Saturday, May 18, 2024
49.0°F

Silver Valley Sports: April 15 - 21

| April 23, 2024 1:00 AM

KELLOGG GOLF

- 4/15

PINEHURST — Beau Jones of Lakeside shot an even-par 72 to earn medalist honors at the Kellogg Invitational on Monday at Pinehurst Golf Course.

Chiara Lehman of Genesis Prep shot 90 to earn girls medalist honors.

Genesis Prep’s boys and St. Maries’ girls notched team titles.

Seth Swallows of St. Maries and Palmer Coleman of Priest River tied for second for the boys, each shooting 75.

Sami Sindt of St. Maries was second for the girls with a 93, and Kendra Korasick of Kellogg and Pavin Coleman of Priest River tied for third at 102.


BOYS TEAM SCORES — 1, Genesis Prep 342. 2, Kellogg 345. 3, Lakeside 349. 4, St. Maries 360. 5, Wallace 382. 6, Priest River 397. 7, Mullan 419.

MEDALIST — Beau Jones, Lakeside, 72. 

GENESIS PREP — Gabe Missamore 92, Byron Hammett 81, Brady Rubert 83, Isaiah Bateman 86, Brayden McGinley 113.

KELLOGG —Johnny Stovern 86, Easton Towne 83, Brodie Robinson 81, Austin Wagner 106, Boden Glindeman 95.

LAKESIDE — Beau Jones 72, Tsones Nomee 90, Liam Hendrickx 89, Tyson Charley 98, Lucky Matt 101.

ST. MARIES — Seth Swallows 75, Brayden Buell 85, Allen Wise 96, Grant Mills 104, Trace Chatigny 106.

WALLACE — Caiden Sabala 79, Jordan Guardipee 83, Rossi Korasick 99, Landon Therrian 121.

PRIEST RIVER — Palmer Coleman 75, Nate Fegert 95, Jade Best 112, Braxton Knaack 116, Hunter Paterson 115.

MULLAN — Kofi Appiah 97, Steve Petit 101, Logan Petit 99, Alex Trogden 122, Zeke Hess 128.


GIRLS TEAM SCORES — 1, St. Maries 435. 2, Lakeside 449. 3, Priest River 457. 4, Genesis Prep 492. 5, Mullan 530.

MEDALIST — Chiara Lehman, Genesis Prep, 90. 

ST. MARIES — Sami Sindt 93, Jaelyn Barden 115, Kylie Boutilier 118, Addy Crane 119, Tayla Janssen 109.

LAKESIDE — Dah White 116, Kim Pluff 111, Destiny Lowley 119, Ty Nomee 118, Isabelle Clark 104.

PRIEST RIVER — Pavin Coleman 102, Brooklyn Best 112, Aleigha Jensen 121, Paityn Yount 122.

GENESIS PREP — Chiara Lehman 90, Hailey Sorenson WD, Lorelai Herring 135, Jada DeBoer 134, Olivia Lake 133.

MULLAN — Danika Niemi 129, Avah Blankenship 129, Rylee Niemi 137, Autumn Charvez 135.

KELLOGG — Kendra Korasick 102, Kadimay Hart 118, Faith Shorey 118, Gemma Miller WD.

WALLACE — Heaven Striker WD, Kayden Stutzke 132, Violet Bauer 141.


KELLOGG BASEBALL 

- 4/15

Kellogg 18-25 Priest River 4-3

OSBURN — Logan Smith was 5 for 8 with a homer, double, nine RBIs and seven runs scored as the Wildcats swept the Spartans in Central Idaho League play at Morehouse Field.

Smith hit a three-run homer in the third inning of the first game, and was 3 for 3 with six RBIs and four runs scored for Kellogg. Jack Fields drove in four runs for the Wildcats in the opener.

In the second game, Gage Nosworthy was 4 for 5 with four RBIs and two runs scored for Kellogg, and Austin Clapper, Reed Whatcott, Smith, and Ethan Coberly each drove in three runs.

FIRST GAME

PriestRiver 020 11 — 4 2 1 

Kellogg 735 3x — 18 14 5

Game called in 5th inning due to 10-run rule.

Brooks, Reynolds (2) and Troudt; Logan Smith, Reed Whatcott (2) and Austin Clapper.

HITS: PR — Elder, Isenberger. Kell — Clapper, Whatcott, Rainio 2, Eixenberger, Smith 3, Nosworthy, Coberly, Fields 2, Graaskamp 2. 2B — Rainio, Graaskamp. HR — Smith.

SECOND GAME

PriestRiver 020 01 — 3 1 5 

Kellogg 621 (16)x — 25 21 2

Collins, Elder (4) and Troudt; Austin Clapper and Gage Nosworthy.

HITS: PR — Reynolds. Kell — Clapper 2, Whatcott 3, Rainio 2, Eixenberger 3, Smith, Nosworthy 4, Coberly 3, Fields, Graaskamp. 2B — Clapper, Eixenberger, Nosworthy 2, Rainio, Smith.


