Spray 0, Watkins 4, Mitchell 0, Elliott 0, Sindt 1, Janssen 11, Stewart 2, Linnemeyer 0, Lockridge 0.

  • 1/13

Kellogg 37 Grangeville 54

KELLOGG –– No stats or info was available for this game.

  • 1/14

Kellogg 42 Orofino 30

KELLOGG –– No stats or info was available for this game.

WALLACE GIRLS BASKETBALL

  • 1/10

Wallace 54 Clark Fork 32

CLARK FORK — Britany Phillips scored 24 points as the visiting Miners upended the Wampus Cats in nonleague play.

Kylee Phillips added 10 points for Wallace.

Lilly Reuter led Clark Fork with 12 points.

Wallace 1124 613 —54

Clark Fork 7 4 10 11 — 32

WALLACE — Birdsell 2, Berry 2, Lewis 4, K. Phillips 10, Johnson 0, Br. Phillips 24, Hasz 2, Hull 0, Be. Phillips 6, Hendrick 4.

CLARK FORK — Shelton 4, Reuter 12, Printz-Hay 5, Herrick 0, Matteson 2, Scarlett 0, Thompson 7, Weymouth 0, Leadbetter 0, Myers 2, Berscheid 0.

  • 1/14

Wallace 51 Genesis Prep 26

POST FALLS — Britany Phillips scored 22 points as the Miners beat the host Jaguars in Scenic Idaho Conference play at The Courts at Real Life.

Kylee Phillips added 14 points for Wallace, which travels to Lakeside on Tuesday in league play.

Ella Martin scored 10 points for Genesis Prep, which plays the Spokane Athletic Co-op on Tuesday at Spokane Fitness.

Wallace 11 13 13 14 — 51

GenesisPrep 9 4 8 5 —26

WALLACE — Birdsell 0, Berry 0, Lewis 0, K. Phillips 14, Johnson 1, Br. Phillips 22, Hasz 6, Be. Phillips 0, Hendrick 8.

GENESIS PREP — S. Martin 0, Nelke 2, Meerdink 0, Covey 0, E. Martin 10, Williams 5, Cooper 0, Yount 0, Lawler 3, Anderson 6.

MULLAN BOYS BASKETBALL

  • 1/10

Mullan 49 Kootenai 21

HARRISON FLATS — Floyd Nelson hit seven 3-pointers and scored 31 points as the visiting Tigers ran away from the Warriors in nonleague play.

Nelson hit three 3s in the second quarter as Mullan broke from a 9-all tie after one quarter to lead 25-12 at halftime.

“We were tied in the first quarter, and in the second quarter he knocked down some of those 3s, and we weren’t able to catch up,” Kootenai coach Jake Pfeiffer said.

Alex Trogden added 12 points for Mullan.

Mullan 9 16 8 16 — 49

Kootenai 9 3 2 7 — 21

MULLAN — Nelson 31, Trogden 12, S. Petit 5, Rupp Connors 1, L. Petit 0, Knoll 0, Acheson 0, Imes 0, Ayers 0.

KOOTENAI — C. Moore 11, Osman 6, Tiller 4, Hodges 0, Addington 0, Myers 0, J. Moore 0.

  • 1/12

Mullan 47 St. Regis JV 35

ST. REGIS, Mont. — Floyd Nelson scored 12 points for Mullan, which pulled away in the fourth quarter to beat the St. Regis JV.

“We kind of came out really slow in the second half,” Mullan coach Paul Elston said. “But the kids responded well in the fourth quarter. We were in control in the first half, but didn’t come out well after halftime. But the kids got it figured out in the fourth quarter.”

Austin Zingler scored nine for Mullan.

Mullan 1710 416—47

St.RegisJV 7 11 13 4 — 35

MULLAN — Nelson 12, Trogden 6, A. Zingler 9, T. Zingler 7, S. Petit 7, L. Petit 4, Rupp Connors 0, Appiah 0, Knoll 0, Acheson 2, Imes 0, Ayers 0.

ST. REGIS JV — Luas 7, Arbogast 5, Jimkins 2, Stoula 6, Bush 10, Todd 2, Thomas 1, Bassette 2.

WALLACE BOYS BASKETBALL

  • 1/10

Post Falls JV 66 Wallace 38

WALLACE — Troy Nash scored 14 points for the Trojans JV in a win over the Miners at Kirby Krulitz Court.

Jaxon Lysne scored 13 points, Cole Coppinger 11 for Post Falls JV.

Brad Tesky scored 13 points for Wallace.

