Sunday, July 14, 2024
66.0°F

Silver Valley Sports: April 22 -28

| April 30, 2024 1:00 AM

KELLOGG GOLF 

- 4/25

KELLOGG –– Kellogg’s Kendra Korasick and St. Maries’ Seth Swallows were the medalists at the Galena Ridge Invitational. 

Swallows shot a 1-underpar 69 to lead St. Maries to the team title at the Galena Ridge Invitational at Galena Ridge Golf Course.

Korasick shot a 91. 

BOYS TEAM SCORES — 1, St. Maries 347. 2, Priest River 378. 3, Kellogg 382. 4, Timberlake 450.

MEDALIST — Seth Swallows, St. Maries, 69.

ST. MARIES — Seth Swallows 69, Brayden Buell 90, Allen Wise 96, Zeke Watts 92, Trace Chatigny 105.

PRIEST RIVER — Palmer Coleman 71, Nate Fegert 99, Jade Best 99, Cody Crettol 118, Braxton Knaack 109.

KELLOGG — Brodie Robinson 89, Johnny Stovern 89, Boden Glindeman 100, Ben Frohlich 104, EJ Meyer 140.

TIMBERLAKE — Payden DeVore 94, Harry Hunter 105, Caden Bates 131, Tyler Sells 120.

GIRLS TEAM SCORES — 1, St. Maries 431. 2, Timberlake 438. Kellogg, Priest River incomplete teams.

MEDALIST — Kendra Korasick 91

ST. MARIES — Addy Crane 106, Jaelyn Barden 98, Kylie Boutilier 106, Greta Harder 132,

Paige Offerman 121.

TIMBERLAKE — Malia Miller 94, Kirstyen Edelblute 103, Addison Hunter 123, Ashley Wilson 118.

KELLOGG — Kendra Korasick 91, Faith Shorey 121, Gemma Miller 128.

PRIEST RIVER — Pavin Coleman 97, Aleigha Jensen 101, Paityn Yount 111.


SILVER VALLEY GOLF

- 4/24

WORLEY — Lakeside senior Beau Jones shot a 7-under 65 to earn medalist honors at the Lakeside Invitational late Tuesday at Circling Raven Golf Course.

Brady Rubert shot a 5-over 77 to lead Genesis Prep to the boys team title.

Bonners Ferry senior Braylyn Bayer shot an even par 72 to earn girls medalist honors, leading the Badgers to the girls team title.

BOYS Par 72 At Circling Raven Golf Course, Worley 

TEAM SCORES — 1, Genesis Prep 337. 2, Lakeside 348. 3, Kellogg 353. 4, St. Maries 368. 5, Bonners Ferry 374. 6, Priest River 398. 7, Lapwai 428. 8, Mullan 474. 9, Logos 486. 10, Wallace 613.

MEDALIST — Beau Jones, Lakeside, 65.

GENESIS PREP — Brady Rubert 77, Byron Hammett 82, Gabe Missamore 89, Isaiah Bateman 89, Emmaus Martin 95.

LAKESIDE — Beau Jones 65, Tsones Nomee 90, Tyson Charley 91, Lucky Matt 102, Liam Hendrickx 110.

KELLOGG — Easton Towne 82, Johnny Stovern 85, Brodie Robinson 86, Boden Glindeman 100, Ben Frohlich 121.

ST. MARIES — Seth Swallows 74, Brayden Buell 97, Allen Wise 98, Grant Mills 99, Trace Chatigny 112.

BONNERS FERRY — Chiago Jimenez 89, Eli Blackmore 92, Tyson Tadlock 98, Jacob Bliss 102.

PRIEST RIVER — Ralmer Coleman 71, Jade Best 109, Braxton Knaack 112, Hunter Paterson 135.

MULLAN — Kofi Appiah 105, Logan Petit 108, Steven Petit 119, Alex Trogden 142.

WALLACE — Jordan Guardipee 86, Landon Therrian 146, Tyler Wuerfel 165, Caiden Sabala 216. 

GIRLS Par 72 At Circling Raven Golf Course, Worley 

TEAM SCORES — 1, Bonners Ferry 350. 2, St. Maries 430. 3 (tie), Lakeside, Lapwai 454. 5, Genesis Prep 469. 6, Kellogg 472. 7, Mullan 553. 8, Wallace 585.

MEDALIST — Braylyn Bayer, Bonners Ferry 72.

BONNERS FERRY — Braylyn Bayer 72, Avery Bayer 77, Noali Hiatt 97, Callie Bateman 104, Sydney Hinthorn 130.

ST. MARIES — Sami Sindt 88, Jaelyn Barden 107, Kylie Boutiller 113, Addy Crane 121, Paige Offerman 128.

LAKESIDE — Destiny Lowley 101, Kimberly Pluff 114, Dahyiitihi White 116, Isabelle Clark 125, Tya Nomee 123.

