Sunday, July 14, 2024
66.0°F

Silver Valley Sports: Jan. 22 - 28

| January 30, 2024 1:00 AM

KELLOGG GIRLS BASKETBALL

- 1/22

Kellogg 58 St. Maries 20

KELLOGG — Senior Macy Jerome scored 19 points and the host Wildcats jumped out to a 22-7 lead after one quarter en route to the Central Idaho League victory over the Lumberjacks at Andrews Gymnasium.

“We came out and forced a lot of turnovers in the first half, which translated into buckets for us,” Kellogg coach Jana Nearing said.

Senior Emily Coe, who was honored Monday after recently surpassing 500 career rebounds, added 12 points for Kellogg, which finished with nine 3-pointers. Coe has averaged a double-double the past two seasons, Nearing said.

Raevyn Yearout scored eight points for St. Maries.

St.Maries 7 4 5 4—20 

Kellogg 22 15 19 11 — 58 

ST. MARIES — Elliott 2, Timken 0, Martin 4, Baird 1, R. Yearout 8, Sindt 2, Janssen 0, Sloper 0, M. Yearout 0, Linnemeyer 1, Boyett 2.

KELLOGG — Jerome 19, M. Groth 8, Schillereff 4, Coe 12, Karst 5, Stutzke 5, A. Groth 0, Bening 5, Dechand 0, Wilkinson 0.


- 1/23

Lakeland 66 Kellogg 36

KELLOGG — Junior Landree Simon scored 28 points and the Hawks outscored the Wildcats 18-1 in the fourth quarter in the nonleague game at Andrews Gymnasium.

Lila Kiefer added 13 points, Payton Sterling 11 for Lakeland.

Senior Emily Coe scored 16 points for Kellogg.

Lakeland 21 21 6 18 — 66 

Kellogg 16 11 8 1 —36 

LAKELAND — Simon 28, K. Kiefer 7, McMurray 0, Holte 6, Vopat 0, L. Kiefer 13, Bretveld 1, Sterling 11.

KELLOGG — Jerome 6, M. Groth 2, Schillereff 6, Coe 16, Karst 0, Stutzke 5, A. Groth 1.


- 1/26

Kellogg 61 Priest River 31

KELLOGG — The host Wildcats improved to 10-8, 4-2 Central Idaho League with the win over the Spartans on senior night at Andrews Gymnasium.

No other information was available.


- 1/27

Kellogg 60 Orofino 23

KELLOGG — The host Wildcats took firm control of the second seed in the Central Idaho League with the victory over the Maniacs at Andrews Gymnasium.

No other information was available.


WALLACE GIRLS BASKETBALL

- 1/23

Wallace 47 Clark Fork 15

WALLACE — Britany Phillips, one of four players honored on senior night, scored 16 points as the Miners downed the Wampus Cats in nonleague play at Kirby Krulitz Court.

Priscilla Morgan led Clark Fork with 10 points.

ClarkFork 6 3 0 6 — 15 

Wallace 15 8 13 11 — 47 

CLARK FORK — Printz-Hay 0, Matteson 2, Shelton 0, Boehme 0, Thompson 0, Reuter 3, Scarlett 0, Morgan 10.

WALLACE — Birdsell 6, Striker 0, Lewis 6, Hasz 0, Wood 4, Stutzke 0, Br. Phillips 16, Be. Phillips 8, Hendrick 7.


MULLAN GIRLS BASKETBALL

- 1/25

Mullan 23 Timberlake ‘C’ 19

MULLAN — Sophomore Avah Blankenship scored 11 points for the Tigers in a nonleague win over the Tigers C team at the Mullan Pavilion.

Senior Autumn Charvez scored 10 points for Mullan.

Freshman Emma Harrington scored six points for the Timberlake C.

TimberlakeC 4 5 7 3 — 19 

Mullan 9 6 6 2 — 23 

TIMBERLAKE C — Mattson 3, Allaway 2, Cooper 2, Linder 2, Yetter 2, Landon 0, Zepeda 2, Harrington 6, McKelvie 0.

MULLAN — Crandall 0, Blankenship 11, Niemi 0, Boson 0, Kostelich 0, Charvez 10, Elliott 2.


MULLAN BOYS BASKETBALL

- 1/23

Genesis Prep JV 68 Mullan 48

MULLAN — Freshman James Morast, son of Genesis Prep varsity coach Lon Morast, scored 19 points as the visiting Jaguar junior varsity beat the Tigers varsity at the Mullan Pavilion.

