Monday, April 15, 2024
52.0°F

Silver Valley Sports Recap: May 15-21

| May 23, 2023 1:00 AM

KELLOGG/WALLACE GOLF

2A State Golf Match

May 15-16

IDAHO FALLS — As Kellogg coach Simon Miller described, it was a best-case scenario.

Stressful, but good. Kellogg, which was tied with Sun Valley Community School for fourth after Monday’s first round, lost a tiebreaker and started with the early group on Tuesday at the state 2A golf tournament.

“We got a chance to post our scores early, and just sit back and watch,” Miller said.

As it happened, the Wildcats wound up tied with Genesis Prep and Sun Valley for third at 658.

The three teams trekked back out for a playoff to determine places 3-5. All five players from each team played the par-5 10th hole together, with each team counting its best four of five scores.

Kellogg won the playoff for third place by three strokes. Genesis Prep was second to earn fourth and bring home a trophy, and Sun Valley Community School was third to finish fifth.

“Genesis Prep was in the pole position off the tee,” Miller said. “They just play smart golf and only had one in the penalty area. Brodie (Robinson) nuked a drive and had a putt for eagle and Easton (Towne) ripped a drive that went to the right of the green. Both had birdies, and they really sealed it for us.”

Kellogg junior Stephen Paul, who shot an 8-under 62 on Monday, followed with an even-par 70 on Tuesday to win the 2A boys title with a 132, capturing his second individual title by a whopping 10 strokes. Paul also won as a freshman in 2021 at Twin Lakes Village Golf Club, then attended a golf academy in the south last year.

“He had a couple of three-putts and a hazard, which was pretty rare for him,” said Miller of Paul, who was on the 2021 team that won the state 3A title. “He’s just a great ball striker and had an amazing tournament.”

It took some extra swings, but Genesis Prep earned its first trophy at state in program history, finishing fourth.

St. Maries junior Seth Swallows finished tied for third with a 146. It was his second straight year finishing third.

“For the second straight year, Seth proved he’s one of the top players in the state,” St. Maries coach Bryan Chase said. “He didn’t make too many putts today, but he just kept grinding.”

Lakeside’s Beau Jones shot a 155 to finish seventh.

Katrina von Behren shot a 4-over 144 to win the girls title for Ambrose of Boise, which beat Cole Valley Christian by 13 strokes for the team title.

Kellogg’s Kendra Korasick earned a medal for a top-10 finish, finishing ninth with a 187.

2A At Sage Lakes Golf Course Par 70

BOYS TEAM SCORES — 1, Declo 318-329— 647. 2, Grace 325-332—657. 3, Kellogg 323-335—658 (won in playoff). 4, Genesis Prep 321-337—658 (finished second in playoff). 5, Sun Valley Community School 323-335—658 (finished third in playoff). 6, St. Maries 320-349—669. 7, Compass Charter 334-356—690. 8, Bear Lake 347358—705. 9, Ambrose 360-356—716. 10, Nampa Christian 355-363—718. 11, Ririe 365-382—747. 12, North Fremont 384392—776. 13, Salmon 410-414—824.

STATE MEDALISTS (Top 10) — 1, Stephen Paul, Kellogg, 62-70—132. 2, David Chacon, Ambrose, 72-70—142. 3 (tie), Jaxon Smyer, Declo, 68-78—146; Seth Swallows, St. Maries, 69-77—146. 5, JT Slivinski, Bear Lake, 73-74—147. 6, Alex Gailey, Declo, 76-78—154. 7, Beau Jones, Lakeside, 77-78—155. 8 (tie), Karsen LeMoyne, Wendell, 79-77—156; Brock Hill, Grace, 77-79—156; Jack Verhaeghe, Sun Valley Community School, 75-81—156.

KELLOGG — 1, Stephen Paul 62-70— 132, t-28, Brodie Robinson 86-86—172, 32, Jaeger Hall 84-89—173, t-40, Blake Coburn 91-90—181, t-54, Easton Towne 92-101—193.

GENESIS PREP — t-13, Bryon Hammett 78-80—158, t-20, CJ Elliott 7886—164, t-22, Carson Rubert 83-83—166, 27, Gabe Missamore 82-88—170, t-28, Brady Rubert 83-89—172.

ST. MARIES — t-3, Seth Swallows 6977—146, t-13, Lance Hamblin 78-80—158, t-33, Greyson Sands 80-94—174, t-58, Deacon Machado 98-98—196, 61, Landon Warren 93-107—200.