GENESIS PREP —Chiara Lehman 85, Hailey Sorenson 118, Lorelai Herring 126, Jada DeBoer 130, Olivia Lake 144.

KELLOGG — Kadimay Hart 100, Kendra Korasick 102, Faith Shorey 132, Gemma Miller 138.

MULLAN — Danika Niemi 123, Avah Blankenship 131, Rylee Niemi 145, Autumn Charvez 154.

WALLACE — Kayden Stutzke 118, Heaven Striker 148, Violet Bauer 155, Grace Delano 164.


KELLOGG SOFTBALL 

- 4/22

Grangeville 13 Kellogg 8

KELLOGG — No other information was available.


- 4/27

Grangeville 20-10 Kellogg 10-6

GRANGEVILLE — The Bulldogs swept the Wildcats at Grangeville High.


KELLOGG BASEBALL 

- 4/23

Grangeville 5 Kellogg 1

OSBURN — Travis Eixenberger doubled leading off the bottom of the seventh inning and scored on an RBI single by Logan Smith, two of the Wildcats’ three hits on the day in a Central Idaho League loss to the Bulldogs at Morehouse Field.

Smith had the other Kellogg hit, a single leading off the bottom of the second inning for the Wildcats.

Sam Lindsley struck out 12 for Grangeville.

Grangeville 200 003 0 — 5 9 1 

Kellogg 000 000 1 — 1 3 1

Sam Lindsley and David Goicoa; Travis Eixenberger and Austin Clapper.

HITS: Grange — Goicoa 2, Holes 3, Klement, Lindsley, Jackson, Sickels. Kell — Eixenberger, Smith 2.


- 4/27

Grangeville 10-10 Kellogg 0-0

GRANGEVILLE — David Goicoa struck out 11 in the first game and Sam Lindsley fanned 13 in the nightcap for the Bulldogs in back-to-back no-hit wins over the Wildcats in a Central Idaho League doubleheader at Grangeville High.

Goicoa hit two batters and walked one in the opener, Lindsley hit two in the nightcap for Grangeville.

Kellogg is scheduled to host St. Maries in a doubleheader on Tuesday at Morehouse Field in Osburn.

FIRST GAME Kellogg 000 00 — 0 0 4 

Grangeville 053 11 — 10 7 1 

Game called with two outs in bottom of 5th inning due to 10-run rule.

Travis Eixenberger, Gabe Nosworthy (5) and Austin Clapper; David Goicoa and Cody Klement.

HITS: Kell — none. Grange — Goicoa, Holes 2, Lindsley, Jackson, Ebert, Sickels. 2B — Goicoa. 3B — Holes. HR — Sickels.

SECOND GAME Kellogg 000 00 — 0 0 4 

Grangeville 311 05 — 10 7 0 

Game called with one out in bottom of 5th inning due to 10-run rule.

Austin Clapper, Reed Whatcott (5) and Ethan Coberly; Sam Lindsley and David Goicoa.

HITS: Kell — none. Grange — Holes 2, Klement, Lindsley, Jackson, Ebert, Sickles. 2B — none.


WALLACE TRACK 

- 4/23

SILVERTON — Priest River swept teams titles at the Wallace small school meet at the Sather Field Athletic Complex.

Sophomore Aubrey Birdsell won the 100, 200 and 400 for Wallace, which was runner-up in the girls meet with 131 points, behind the Spartans, who won with 131.5.

BOYS TEAM SCORES — 1, Priest River 144. 2, St. Maries 140. 3, Wallace 87. 4, St. Regis 66. 5, Kellogg 38. 6, Lakeside 32. 7, Kootenai 30. 8, Mullan 3.

100 — 1, Carter Korff, Priest River, 12.16. 2, Elliott Schmidt, Wallace, 12.24. 3, Hayden Defoort, St. Maries, 12.29. 200 — 1, Hayden Defoort, St. Maries, 24.58. 2, Elliott Schmidt, Wallace, 24.92. 3, Julian Davis, Wallace, 25.42. 400 — 1, Elliott Schmidt, Wallace, 54.33. 2, Barrett Bassette, St. Regis, 56.48. 3, Gerard Dittman, St. Maries, 57.58. 800 — 1, Brayden Lamanna, Priest River, 2:09.66. 2, Jacob Sateren, Priest River, 2:17.50. 3, Charles Cloos, St. Maries, 2:19.83. 1,600 — 1, Charles Cloos, St. Maries, 5:22.34. 2, Buck Coe, Kellogg, 5:26.20. 3, Trenton Riberich, St. Maries, 5:59.11. 3,200 — 1, Jeremiah Hicks, St. Maries, 13:19.86. 2, Donovan Smith, Kellogg, 13:30.74. 3, Kian Ford, St. Maries, 13:41.55.