“The Morast kid is really smooth; he’s only a freshman, and he’s only going to get better,” Mullan coach Paul Elston said. “It’s clear he’s been around the game a lot.”

Landon Gintz hit five 3-pointers and added 15 points for the Genesis Prep JV.

Talan Rupp Connors had 16 points and 14 rebounds for Mullan, which trailed 31-29 at halftime before getting outscored 19-4 in the third quarter, as Genesis Prep took advantage of offensive rebounds and putbacks. Logan Petit added 13 points for the Tigers.

GenesisPrepJV 15 16 19 18 — 68 

Mullan 11 18 4 15 — 48 

GENESIS PREP JV — Swanson 4, Bateman 10, Gintz 15, Miller 6, Tucker 10, Hatten 0, Stewart 4, Stetzelberger 0, Morast 19.

MULLAN — Rupp Connors 16, S. Petit 11, Imes 0, L. Petit 13, Appiah 8, Calvert 0, Ayers 0, Noll 0.


- 1/25

Mullan 54 Kootenai 44

MULLAN — Senior Stephen Petit scored 22 points and the host Tigers got into the victory column for the first time this season, defeating the Warriors in North Star League play at the Mullan Pavilion.

Talan Rupp-Connors scored 14 of his 18 points in the third quarter for Mullan. Rupp-Connors also had six rebounds, Petit eight rebounds and four steals, Logan Petit five steals.

“I’m so happy for the guys; we’ve been working hard,” Mullan coach Paul Elston said. “They really, really played very well, and competed so well, especially in the second half. This was a terrific high school basketball game tonight; both teams left it all out there. It had the feeling of a district (tournament) game.”

Chris Moore scored 22 points for Kootenai and Logan Strobel added 10.

“By far the most fun we had as a team tonight; we played our hearts out and gave everything we had, but came up short,” Kootenai coach Tom Tucker said. “Our evil nemesis, the turnover (the Warriors committed 25), showed his ugly face quite often tonight.”

“Kootenai played really hard,” Elston said. “Moore, he’s good, man. Great kid.”

On senior night for Mullan, Elston subbed in seniors Alex Trogden and Austin Zingler a minute into the game. Both have missed the entire basketball season due to knee injuries suffered during football season. Trogden and Zingler stood in the forecourt while Mullan brought the ball across the timeline, then Elston called timeout and subbed out the injured pair.

“I give a lot of credit to Kootenai,” Elston said. “Class act by Kootenai to allow us to get those two guys into the game.”

Kootenai 8 11 16 9 — 44 

Mullan 11 5 24 14 — 54 

KOOTENAI — Strobel 10, C. Moore 22, Hodges 12, Unger 0, Braz 0, Addington 0, Derry 0.

MULLAN — Rupp Connors 18, S. Petit 22, Imes 3, L. Petit 8, Appiah 4, Calvert 0, Knoll 0, Zingler 0, Trogden 0.


WALLACE BOYS BASKETBALL

- 1/24

St. Maries 50 Wallace 26

WALLACE — Sophomore JJ Yearout scored nine points for the Lumberjacks in a nonleague win over the Miners at Kirby Krulitz Court.

Sophomore Isaiah Gustaffe and sophomore Xavier Sloper scored eight points each for St. Maries, which hosts Grangeville on Saturday.

Freshman Henry Larson and junior Julian Davis scored eight points each for Wallace, which travels to Clark Fork tonight.

St. Maries 18 10 16 9 — 50 

Wallace 6 7 7 6 — 26 

ST. MARIES — W. Holmes 7, Garcia 0, Harold 2, J. Barta 0, Yearout 9, Gustaffe 8, B. Barta 3, L. Holmes 3, Riberich 4, Defoort 2, Ceja-Grimaldo 0, Sloper 8, Swallows 4, Smith 0.

WALLACE — Larson 8, Guardipee 2, Davis 8, Paul 4, Cleveland 0, Sabala 0, Myles 2, Anderson 0, Williams 2, Stutzke 0, Therrian 0.


- 1/25

Clark Fork 66 Wallace 37

CLARK FORK — Cole Sanroman had 14 points, eight assists and seven rebounds for the Wampus Cats in a nonleague win over the Miners at Clark Fork High.