LAKESIDE — 7, Beau Jones 7778—155.

PRIEST RIVER — t-11, Luke Butler 78-79—157, t-13, William Stockton 7880—158, t-40, Jace Yount 91-90—181.

GIRLS TEAM SCORES — 1, Ambrose 352-353—705. 2, Cole Valley Christian 360-358—718. 3, Grace 379-379—758. 4, Challis 408-404—812. 5, Kellogg 411-408—619. 6, Valley 442-388—830. 7, Bear Lake 410-431—841. 8, St. Maries 407-447—854. 9, Lighthouse Christian 441-416—857. 10, Ririe 452-471—923.

STATE MEDALISTS (Top 10) — 1, Katrina von Behren, Ambrose, 71-73—144. 2, Chloe Singpraseuth, Cole Valley Christian, 72-76—148. 3, Ashley von Behren, Ambrose, 76-77—153. 4, Kamryn Mansfield, Grace, 79-76—155. 5, Caroline Caven, Cole Valley Christian, 80-76—156. 6, Tanli LeMoyne, Wendell, 77-81—158. 7, Addison Slivinski, Bear Lake, 80-87—167. 8, Karlie Christensen, Grace, 91-90—181. 9, Kendra Korasick, Kellogg, 95-92—187. 10 (tie), Julia Grimaldo, Orofino, 94-95—189; Oakley Peck, Soda Springs, 92-97—189.

KELLOGG — 9, Kendra Korasick 9592—187, 20, Izzy Groves 96-101—197, 31, Kadimay Hart 110-103—213, 35, Kaci Finlay 110-112—222, t-41, Elliott Hei 118-112—230.

ST. MARIES — 18, Sami Sindt 88-105— 193, 23, Keianna Olson 95-105—200, 40, Addison Crane 114-115—229, t-44, Jaelyn Barden 110-122—232, 55, Kylie Boutiller 134-128—262.

GENESIS PREP — t-14, Chiara Lehman 94-97—191.

KELLOGG BASEBALL

2A State Tournament

May 19-20

2A

Malad 15, Kellogg 2

OROFINO — The Wildcats, in their first appearance at state, fell to the Dragons in five innings in a first-round game at Orofino High.

No other information was available.

Bear Lake 6, Kellogg 1

OROFINO — The Wildcats, in their first state appearance in program history, went two and out with the loss to the Bears at Orofino High. Kellogg finished 12-16.

No other information was available.

KELLOGG TRACK

State Track Meet

2A BOYS TEAM SCORES 1, Aberdeen 92. 2, North Fremont 80. 3, Melba 62. 4, Nampa Christian 53. 5 (tie), Soda Springs, Cole Valley Christian 50. 7, Salmon 40. 8 (tie), West Side, Firth, Marsing 35. 11, Priest River 28. 12, Malad 24. 13, Wendell 20. 14, Orofino 18. 15, Bear Lake 17. 16, New Plymouth 16. 17 (tie), Kellogg, Ririe 10. 19, Grangeville 8. 20, St. Maries 7.

21, Declo 5. 22, North Star Charter 4. 23, West Jefferson 1.

(Winners, locals in top 8)

3,200 — 1, Corbin Johnston, North Fremont, 9:44.42. 6, Makai Peak, Kellogg, 10:19.94.

Discus — 1, Cale Adamson, Aberdeen, 162-4. 2, Matyus McLain, Priest River, 157-11. 5, Alexzander Lambson, St. Maries, 148-8. High jump — 1, Seth Hall, Aberdeen, 6-4.

Long jump — 1, Ryan Golenor, Cole Valley Christian, 21-7 ½. 4, Carter Korff, Priest River, 20-3.

Sprint medley — 1, North Fremont (Romero, Allen, Johnson, Johnston), 3:36.41.

100 — 1, Braden Ankeny, Marsing, 11.25. 5, Matyus McLain, Priest River, 11.69.

200 — 1, Braden Ankeny, Marsing, 22.33. 400 — 1, Braden Ankeny, Marsing, 49.51.

800 — 1, Zack Johnston, North Fremont, 1:58.70. 1,600 — 1, Corbin Johnston, North Fremont, 4:23.36. 7, Makai Peak, Kellogg, 4:43.05.

110 hurdles — 1, Tanner Brown, Soda Springs, 14.75. 300 hurdles — 1, McKoy Richardson, Melba, 38.11.