110 hurdles — 1, Hayden Defoort, St. Maries, 17.04. 2, Isaiah Gustaffe, St. Maries, 17.10. 3, Clark Mathis, Kellogg, 20.31. 300 hurdles — 1, Isaiah Gustaffe, St. Maries, 45.17. 2, Simon Hodges, Kootenai, 47.09. 3, Clark Mathis, Kellogg, 48.56. 4x100 relay — 1, Priest River (Carter Korff, Ian Lamanna, Skyler Simcox, Gunnar Pettit), 46.92. 2, St. Maries, 49.19. 3, Kootenai, 51.31. 4x200 relay — 1, Priest River (Gaden Marble, Ayson Simcox, Cayden Bakos, Darik Glosser), 1:52.34. 2, Wallace, 1:58.40. 4x400 relay — 1, Priest River (Gunnar Pettit, Jacob Sateren, Gage Erhmantrout, Kellen Smith), 4:17.68. Sprint medley — 1, Priest River (Luccas Simcox, Skyler Simcox, Ian Lamanna, Brayden Lamanna), 3:57.68. 2, St. Regis, 4:22.90.

Shot put — 1, Niki Porinchok, Priest River, 39-6. 2, Brennan Green, St. Maries, 36-8. 3, Julian Moffitt, Lakeside, 36-1. Discus — 1, Niki Porinchok, Priest River, 120-9. 2, Zackary Sotin, St. Maries, 119-7. 3, Archer Brown-Sonder, Lakeside, 106-3. High jump — 1, Julian Davis, Wallace, 5-8. 2, Elliott Schmidt, Wallace, 5-6. 3, Brighten Moore-Mullins, Lakeside, 5-4. Long jump — 1, Carter Korff, Priest River, 19-7 ¾. 2, John Pruitt, St. Regis, 18-5 ½. 3, Barrett Bassette, St. Maries, 17-4 ½.

Triple jump — 1, Carter Korff, Priest River, 37-4. 2, Gerard Dittman, St. Maries, 36-0 ½. 3, Ayden Rael, St. Maries, 33-9 ½.


GIRLS TEAM SCORES — 1, Priest River 131.5. 2, Wallace 131. 3, Kootenai 62. 4, St. Maries 59.5. 5, St. Maries 44. 6, Kellogg 31. 7, Mullan 11. 8, Lakeside 7.

100 — 1, Aubrey Birdsell, Wallace, 13.89. 2, Veronica Ault, Wallace, 14.37. 3, Tyla Dittman, Kootenai, 14.52. 200 — 1, Aubrey Birdsell, Wallace, 28.54. 2, Kyla Bush, St. Regis, 29.66. 3, Sophia Barry, Wallace, 31.39. 400 — 1, Aubrey Birdsell, Wallace, 1:02.74. 2, Jasmine Stark, Priest River, 1:06.86. 3, Jamie Kearbey, St. Regis, 1:07.26. 800 — 1, Jamie Kearby, St. Regis, 2:41.22. 2, Kayla Hasz, Wallace, 2:46.48. 3, Zoie Lawson, Kellogg, 3:02.73. 1,600 — 1, Kayla Hasz, Wallace, 6:26.11. 2, Zoie Lawson, Kellogg, 6:56.10. 3, Sophia McLain, Kellogg, 7:51.83. 3,200 — 1, Maddie Murdock, Kootenai, 17:58.17. 2, Eavan Johnson, St. Maries, 21:07.85. 3, Miriam Grow, Priest River, 24:33.11.

100 hurdles — 1, Iliana Lewis, Wallace, 18.67. 2, Tyla Dittman, Kootenai, 19.63. 3, Sophia Barry, Wallace, 20.08. 300 hurdles — 1, Haylee Jepson, Priest River, 58.28. 2, Lilly Sansom, St. Regis, 59.07. 4x100 relay — 1, Priest River (Haley Braae, Haylee Jepson, Jasmine Stark, Ashlyn Stark), 55.56. 2, Wallace, 56.24. 3, Kootenai, 1:00.81. 4x200 relay — 1, Priest River (Haley Braae, Marley Burgess-Duquette, Ashlyn Korff, Kylee Swoboda), 1:59.06. 4x400 relay — 1, Priest River (Haley Braae, Lizzie McCracken, Jasmine Stark, Kylee Swoboda), 5:09.89. Sprint medley — 1, St. Regis (Kyla Bush, Jamie Kearby, Lilly Sansom, Kiersten Trayer), 2:12.99. 2, Kootenai, 2:29.95.