- 4/19

Orofino 10-2 Kellogg 0-1

OROFINO — Logan Smith doubled to score Ramsey Rainio in the top of the fourth inning of the second game — the Wildcats’ lone hit of the game — to put the visitors up 1-0, but the Maniacs’ Bodey Howell hit a two-run walk-off single in the bottom of the seventh to finish off the sweep of Kellogg in Central Idaho League play at Orofino High.

Loudan Cochran drove in four runs in the opener for Orofino.

FIRST GAME Kellogg 000 00 — 0 3 4 

Orofino 045 01 — 10 5 1 

Game called with two outs in bottom of 5th inning due to 10-run rule.

Logan Smith, Gabe Nosworthy (3) and Austin Clapper; Aiden Olive and Silas Naranjo.

HITS: Kell — Clapper, Whatcott, Smith. Oro — Olive, Tondevold, Howell, Christopherson, Cochran. 2B — Smith, Clapper, Christopherson. 3B — Cochran.


SECOND GAME Kellogg 000 100 0 — 1 1 2 

Orofino 000 000 2 — 2 8 1 

One out when winning run scored.

Travis Eixenberger and Austin Clapper; Loudan Cochran and Silas Naranjo.

HITS: Kell — Smith. Oro — Olive 3, Tondevold, Howell, Gilmore 2, Hudson. 2B — Smith, Howell.


KELLOGG SOFTBALL

- 4/16

Kellogg 4 St. Maries 2

ST. MARIES — Macy Jerome struck out 14 as the visiting Wildcats beat the Lumberjacks in Central Idaho League play.

Lexie Brebner had two hits and an RBI for St. Maries.

Kellogg 300 010 0 — 4 4 1 

St.Maries 000 101 0 — 2 5 5

Jerome and Hei; Addyson Stewart and Taryn Brebner.

HITS: Kell — Card, Clapper, McDaniel 2. SM — Stewart, L. Brebner 2, Sloper, Asbury. 2B — Card.


- 4/19

Orofino 9-13 Kellogg 6-1

OROFINO — The Wildcats (6-5) dropped to 4-2 in the Central Idaho Idaho League following a sweep by the Maniacs at Orofino Elementary.


WALLACE/MULLAN TRACK

- 4/20

ST. MARIES — Wallace sophomore Aubrey Birdsell won the 100, 200, and 400 meter races at the Lumberjack Invitational at St. Maries High.

Kierra Jessen won the long jump, as well as a winning leg of the sprint medley relay for St. Maries.


BOYS TEAM SCORES — 1, St. Maries 260. 2, Orofino 109.5. 3, Wallace 68. 4, Kellogg 51. 5, Kootenai 41.5. 6, Mullan 40. 7, Lakeside 19.

100 — 1, Kofi Appiah, Mullan, 11.45. 2, Anthan Kleer-Martinez, Orofino, 11.97. 3, Hayden Defoort, St. Maries, 12.12. 200 — 1, Kofi Appiah, Mullan, 24.18. 2, Anthan Kleer-Martinez, Orofino, 24.95. 3, Isaiah Gustaffe, St. Maries, 25.08. 400 — 1, Elliott Schmidt, Wallace, 58.76. 2, Gerard Dittman, St. Maries, 59.84. 3, Zeke Hess, Mullan, 1:02.81. 800 — 1, Charles Cloos, St. Maries, 2:23.10. 2, Trenton Riberich, St. Maries, 2:27.47. 3, Zeke Hess, Mullan, 2:39.07. 1,600 — 1, Charles Cloos, St. Maries, 5:35.18. 2, Jeremiah Hicks, St. Maries, 6:16.40. 3, Manik Sharma, Kellogg, 6:29.00. 3,200 — 1, Jeremiah Hicks, St. Maries, 13:04.27. 2, Hayden Ullrich, Wallace, 13:28.60. 3, Kian Ford, St. Maries, 14:01.50.

110 hurdles — 1, Isaiah Gustaffe, St. Maries, 16.30. 2, Hayden Defoort, St. Maries, 16.35. 3, Clark Mathis, Kellogg, 19.68. 300 hurdles — 1, Hayden Defoort, St. Maries, 44.70. 2, Isaiah Gustaffe, St. Maries, 45.30. 3, Clark Mathis, Kellogg, 48.20. 4x100 relay — 1, Orofino (Declan Crockett, Daymeon Harriell, Jake Scott, Anthan Kleer-Martinez), 50.43. 2, Kootenai, 51.84. 3, St. Maries, 53.25.

4x200 relay — 1, St. Maries (Isaiah Gustaffe, Julien Ceja-Grimaldo, Hayden Defoort, Dylan Hansen), 1:38.69. 4x400 relay — 1, St. Maries (Charles Cloos, Paxton Cravens, Kian Ford, Jeremiah Hicks), 5:01.11. Sprint medley — 1, St. Maries (Julien Ceja-Grimaldo, Jayden Dittman, Gerard Dittman, Trenton Riberich), 4:27.79.