4x100 relay — 1, Aberdeen (Brock Klassen, Juan Barrera, Anthony Mosqueda, Cale Adamson), 44.44. 4, Priest River (Carter Korff, Matyus McLain, Ethan Korff, Grant Schofield), 44.92.

4x200 relay — 1, Firth (Kyle Jacobsen, Pierce Moulton, Kaleb Barne, Elijah Hyde),

1:32.17. 6, Kellogg (Ryken White, Kolby Luna, Jayce Garcia, Riply Luna), 1:34.33.

Shot put — 1, Cale Adamson, Aberdeen, 53-5 ¾. 4, Matyus McLain, Priest River, 49-6 ½. 6, Scott Sotin, St. Maries, 43-2 ¾.

Pole vault — 1, Carter Huntsman, Ririe, 14-1. Triple jump — 1, Braylen Tripp, Malad, 43-6.

4x400 relay — 1, Salmon (Britton Hanson, Colton Platz, Riley Sommers, Kohlbin Bragg), 3:27.84. 7, Kellogg (Ryken White, Tanner Lee, Jayce Garcia, Jackson Stepro), 3:39.60.

GIRLS TEAM SCORES –– 1, Melba 145. 2, Soda Springs 94.5. 3, Declo 52. 4, Malad 50. 5, Firth 45.5. 6, Cole Valley Christian 39. 7, Wendell 37. 8, Aberdeen 36. 9, Salmon 34.5. 10, Orofino 30. 11, Bear Lake 27. 12, West Side 24. 13, Ririe 20. 14, Nampa Christian 18. 15, Kellogg 11. 16, North Fremont 9. 17, St. Maries 8. 18, Priest River 7.5. 19, Community School 7.

20, Marsing 5. 21, West Jefferson 1.

(Winners, locals in top 8)

3,200 — 1, Jessica Duran, Wendell, 11:28.66. 8, Lacey Medina, Kellogg, 12:17.20. Shot put — 1, Izzy Shelton, Soda Springs, 38-9. 3, Haylee Potts, Kellogg, 35-9 ¾. Discus — 1, Lindi Kessinger, Orofino, 140-6. 2, Jacklin Linnemeyer, St. Maries, 112-6.

Pole vault — 1, Macie Kern, Cole Valley Christian, 10-0. Long jump — 1, Meya Young, Melba, 18-7 ¼. Triple jump — 1, Kendall Clark, Melba, 38-0 ¾.

Sprint medley — 1, Cole Valley Christian (Kranz, Dillman, Dotson, Clark), 1:52.36. 5, Priest River (Deem, Davis, Archer, Dickinson), 1:57.49.

100 — 1, Meya Young, Melba, 12.59. 200 — 1, Jinettie Garbett, Soda Springs, 25.41.

400 — 1, Jinettie Garbett, Soda Springs, 58.68. 8, Allyson Dickinson, Priest River, 1:03.88.

800 — 1, Brooklyn Dayley, Melba, 2:22.39. 5, Lacey Medina, Kellogg, 2:25.62.

1,600 — 1, Rozzlyn Cazier, Melba, 5:23.45. 100 hurdles — 1, Tayler Crane, Bear Lake, 15.79.

300 hurdles — 1, Oakley Hebdon, Malad, 45.74. 4x100 relay — 1, Melba (Ahna Shaffer, Kendall Clark, Hallie Arnold, Meya Young), 49.55.

4x200 relay — 1, Melba (Meya Young, Kendall Clark, Hallie Arnold, Ahna Shaffer), 1:44.79.

4x400 relay — 1, Soda Springs (Tayah Gaines, Layla Torman, Macee Simmons, Jinettie Garbett), 4:07.72. 7, Priest River (Maicie Archer, Elisheva Davis, Allyson Dickinson, Kylee Swoboda), 4;24.69. High jump — 1, Kendall Clark, Melba, 5-2. 8, Kylee Swoboda, Priest River, 4-8.

WALLACE/MULLAN TRACK

State Meet

1A BOYS TEAM SCORES — 1, Victory Charter 79. 2, Rockland 63.5. 3, Carey 53. 4, Valley 45. 5, Kamiah 38. 6, Butte County 32.5. 7 (tie), Notus, Challis 32. 9, Hansen 31. 10, Grace 28. 11 (tie), Prairie, Tri-Valley 27. 13, Idaho City 25. 14, Liberty Charter 23. 15 (tie), Lighthouse Christian, Council 21. 17, Timberline 20. 18, Logos 18. 19, Kendrick 14. 20, Murtaugh 13.5. 21, Oakley 9.5. 22 (tie), Richfield, Genesee, Rimrock 7. 25, Meadows Valley 6. 26, Troy 5. 27 (tie), Glenns Ferry, Bliss 4. 29 (tie), Raft River, Clark Fork 3. 31 (tie), Castleford, Mullan 1.