Shot put — 1, Rebecca Sedbrook, Priest River, 32-3. 2, Britany Phillips, Wallace, 27-1. 3, Taylor Tondee, St. Maries, 26-5 ½. Discus — 1, Rebecca Sedbrook, Priest River, 83-2. 2, Iva Hugo, Kootenai, 80-11. 23, Montana Driggers, Mullan, 79-5. High jump — 1, Kylee Swoboda, Priest River, 5-0. 2, Rylee Farmer, Priest River, 4-2. 3, Sydney Murdock, Kootenai, 4-0. Long jump — 1, Ashlyn Korff, Priest River, 13-10. 2, Britany Phillips, Wallace, 13-3 ¾. 3, Rebecca Sedbrook, Priest River, 12-10. Triple jump — 1, Britany Phillips, Wallace, 31-4 ½. 2, Chase Smith, Priest River, 28-3. 3, Kammi Rimmel, St. Maries, 25-3 ½.


- 4/26

SPIRIT LAKE — Timberlake senior Caius Tebbe won in the 110-meter hurdles and 300 hurdles, as well as the triple jump to help lead the Tigers to the team title in the Timberlake Invitational.

Timberlake clipped Bonners Ferry 141-122.5 for the team title, with St. Maries third with 120.

Timberlake also won the girls team title with 169 points.

BOYS TEAM SCORES — 1, Timberlake 141. 2, Bonners Ferry 122.5. 3, St. Maries 120. 4, Sandpoint 95.5. 5, Deer Park 54.5. 6, Cd’A Charter 49. 7, Priest River 32.5. 8 (tie), Clark Fork, Troy 30. 10, Wallace 25. 11, Mullan 18. 12, Kootenai 2. 13, Lakeside 1.

100 — 1, Kofi Appiah, Mullan, 11.40. 2, Eli Newell, Bonners Ferry, 11.55. 3, Ryder Haynes, Sandpoint, 11.78. 200 — 1, Jordan Yearout, St. Maries, 23.40. 2, Kofi Appiah, Mullan, 23.78. 3, Dillon Ryan-Downing, Clark Fork, 24.07. 400 — 1, Elliott Schmidt, Wallace, 53.67. 2, Milan VonBuskist, Bonners Ferry, 53.94. 3, Bridger Ricks, Cd’A Charter, 54.21. 800 — 1, Nathan Russell, Cd’A Charter, 1:56.83. 2, Nolan Oyler, Cd’A Charter, 1:58.33. 3, Nathan Roche, Sandpoint, 1:58.66. 1,600 — 1, Paul Kent, Sandpoint, 4:34.42. 2, Jacob Barnhart, Timberlake, 4:36.58. 3, Nolan Oyler, Cd’A Charter, 4:36.88. 3,200 — 1, Jacob Barnhart, Timberlake, 9:57.63. 2, Caleb Royce, Timberlake, 10:10.04. 3, Brayden Lamanna, Priest River, 10:24.54.

110 hurdles — 1, Caius Tebbe, Timberlake, 15.83. 2, Isaiah Gustaffe, St. Maries, 16.73. 3, Hayden Defoort, St. Maries, 16.81. 300 hurdles — 1, Caius Tebbe, Timberlake, 42.14. 2, Isaiah Gustaffe, St. Maries, 43.02. 3, Hayden Defoort, St. Maries, 43.04. 4x100 relay — 1, Deer Park, 45.31. 2, Timberlake, 45.86. 3, Bonners Ferry, 46.32. 4x200 relay — 1, Sandpoint (Van Lee, Ryder Haynes, Maverik Gomez, Isaac Schmit), 1:34.93. 2, St. Maries, 1:36.11. 3, Timberlake, 1:37.50. 4x400 relay — 1, Timberlake (Jonathan Barnhart, Austin Wilson, Ethan Applegate, Jacob Barnhart), 3:35.66. 2, Cd’A Charter, 3:36.04. 3, Bonners Ferry, 3:50.90. Sprint medley — 1, Cd’A Charter (Michael Bell III, Bridger Ricks, Bridger Crawford, Nathan Russell), 3:47.13. 2, Timberlake, 3:55.68. 3, Priest River, 4:02.41.

Shot put — 1, Scott Sotin, St. Maries, 46-11. 2, Ryland Meador, Bonners Ferry, 43-1. 3, Austin Read, Deer Park, 42-8 ½. Discus — 1, Alexzander Lambson, St. Maries, 141-2. 2, Jacob Gromley, Troy, 140-6. 3, Isaac Vermeer, Sandpoint, 129-1. Javelin — 1, Julien Ceja-Grimaldo, St. Maries, 123-9. 2, Alexzander Lambson, St. Maries, 119-9. 3, Shiloh Barry, Bonners Ferry, 116-9. High jump — 1, Asher Williams, Bonners Ferry, 5-10. 2, Eli Newell, Bonners Ferry, 5-8. 3, Julian Davis, Wallace, 5-8. Pole vault — 1, Klein Fragoso, Sandpiont, 14-9. 2, Sam Brown, Deer Park, 12-6. 3, Jacob Yetter, Timberlake, 12-0. Long jump — 1, Carter Korff, Priest River, 20-5. 2, Julien Ceja-Grimaldo, St. Maries, 19-11. 3, Caius Tebbe, Timberlake, 19-8. Triple jump — 1, Caius Tebbe, Timberlake, 41-1. 2, Logan Archibald, Bonners Ferry, 40-2. 3, Julien Ceja-Grimaldo, St. Maries, 40-0 ½. 