Chase Sanroman and Ethan Howard scored 11 points each for Clark Fork. Junior Julian Davis had 21 points and six rebounds for Wallace.

Wallace 12 10 10 5 — 37 

ClarkFork 22 24 16 4 — 66 

WALLACE — Davis 21, Paul 8, Larson 6, Guardipee 2, Stutzke 0, Sabala 0, Therrian 0, Anderson 0, Williams 0, Cleveland 0.

CLARK FORK — Co. Sanroman 14, Ch. Sanroman 11, E. Howard 11, O. Howard 10, S. Caven 9, Christofferson 9, W. Caven 2, Yanik 0, Stevens 0.


KELLOGG BOYS BASKETBALL

- 1/26

Kellogg 53 Priest River 48

KELLOGG — Senior Blake Coburn scored eight of his team-high 17 points in the first quarter for the Wildcats in a Central Idaho League win over the Spartans at Andrews Gymnasium.

Sophomore Draeden Taylor scored 13 points and freshman Porter Lewis added 10 points for Kellogg.

Junior Sawyer Staudt scored 22 points for Priest River.

PriestRiver 10 11 18 9 — 48 

Kellogg 15 12 15 11 — 53 

PRIEST RIVER — Mathews 7, Coleman 2, Staudt 22, Stifel 0, Lamanna 5, Hughes 0, Korff 4, Cook 3, Hatten 2, Kreager 3.

KELLOGG — Robinson 4, Whatcott 6, Coburn 17, Taylor 13, Blalack 0, Lewis 10, McDonald 2, Garry 1.


- 1/27

Orofino 74 Kellogg 44

KELLOGG — The host Wildcats were limited to 11 first-half points in a Central Idaho League loss to the Maniacs at Andrews Gymnasium.

“We turned the ball over a bunch,” Kellogg coach Mike Martin said. “Ultimately, they were just a little more ready to go than we were, and that falls on me for us not being more prepared at the jump.”

Freshman Porter Lewis scored 15 points for Kellogg, which is currently third in the league.

“The league is wide open right now,” Martin said. “St. Maries is in the driver’s seat without any notches, but there’s a lot left out there.”

Senior Loudan Cochran scored 20 points for Orofino.

Orofino 13 25 23 13 — 74 

Kellogg 3 8 24 9 —44 

OROFINO — Bonner 7, Gray 0, L. Hudson 10, S. Hudson 12, Naranjo 12, Burnette 0, Connolly 2, Barlow 0, Tondeveld 0, Runia 4, Cochran 20, Olive 7.

KELLOGG — Robinson 7, Whatcott 8, Coburn 3, Taylor 6, Blalack 2, Fields 0, Lewis 15, McDonald 1, Garry 1, Cheney 1, Vindasius 0, Honnerlaw 0.


KELLOGG WRESTLING

- 1/26-27

St. Maries edges Kellogg for team title at North/South duals tourney

KOOSKIA — St. Maries notched wins over West Side, Salmon, North Gem and Lapwai, then beat Central Idaho League rival Kellogg on criteria for the team title at the Clearwater Valley North/South duals tournament at Clearwater Valley High.

St. Maries beat West Side 63-23, Salmon 69-12, North Gem 73-6 and Lapwai 69-9.

Kellogg defeated Ririe 60-15, McCall-Donnelly 63-24, Tri-Valley 45-37 and Nampa Christian 76-12.

Johnny Stovern (98), Ricky Haralson (120), Chase Scribner (126), Kolter Wood (132) and Russell Fields (285) went unbeaten for the Wildcats.

The Lumberjacks were awarded the team title on total points scored and allowed, holding a 19 point difference.

“I’m proud of the kids,” St. Maries coach Dennis Humphrey said. “They kept battling all weekend and definitely deserved the finish they earned. The North teams definitely wrestled well this weekend.”

Kelby Harvey (113 pounds), Aiden Yearout (160), Trey Gibson (195) and Scott Sotin (285) finished unbeaten in the tournament for St. Maries.


- 1/26-27

Izzy Davis wins 145-lb crown at N. I. Rumble

COEUR D’ALENE –– Kellogg junior Izzy Davis navigated a brutal bracket to reach the championship in the women’s 145-pond division at the North Idaho Rumble at CDA High School.

Davis’ opponent didn’t fare as well and had to forfeit the championship match. 

The small Kellogg girls team performed well at the event, finishing 14th among several larger schools. 