(Winners, locals in top 8)

3,200 — 1, Luke Stockett, Victory Charter, 9:39.84. Shot put — 1, James Kersey, Hansen, 52-3.

Discus — 1, Brody Backus, Idaho City, 161-8. High jump — 1, Brady Cox, Kamiah, 6-2. Long jump — 1, Kyle Christensen, Valley, 22-5 ¾. Triple jump — 1, Carter Woodland, Notus, 45-1.

Sprint medley — 1, Rockland (Lower, Matthews, Hendrickson, Hubbard), 3:37.91.

100 — 1, Claytin Harper, Tri-Valley, 11-- 31. 8, Kofi Appiah, Mullan, 11.69. 200 — 1, Riley Morey, Carey, 22.57. 400 — 1, Riley Morey, Carey, 50.45. 800 — 1, Garrett Hunt, Challis, 1:56.61.

1,600 — 1, Ian Stockett, Victory Charter, 4:29.51. 110 hurdles — 1, Brady Cox, Kamiah, 15.77.

300 hurdles — 1, Brigham Permann, Rockland, 40.86. 6, Nathan Shelton, Clark Fork, 43.21.

4x100 relay — 1, Victory Charter (Jacob Johnson, Muluken Knudson, Jayden McFarland, Fikadu Ewing), 43.91.

4x200 relay — 1, Carey (Cris Gamino, Matt Young, Carsn Perkes, Riley Morey), 1:31.51.

4x400 relay — 1, Carey (Matt Young, Carsn Perkes, Cris Gamino, Riley Morey), 3:30.51.

GIRLS TEAM SCORES — 1, Raft River 113.83. 2, Prairie 58. 3, Oakley 57. 4, Rockland 55. 5, Carey 38. 6, Valley 36. 7, Logos 35. 8, Tri-Valley 31. 9 (tie), Murtaugh, Highland 27. 11, Greenleaf Friends 20. 12, Troy 19.33. 13, Victory Charter 19. 14, Glenns Ferry 17. 15, Leadore 16. 16 (tie), Liberty Charter, Mackay 15. 18, Challis 14. 19, Kamiah 13.83. 20 (tie), Council, Potlatch 10. 22, Deary 9. 23 (tie), Wallace, Clark Fork 5. 25 (tie), Lighthouse Christian, Watersprings, Wilder, Lapwai, Grace 4. 30 (tie), Garden Valley, Castleford, Idaho City 3. 33 (tie), Kendrick, Genesee, Butte County 2.

(Winners, locals in top 8)

3,200 — 1, Allie Black, Raft River, 11:51.35. Shot put — 1, Megan Moore, Mackay, 41-0.

Discus — 1, Sage Elven, Prairie, 129-3. High jump — 1, Shayi Smith, Carey, 5-2. Long jump — Lexi Huettig, Valley, 18-4 ¼. Sprint medley — 1, Raft River (Durfee, Knudsen, Boden, Harper), 1:49.50. 100 — 1, Libby Boden, Raft River, 12.46. 200 — 1, Libby Boden, Raft River, 25.11.

400 — 1, Kadence Beck, Highland, 57.48. 800 — 1, Anna Dixon, Greenleaf Friends, 2:15.33.

1,600 — 1, Anna Dixon, Greenleaf Friends, 5:20.20. 100 hurdles — 1, Shayli Smith, Carey, 15.35. 300 hurdles — 1, Shayli Smith, Carey, 45.41.

4x100 relay — 1, Oakley (Addie Mitton, Julia Magana, Jodelle Hansen, Bentley Cranney), 51.36.

4x200 relay — 1, Raft River (Makenna Durfee, Amy Stanger, Jessi Knudsen, Heidi Harper), 1:46.97.

4x400 relay — 1, Logos (Naomi Taylor, Chloe Jankovic, Alyssa Blum, Sara Casebolt), 4:06.08.

Pole vault — 1, Lexi Huettig, Valley, 10-6. 4, Savannah Weymouth, Clark Fork, 10-0.