GIRLS TEAM SCORES — 1, Timberlake 169. 2, Sandpoint 137. 3, Bonners Ferry 125. 4, Cd’A Charter 78. 5, Deer Park 64. 6, St. Maries 44. 7, Wallace 43. 8 (tie), Priest River, Troy 17. 10, Clark Fork 13. 11, Kootenai 6.

100 — 1, Raevyn Yearout, St. Maries, 12.84. 2, Taren Bateman, Bonners Ferry, 13.34. 3, Amarijana Olivieri, Timberlake, 13.44. 200 — 1, Raevyn Yearout, St. Maries, 27.16. 2, Taren Bateman, Bonners Ferry, 27.71. 3, Maicie Archer, Timberlake, 28.18. 400 — 1, Annabelle Carr, Cd’A Charter, 59.03. 2, Aubrey Birdsell, Wallace, 1:01.68. 3, Lily Richardson, Sandpoint, 1:01.93. 800 — 1, Annabelle Carr, Cd’A Charter, 2:17.80. 2, Helen Oyler, Cd’A Charter, 2:26.87. 3, Malia Miller, Timberlake, 2:34.50. 1,600 — 1, Helen Oyler, Cd’A Charter, 5:32.53. 2, Vanessa McLachlan, Timberlake, 5:43.34. 3, Lola Eggleston, Timberlake, 6:05.51. 3,200 — 1, Vanessa McLachlan, Timberlake, 11:41.32. 2, Lola Eggleston, Timberlake, 12:49.02. 3, Kaelin Newsom, Deer Park, 13:30.60.

100 hurdles — 1, Ireland Grady, Bonners Ferry, 17.10. 2, Jozee MacArthur, Timberlake, 17.26. 3, Piper Roark, Sandpoint, 17.30. 300 hurdles — 1, Ani Vick, Sandpoint, 47.83. 2, Jozee MacArthur, Timberlake, 50.11. 3, Jordyn Tomco, Sandpoint, 51.42. 4x100 relay — 1, Bonners Ferry (Ireland Grady, Eva Willis, Maddie Hart, Taren Bateman), 52.57. 2, Timberlake, 53.59. 3, Sandpoint, 53.89. 4x200 relay — 1, Sandpoint (Ella Howard, Bailey Majors, Ani Vick, Noah Roark), 1:49.09. 2, Timberlake, 1:50.66. 3, Bonners Ferry, 1:53.40. 4x400 relay — 1, Cd’A Charter (Emily Russell, Gwenneth Guan, Helen Oyler, Annabelle Carr), 4:16.57. 2, Timberlake, 4:22.25. 3, Deer Park, 4:54.16. Sprint medley — 1, Cd’A Charter (Sofia Peppin, Campbell Hancock, Alexa Sheppard, Annabelle Carr), 1:54.26. 2, Timberlake, 2:04.34. 3, Priest River, 2:04.96.

Shot put — 1, Ivy Smith, Sandpoint, 40-3. 2, Asha Abubakari, Bonners Ferry, 39-10. 3, Helene Rae, Bonners Ferry, 39-5 ½. Discus — 1, Asha Abubakari, Bonners Ferry, 129-10. 2, Ivy Smith, Sandpoint, 117-7. 3, Alexandra David, Sandpoint, 111-2. Javelin — 1, Britany Phillips, Wallace, 79-8 ½. 2, Kali Vio, Deer Park, 78-8 ½. 3, Lindsey Onstott, Bonners Ferry, 77-2 ½. High jump — 1, Diana Nelson, Timberlake, 4-10. 2. Markynn Pluid, Bonners Ferry, 4-8. 3, Noah Roark, Sandpoint, 4-8. Pole vault — 1, Izzy Davidson, Sandpoint, 8-6. 2, Brenly Hymus, Bonners Ferry, 8-0. 3, Hope Barnes, Sandpoint, 8-0. Long jump — 1, Gracie Amick, Sandpoint, 15-4. 2, Payton Young, Timberlake, 15-1. 3, Cortenie Rogers, Troy, 14-6. Triple jump — 1, Payton Young, Timberlake, 32-4 ½. 2, Britany Phillips, Wallace, 32-3. 3, Olivia Barnhart, Timberlake, 30-7.


KELLOGG TRACK

- 4/25

RATHDRUM — Gio Carlino (100, 4x100 relay, 4x200 relay) and Cobe Cameron (200, 4x200 relay, 4x400) notched wins for Post Falls, which ran away with the boys team title at the Lakeland Invitational on Thursday afternoon.