Shot put — 1, Scott Sotin, St. Maries, 44-2. 2, Alexzander Lambson, St. Maries, 40-10 ½. 3, Edward Harrison, Orofino, 39-1. Discus — 1, Alexzander Lambson, St. Maries, 159-9. 2, Scott Sotin, St. Maries, 113-10. 3, Zackary Sotin, St. Maries, 107-2. Javelin — 1, Cash Nelson, Orofino, 109-4. 2, Declan Crockett, Orofino, 106-0. 3, Trenton Riberich, St. Maries, 98-7. High jump — 1, Julian Davis, Wallace, 5-11. 2, Elliott Schmidt, Wallace, 5-6 3, Clark Mathis, Kellogg, 5-4. Pole vault — 1, Ben Martin, St. Maries, 11-2. 2, Gerard Dittman, St. Maries, 10-8. 3, Simon Hodges, Kootenai, 10-2. Long jump — 1, Julien Ceja-Grimaldo, St. Maries, 18-10. 2, Harrison Gray, Orofino, 17-7 ¾. 3, Dylan Hansen, St. Maries, 16-9 ¾. Triple jump — 1, Julien Ceja-Grimaldo, St. Maries, 38-11. 2, Harrison Gray, Orofino, 36-5. 3, Jack Scott, Orofino, 34-3 ¾.


GIRLS TEAM SCORES — 1, St. Maries 228. 2, Orofino 112. 3, Wallace 91. 4, Kellogg 38. 5, Kootenai 35. 6, Mullan 21. 7, Lakeside 2.

100 — 1, Aubrey Birdsell, Wallace, 13.89. 2, Ella Beardin, Orofino, 13.99. 3, Tyla Dittman, Kootenai, 14.31. 200 — 1, Aubrey Birdsell, Wallace, 29.00. 2, Gloria Rogers, St. Maries, 30.42. 3, Kierra Jessen, St. Maries, 31.66. 400 — 1, Aubrey Birdsell, Wallace, 1:05.79. 2, Kaylynn Boyett, St. Maries, 1:12.45. 3, Sophia Tondee, St. Maries, 1:12.93. 800 — 1, Zoie Lawson, Kellogg, 2:55.73. 2, Elizabeth Rouse, St. Maries, 3:16.37. 3, Sophia McLean, Kellogg, 3:20.61. 1,600 — 1, Erin Hanson, St. Maries, 6:24.33. 2, Zoie Lawson, Kellogg, 6:34.27. 3, Sophia McLean, Kellogg, 7:28.43. 3,200 — 1, Kayla Hasz, Wallace, 14:46.92. 2, Maddie Murdock, Kootenai, 18:17.48. 3, Eavan Johnson, St. Maries, 21:52.37.

100 hurdles — 1, Lindi Kessinger, Orofino, 16.68. 2. Daizy Nelson, Orofino, 17.49. 3, Iliana Lewis, Wallace, 18.99.

300 hurdles — 1, Daizy Nelson, Orofino, 51.94. 4x100 relay — 1, Orofino (Reagan Kessinger, Holly Hill, Ella Beardin, Daizy Nelson), 55.85. 2, Wallace, 1:00.56. 3, St. Maries, 1:04.83. 4x200 relay — 1, St. Maries (Taylin Aviles, Katharine Keogh, Tiffany Bell, Ava Preston), 2:18.20. 4x400 relay — 1, Orofino (Holly Hill, Ella Beardin, Reagan Kessinger, Lindi Kessinger), 4:23.38. 2, St. Maries, 6:01.91. Sprint medley — 1, St. Maries (Cassia Enson, Kierra Jessen, Gloria Rogers, Kaylynn Boyett), 2:17.49. 

Shot put — 1, Jacklin Linnemeyer, St. Maries, 35-3. 2, Lindi Kessinger, Orofino, 34-10 ¼. 3, Montana Driggers, Mullan, 2711. Discus — 1, Lindi Kessinger, Orofino, 145-3. 2, Jacklin Linnemeyer, St. Maries, 121-10. 3, Reagan Kessinger, Orofino, 107-6. Javelin — 1, Britany Phillips, Wallace, 87-7. 2, Reagan Kessinger, Orofino, 81-8. 3, Holly Hill, Orofino, 68-0.

High jump — 1, Jamie Mueller, St. Maries, 5-0. 2, Holly Hill, Orofino, 4-10. 3, Sophia Tondee, St. Maries, 4-6. Pole vault — 1, Tyla Dittman, Kootenai, 8-0. 2, Kaylynn Boyett, St. Maries, 7-6. 3, Kierra Jessen, St. Maries, 6-0. Long jump — 1, Kierra Jessen, St. Maries, 13-4 ½. 2, Jamie Mueller, St. Maries, 13-1 ¼. 3, Kammi Rimmel, St. Maries, 11-2 ½. Triple jump — 1, Ella Beardin, Orofino, 30-3. 2, Kammi Rimmel, St. Maries, 26-2.