PostFallsJV 16 16 21 13— 66

Wallace 5 7 12 14— 38

POST FALLS JV — Ulrich 3, Coppinger 11, Ries 4, Lysne 13, Naylor 0, Nash 14, Cameron 7, Campbell 2, Oslund 8, Reynolds 2, Hudson 1.

WALLACE — Tesky 13, Davis 0, Ritchey 3, Davis 4, Morden 0, Schmidt 2, Hasz 11, Cleveland 4.

  • 1/11

Wallace 68 Kootenai 15

WALLACE — Aydin Hasz scored 16 points for the Miners in a nonleague win over the Warriors at Kirby Krulitz Court. Riley Ausman scored six points for Kootenai.

Alex Cleveland scored 12 for Wallace.

Kootenai 4 3 3 5 — 15

Wallace 14 19 21 14 — 68

KOOTENAI — C. Moore 3, Asuman 6, Tiller 4, Hodges 0, Addington 2, Myers 0, J. Moore 0.

WALLACE — Tesky 5, Ritchey 0, J. Davis 10, Morden 6, D. Davis 7, Schmidt 11, Hasz 16, Cleveland 12.

  • 1/13

Wallace 54 Post Falls JV 47

WALLACE — Britany Phillips scored 19 points for the Miners in a win over the Trojans JV at Kirby Krulitz Court.

Kylee Phillips scored 16 points for Wallace.

Olivia Hollenbeck and Jenasea Blodgett scored 11 points each for Post Falls JV, which plays at Lake City on Tuesday.

PostFallsJV 9 9 14 15—47

Wallace 18 11 7 18— 54

POST FALLS JV — Hollenbeck 11, Murphy 2, Blodgett 11, Johnson 8, Wiggin 2, Chase 5, Berger 8, Benzinger-Stephens 0, Zimmerman 0.

WALLACE — Birdsell 9, Berry 0, Lewis 4, K. Phillips 16, Johnson 0, Br. Phillips 19, Hasz 2, Be. Phillips 0, Hendrick 4.

  • 1/14

Genesis Prep 70 Wallace 57

POST FALLS — Joey Specht hit four 3-pointers and scored 29 points as the host Jaguars knocked off the Miners in Scenic Idaho Conference play at The Courts at Real Life.

Donovan Daniels added 18 points for Genesis Prep, in a game where 52 fouls were called and 59 free throws attempted.

“We played in spurts,” Genesis Prep coach Lon Morast said. “We played really good for 3-4 minutes and really poor for 2-3 minutes … just glad we came out with a win.”

Aydin Hasz scored 19 points for Wallace, which was 12 of 27 from the line. Genesis Prep was 18 of 32.

Wallace 13 18 16 10 — 57

GenesisPrep 17 22 19 12 — 70

WALLACE — Ritchey 2, D. Davis 4, Tesky 12, Marden 8, J. Davis 11, Hasz 19, Schmidt 1, Cleveland 0.

GENESIS PREP — Farrell 2, Daniels 18, Russworm 9, Tosh 5, Rubert 4, Young 3, Specht 29, Martin 0, Wood 0.

KELLOGG WRESTLING

POST FALLS –– The Wildcats walked into the River City Duals ready to compete and they did exactly that.

During the Day one, pool play duals, Kellogg took it to a pair of 5A opponents in Meridian and Post Falls, but ultimately came up just short in both and landed themselves in the Bronze Bracket.

“I thought we had some really good performances that are going to help us as we continue into the season,” head coach Scott Miller said. “Our kids had to really grind out some wins and overcame some adversity along the way. I'm pleased we were able to come out on top in the Bronze Bracket. We had three tough matches and came from behind to win the championship match so we showed some grit this weekend.”

Wildcats Ricky Haralson, Kolter Wood, Jaeger Hall, and Jayce Garcia all finished the weekend undefeated for Kellogg – another Wildcat performed admirably but under a different banner.

“I thought Ricky Haralson, Kolter Wood, Jaeger Hall, Jayce Garcia, and Wyatt Storey had a really good weekend,” Miller said. “Wyatt was farmed out to Medical Lake and really was outstanding for them, winning four of five matches against really good competition. Ricky, Kolter, Jaeger, and Jayce did a really good job in their matches and showed really good leadership keeping our team focused.”

Miller hopes that another successful weekend will help his team continue to grow as they march toward the district and state tournaments.

“Every kid that wrestled for us this week had a moment where they really came through for this team and I'm proud of that,” Miller said. “Every kid that we took, even if we weren't able to get them matches, played a part in our success this weekend and I'm really pleased with that.”