Post Falls finished with 265 points, followed by Lake City with 104.

BOYS TEAM SCORES — 1, Post Falls 265. 2, Lake City 104. 3, Valley Christian 72.

4, Lakeland 71. 5, Kellogg 47. 6, Coeur d’Alene 9.

100 — 1, Gio Carlino, Post Falls, 11.53. 2, Braden Latscha, Lake City, 11.63. 3, Taycen Genatone, Post Falls, 11.71. 200 — 1, Cobe Cameron, Post Falls, 22.44. 2, Gio Carlino, Post Falls, 22.78. 3, Ayden Garry, Kellogg, 23.89. 400 — 1, Trenton McLean, Post Falls, 51.21. 2, Tallan McCracken, Post Falls, 51.56. 3, Jackson Stepro, Kellogg, 52.05. 800 — 1, Demitrios Kalomiros, Lake City, 2:05.23. 2, Ryken White, Kellogg, 2:07.50. 3, Wesley Hendrickson, Valley Christian, 2:07.54. 1,600 — 1, Westin Madden, Valley Christian, 4:36.27. 2, Preston Arnold, Valley Christian, 4:39.31. 3, Austin Averette, Post Falls, 4:46.27. 3,200 — 1, Westin Madden, Valley Christian, 10:18.23. 2, Miles Muggleston, Post Falls, 10:20.33. 3, Preston Arnold, Valley Christian, 10:22.23.

110 hurdles — 1, Taycen Genatone, Post Falls, 15.84. 2, Rowen Lair, Lake City, 17.29. 3, Jonah Mangis, Post Falls, 18.04. 300 hurdles — 1, Nolan Vaughan, Post Falls, 42.00. 2, Jonah Mangis, Post Falls, 45.75. 3, Davin Harju, Kellogg, 47.02. 4x100 relay — 1, Post Falls (Taycen Genatone, Dylan Wolfe, Caden Smith, Gio Carlino), 44.57. 2, Lake City, 44.74. 3, Lakeland, 44.84. 4x100 throwers relay — 1, Lake City (Caden Dever, Aidan Hendricks, Dillon Throckmorton, Evan Wallace), 50.31. 2, Lakeland, 50.79. 3, Kellogg, 52.49. 4x200 relay — 1, Post Falls (Gio Carlino, Dylan Wolfe, Tallan McCracken, Cobe Cameron), 1:30.48. 2, Lakeland, 1:34.67. 3, Lake City, 1:34.99.

4x400 relay — 1, Post Falls (Trenton McLean, Tyras Blake, Tallan McCracken, Cobe Cameron), 3:30.12. 2, Lakeland, 3:35.35. 3, Kellogg, 3:40.23.

Shot put — 1, Jackson Kiehn, Post Falls, 46-3. 2, Brent Ludiker, Post Falls, 45-8 ½. 3, Joseph Steinbach, Valley Christian, 44-5 ¾. Discus — 1, Dillon Throckmorton, Lake City, 146-6. 2, Jackson Kiehn, Post Falls, 144-3. 3, Brent Ludiker, Post Falls, 123-4. Javelin — 1, Isaac McKeown, Post Falls, 149-0. 2, Peyton Hillman, Lakeland, 133-7. 3, Ben Roth, Lakeland, 127-8. High jump — 1, Trenton McLean, Post Falls, 5-10. 2, Austin Rutherford, Post Falls, 5-8. 3, Alex Shields, Post Falls, 5-8. Pole vault — 1, Brandon Decker, Lake City, 13-9. 2, Noah Schmidt, Post Falls, 11-0. Long jump — 1, Job Hill, Valley Christian, 19-7. 2, Alexander Haakinson, Post Falls, 19-4. 3, Jaxon Lysne, Post Falls, 18-10. Triple jump — 1, Alex Shields, Post Falls, 40-2. 2, Austin Rutherford, Post Falls, 39-10. 3, Alexander Haakinson, Post Falls, 38-8.

GIRLS TEAM SCORES — 1, Post Falls 184. 2, Lakeland 135.5. 3, Lake City 75.5. 4, Valley Christian 73. 5, Coeur d’Alene 69. 6, St. Maries 20. 7, Kellogg 14.

100 — 1, Sapphire Ruelle, Lakeland, 13.11. 2, Aspen Boykin, Lake City, 13.31. 3, Chloe Van Volkinburg, Post Falls, 13.43. 200 — 1, Kinlee McLean, Post Falls, 26.37. 2, Sapphire Ruelle, Lakeland, 26.59. 3, Maricela Nelson, Coeur d’Alene, 27.26. 400 — 1, Kinlee McLean, Post Falls, 58.90. 2, Millie Cosper, Post Falls, 59.43. 3, Kailey Walton, Post Falls, 1:01.77. 800 — 1, Ann Marie Dance, Coeur d’Alene, 2:22.85. 2, Kaylynn Misner, Post Falls, 2:26.75. 3, Brooklynn Brennan, Post Falls, 2:27.82. 1,600 — 1, Kaylynn Misner, Post Falls, 5:21.44. 2, Maddison Chapple, Lakeland, 5:45.56. 3, Emmalyn Sorensen, Post Falls, 5:45.79. 3,200 — 1, Lilyanna Boomer, Valley Christian, 12:55.07. 2, Maddison Chapple, Lakeland, 13:02.20. 3, Emmalyn Sorensen, Post Falls, 13.16.54.