GIRLS TEAM SCORES — 1, Bonners Ferry 184. 2, Lewiston 111.5. 3, Sandpoint 103. 4, Hanford 93. 5, Caldwell 77.5. 6, Post Falls 74. 7 (tie), American Falls, Lake City 74. 9. Pocatello 59. 10, Potlatch 55. 11, Lakeland 49. 12, Moscow 44. 13, Mountain Home 43. 14, Kellogg 39. 15, Coeur d’Alene 38. 16, Newport 31. 17 (tie), Timberlake, Vallivue 18. 19, East Valley 7.


CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES 100 — Sienna Benavidez Sanchez, Caldwell, p. Genesis Cambron, Hanford, :37. 107 — Nevaeh Therrien, Bonners Ferry, p. Nia Avelino, Caldwell, 4:21. 114 — Joely Slyter, Lewiston, p. Kinzie Williams, American Falls, 3:32. 120 — Alexxis Johnson, Lake City, d. Emma Garman, Sandpoint, 3-1. 126 — Keira Zimmerman, Moscow, d. Shelby Prather, Potlatch, 7-3. 132 — Madi Cook, Lake City, p. Courtney Hunt, American Falls, 1:18. 138 — Teagan Newsom, Sandpoint, d. Hayden Palmer, Moscow, 8-6. 145 — IZZY DAVIS, Kellogg, d. Cara Brown, Coeur d’Alene, by injury default. 152 — Savannah Rickter, Bonners Ferry, d. Brooklyn Anderson, Coeur d’Alene, 8-1. 160 — Annika Thompson, Lakeland, p. Aubrey Wells, Bonners Ferry, 3:43. 185 — Emma Rivera, Lewiston, d. Gracelyn Brockman, Post Falls, by injury default. 235 — Amie Hartman, Mountain Home, p. Madisen Pillers, Newport, 4:37.

THIRD-FOURTH PLACE 100 — Mackenzee Donenfeld, Sandpoint, md. Kylie Potts, Caldwell, 10-0. 107 — Hunter Edmondson, Sandpoint, p. Layla Smith, Hanford, 1:14. 114 — Toni Avelino, Caldwell, d. Makayla Smith, Mountain Home, 4-2. 120 — Tamsin Hoffer, Pocatello, p. Sammie Slyter, Lewiston, 2:46. 126 — Emma Younger, Post Falls, p. Aubree Graves, Bonners Ferry, 1:11. 132 — Sofia Brown, Bonners Ferry, p. Shelby Garten, Timberlake, 2:41. 138 — Bria Miller, Lewiston, p. Rylann Lewis, Bonners Ferry, 3:46. 145 — Emma Roberts, Bonners Ferry, p. Chloe Thomas, Post Falls, 4:04. 152 — Hayley McNeal, Potlatch, p. Jordyn Kearn, American Falls, 2:59. 160 — Abby Foster, Hanford, p. Sylvia Becker, Sandpoint, 2:13. 185 — Zoey Braun, Post Falls, d. Eva Willis, Bonners Ferry, 5-4. 235 — Lilli Marti, Sandpoint, p. Hallie Hartman, Bonners Ferry, 1:16.

FIFTH-SIXTH PLACE 100 — SOPHIA MCLAIN, Kellogg, had a bye. 107 — Teagan Patrick, Lakeland, md. Marlene Benitez, Hanford, 8-0. 114 — Mackenzie Shupe, Hanford, p. Grace Mickelson, Pocatello, :56. 120 — Ambree Christensen, Pocatello, p. Ireland Grady, Bonners Ferry, 2:06. 126 — Raylee Reynolds, Post Falls, md. Addison Stigall, Newport, 13-0. 132 — Kamryn Lockart, Lewiston, p. Addison Antonowicz, Post Falls, 2:56. 138 — Emily Zuetrong, Lake City, p. Amelia Curr, Pocatello, 3:13. 145 — Aaron Jimenez, Pocatello, p. Brie Riggs, Hanford, 3:44. 152 — Chloe Bennett, East Valley, d. Dayna Enderlin, Hanford, by injury default. 160 — KeAnna Ceniceros, Caldwell, d. Aubree Anderson, Vallivue, 8-5. 185 — Tierney Prather, Potlatch, p. Ariyah DeMartinis, Pocatello, 2:31. 235 — Devlyn Hernandez, Post Falls, p. Lyrica Peterson-Wagenborg, Lewiston, 2:47.