Bronze Bracket Results

Quarterfinal: Kellogg 57, Shadle Park 28

120 - Ricky Haralson (Kellogg) over Jayce Rodriguez (Shadle Park) Fall 0:48

126 - Kolter Wood (Kellogg) over Payton Kenagy (Shadle Park) Fall 0:58

132 - Jaeger Hall (Kellogg) over Austin Ballestrazze (Shadle Park) Fall 1:37

138 - Kolby Lemmon (Kellogg) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

145 - Corbin Jaurez (Shadle Park) over Andrew Lewis (Kellogg) Fall 5:15

152 - Brady Vergobbi (Kellogg) over Zachary Pugh (Shadle Park) Fall 2:00

160 - Jayce Garcia (Kellogg) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

170 - Brayden Burgener (Shadle Park) over Ramsey Rainio (Kellogg) Fall 1:50

182 - Jackson Berkey (Shadle Park) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

195 - Tanner Lee (Kellogg) over Charley Tonasket (Shadle Park) Fall 0:58

220 - Kyle VanVleet (Kellogg) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

285 - Sam Picicci (Shadle Park) over Russell Fields (Kellogg) Fall 3:07

98 - Aiden Figueroa (Kellogg) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

106 - Chase Scribner (Kellogg) over Lucas Horner (Shadle Park) Dec 14-10

113 - Braeden Champion (Shadle Park) over Dalton Coburn (Kellogg) Maj 14-2

Semifinal: Kellogg 48, Sandpoint 36

126 - Kolter Wood (Kellogg) over Ashlei Hawkins (Sandpoint) Fall 3:46

132 - Jaeger Hall (Kellogg) over Zach Beers (Sandpoint) Fall 0:57

138 - Kolby Lemmon (Kellogg) over Joseph Babin (Sandpoint) Fall 0:55

145 - Christian Troumbley-Karkoski (Sandpoint) over Andrew Lewis (Kellogg) Dec 6-3

152 - Brady Vergobbi (Kellogg) over Jace Dick (Sandpoint) Fall 0:30

160 - Jayce Garcia (Kellogg) over Dakota Rief (Sandpoint) Fall 1:01

170 - Ramsey Rainio (Kellogg) over Glenn Paddack (Sandpoint) Fall 1:46

182 - Calvin Hinds (Sandpoint) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

195 - Jorden Tyler (Sandpoint) over Tanner Lee (Kellogg) Fall 1:57

220 - William Bomba (Sandpoint) over Kyle VanVleet (Kellogg) Fall 0:07

285 - Gavin Walters (Sandpoint) over Russell Fields (Kellogg) Fall 0:52

98 - Aiden Figueroa (Kellogg) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

106 - Andrew Duke (Sandpoint) over Chase Scribner (Kellogg) Fall 2:32

113 - Aidan Rork (Sandpoint) over Dalton Coburn (Kellogg) Dec 7-0

120 - Ricky Haralson (Kellogg) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Championship: Kellogg 43, East Valley 36

132 - Jaeger Hall (Kellogg) over Talan Hughes (East Valley) Fall 1:13

138 - Kolby Lemmon (Kellogg) over Emanuel Coronel (East Valley) Dec 7-4

145 - Andrew Lewis (Kellogg) over Hunter Nicholson (East Valley) Maj 9-0

152 - Logan Swanson (East Valley) over Brady Vergobbi (Kellogg) Fall 3:21

160 - Jayce Garcia (Kellogg) over Logan Zitek (East Valley) Fall 3:30

170 - Devin Pierce (East Valley) over Ramsey Rainio (Kellogg) Dec 3-1

182 - Juan Morales (East Valley) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

195 - Owen Spendlove (East Valley) over Tanner Lee (Kellogg) Fall 2:53

220 - Orlando Morales (East Valley) over Kyle VanVleet (Kellogg) Fall 0:55

285 - Alonzo Vargas (East Valley) over Russell Fields (Kellogg) Fall 0:48

98 - Johnny Stovern (Kellogg) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

106 - Chase Scribner (Kellogg) over Jackson Krogseth (East Valley) Fall 0:17

113 - Lucas Vinyard (East Valley) over Dalton Coburn (Kellogg) Dec 7-2

120 - Ricky Haralson (Kellogg) over Ranson Labin (East Valley) Fall 1:43

126 - Kolter Wood (Kellogg) over Conner Nicholson (East Valley) Fall 1:14

Recent Headlines