100 hurdles — 1, Karstyn Kiefer, Lakeland, 17.25. 2, Cecelia Jones, Post Falls, 17.34. 3, Kathryn Murphy, Post Falls, 18.15. 300 hurdles — 1, Karstyn Kiefer, Lakeland, 49.92. 2, Aspen Kiser, Lake City, 51.20. 3, Alana Hinkle, Lakeland, 51.44.

4x100 relay — 1, Lakeland (Regan Wright, Melia Gilbert, Karstyn Kiefer, Sapphire Ruelle), 50.99. 2, Post Falls, 52.20. 3, Lake City, 53.00. 4x100 throwers relay — 1, Lake City (Macie Zimmerman, Madison Zimmerman, Juniper Throckmorton, Courtney Johnson), 57.80. 2, Lakeland, 59.16. 3, Valley Christian, 1:01.55. 4x200 relay — 1, Post Falls (Trinity Byrne, Chloe Van Volkinburg, Millie Cosper, Kinlee McLean), 1:47.23. 2, Lakeland, 1:48.13. 3, Lake City, 1:52.13. 4x400 relay — 1, Post Falls (Kailey Walton, Trinity Byrne, Millie Cosper, Kinlee McLean), 4:15.02. 2, Valley Christian, 4:28.07. 3, Lakeland, 4:37.98. Shot put — 1, Jacklin Linnemeyer, St. Maries, 35-11. 2, Gabby Zichko, Post Falls, 34-7. 3, Lilly Lowry, Coeur d’Alene, 32-11. Discus — 1, Jacklin Linnemeyer, St. Maries, 122-7. 2, Jackie Robbins, Lakeland, 111-9. 3, Courtney Johnson, Lake City, 110-1. Javelin — 1, Emily Shafer, Coeur d’Alene, 83-8. 2, Paisley Rounsley, Valley Christian, 77-2. 3, Mya Desgrosellier, Valley Christian, 77-1. High jump — 1, Lola Baine, Lake City, 4-10. 2, Abby Boomer, Valley Christian, 4-10. 3, Trieste Marek, Kellogg, 4-10. Pole vault — 1, Rihanna Legler, Post Falls, 10-0. 2, Kenzie Thompson, Coeur d’Alene, 10-0. 3, Alana Hinkle, Lakeland, 9-0. Long jump — 1, Makaela Randall, Lake City, 15-3. 2, Kenzie Thompson, Coeur d’Alene, 15-2. 3, Laura Hopson, Valley Christian, 15-2. Triple jump — 1, Ziya Munyer, Lakeland, 34-1. 2, Kenzie Thompson, Coeur d’Alene, 32-5 ½. 3, Aly Caywood, Lakeland, 31-1.


- 4/27

NEWPORT — The Wildcat boys and girls teams took second place at the Barry Saltz Memorial Relays at Newport High.

BOYS TEAM SCORES — 1, Riverside 80. 2, Kellogg 76. 3, Newport 75. 4, Priest River 41. 5, Colville 29. 6 (tie), Cusick, L.V. Rogers 7.

1,600 — 1, Cade Spencer, Riverside, 4:28.27. 2, Mitchell Erickson, L.V. Rogers, 4:39.87. 3, Makai Peak, Kellogg, 4:48.83. 4x100 relay — 1, Newport (Taigen Mitcham, Aidan Kramer, Anthony Homan, Jacksen Croswhite), 45.37. 2, Riverside, 46.25. 3, Kellogg, 46.62. 4x100 throwers relay — 1, Kellogg (Andrew Lewis, Porter Lewis, AJ Peak, Ethan Spencer), 52.15. 2, Priest River Lamanna, 52.34. 3, Newport, 53.19. 4x200 relay — 1, Kellogg (Coleman Blalack, Ayden Garry, Wyatt Storey, Ryken White), 1:37.42. 2, Riverside, 1:49.87. 3, Priest River, 1:50.73. 4x400 relay — 1, Riverside (Jole Lyons, Shaun Wilson, David Parker, Cade Spencer), 3:38.91. 2, Kellogg, 3:39.50. 3, Newport, 3:51.37.

800 relay — 1, Newport (Aidan Kramer, Anthony Homan, Damien Hamberg, Jacksen Croswhite), 1:47.69. 2, Kellogg, 2:01.00. 3, Colville, 2:03.02. 1,600 relay — 1, Kellogg (Ayden Garry, Coleman Blalack, Jackson Stepro, Ryken White), 3:47.40. 2, Riverside, 3:50.14. 3, Cusick, 4:27.68. Distance medley relay — 1, Kellogg (Nolan Harju, Sawyer Carlson, Makai Peak, Buck Coe), 13:11.47. 2, Newport, 13:19.59. 3, Riverside, 14:23.16. Shot put — 1, Taigen Mitcham, Newport, 44-4 ½.. 2, Ronan Sherman, Newport, 41-8 ½. 3, AJ Peak, Kellogg, 41-0 ¾. Discus — 1, Ronan Sherman, Newport, 129-3. 2, Niki Porinchok, Priest River Lamanna, 118-5. 3, Ethan Spencer, Kellogg, 113-8.

Javelin — 1, Ryan Clayden, Riverside, 149-11. 2, Ronan Sherman, Newport, 145-3. 3, Gavin Griesmer, Priest River, 136-4. High jump — 1, Damien Hamberg, Newport, 5-8. 2, Derric Jones, Riverside, 5-6. 3, Clark Mathis, Kellogg, 5-2. Pole vault — 1, Ian Lamanna, Priest River, 10-6. 2, Austin Bithell, Riverside, 10-0. 3, Jacob Dueck, Riverside, 10-0. Long jump — 1, Isaiah Ortiz, Colville, 17-8 ½. 2, Ty Cheney, Kellogg, 16-9 ½. 3, Connor Titmus, Colville, 16-8 ¼. Triple jump — 1, Isaiah Ortiz, Colville, 38-3. 2, Carter Kor, Priest River, 38-1 ½. 3, Damien Hamberg, Newport, 37-9 ¼. 

GIRLS TEAM SCORES — 1, Riverside 90. 2, Kellogg 60. 3, Newport 46. 4, Priest River 44. 5, Colville 24. 6, L.V. Rogers 10.

1,600 — 1, Aleah Smith, L.V. Rogers, 5:39.47. 2, Delilah Ceparano, Riverside, 5:40.53. 3, Lizzie McCracken, Priest River, 6:00.24. 4x100 relay — 1, Kellogg (Dani Schillere, Darby Sager, Lilly Sawyer, Trieste Marek), 56.10. 2, Colville, 57.75. 3, Riverside, 58.18. 4x100 throwers relay — 1, Riverside (Allison Burton-Fetters, Katelynn (Ace) Jackson, Katelyn Tackitt, Jordyn Heinecke) 1:03.89. 2, Newport, 1:05.09. 4x200 relay — 1, Riverside (Ruby Schneider, Ava Montgomery, Delilah Ceparano, Athena Jones), 1:58.24. 2, Kellogg, 2:00.01. 4x400 relay — 1, Riverside (Ashlee Gentry, Ava Montgomery, Athena Jones, Delilah Ceparano), 5:50.12.

800 relay — 1, Kellogg (Izzy Davis, Lilly Sawyer, Darby Sager, Trieste Marek), 2:15.09. 2, Colville, 2:20.95. 3, Riverside, 2:21.76. 1,600 relay — 1, Riverside (Ashlee Gentry, Ava Montgomery, Alyssa Riek, Delilah Ceparano), 4:45.45. 2, Priest River, 5:04.52. 3, Newport, 5:59.34. Distance medley relay — 1, Kellogg (Sophia McLain, Kyssa Dietrich, Keshvi Sharma, Zoie Lawson), 17:48.59. Shot put — 1, Athena Jones, Riverside, 33-6. 2, Madison Cheney, Kellogg, 31-5 ½. 3, Dusty McDaniel, Newport, 31-2. Discus — 1, Dusty McDaniel, Newport, 95-10. 2, Madison Cheney, Kellogg, 84-2. 3, Trinity Meyers, Priest River Lamanna, 76-10.

Javelin — 1, Chase Smith, Priest River Lamanna, 93-9. 2, Mariah Weilep, Colville, 79-9. 3, Trinity Meyers, Priest River, 68-11. High jump — 1, Alyssa Riek, Riverside, 4-10. 2, Trieste Marek, Kellogg, 4-10. 3, Kylee Swoboda, Priest River, 4-8. Pole vault — 1, Olivia Walcott, Riverside, 7-6. 2, Karmyn Downey, Colville, 7-6. 3, Jasmine Stark, Priest River, 7-6. Long jump — 1, Joelle Brandtner, Newport, 15-0. 2, Ashlyn Kor, Priest River, 14-8. 3, Lilly Sawyer, Kellogg, 13-8. Triple jump — 1, Joelle Brandtner, Newport, 30-4. 2, Savannah Garris, Newport, 26-3. 3, Faith Jackson, Riverside, 19-0.