Sunday, July 14, 2024
66.0°F

Silver Valley Sports: March 18 - 24

| March 26, 2024 1:00 AM

KELLOGG GOLF

- 3/21

LEWISTON — No medalist, no problem. The Kellogg Wildcats beat their CIL rivals from St. Maries by 10 strokes in the Lewiston Invitational at Bryden Canyon Golf Course.

St. Maries senior Seth Swallows, who signed with Community Colleges of Spokane in November, shot a 5-over 76 to earn boys medalist honors.

Bonners Ferry senior Braylynn Bayer earned girls medalist honors with a 77.

BOYS Par 71 5,915 yards 

TEAM SCORES — 1, Kellogg 358. 2, St. Maries 368. 3, Bonners Ferry 395. 4, Lakeside 407. 5, Lapwai 437.

MEDALIST — Seth Swallows, St. Maries, 76.

KELLOGG — Brodie Robinson 90, Easton Towne 84, Johnny Stovern 86, Boden Glindeman 99, Austin Wagner 98.

ST. MARIES — Seth Swallows 76, Brayden Buell 86, Grant Mills 102, Trace Chatigney 110, Zeke Watts 104.

LAKESIDE — Beau Jones 81, Tsones Nomee 104, Lucky Matt 120, Liam Hendrickx 115, Brutis SiJohn 107.

GIRLS Par 71 4,959 yards 

TEAM SCORES — 1, Bonners Ferry 406. 2, St. Maries 412. 3, Lapwai 464. 4, Kellogg 483.

MEDALIST — Braylynn Bayer, Bonners Ferry, 77. 

ST. MARIES — Sami Sindt 90, Jaelyn Barden 108, Kylie Boutiller 117, Addie Crane 107, Tayla Janssen 107.

KELLOGG — Kendra Korasick 104, Kadimay Hart 123, Faith Shorey 121, Gemma Miller 125.

LAKESIDE — Kimberly Pluff 125, Arianna Lowley 135.


KELLOGG BASEBALL 

- 3/21

Kellogg 19-5 Clarkston JV 2-0

CLARKSTON, Wash. — Preston Graaskamp had three hits and five RBIs in the first game for the Wildcats against the Bantams junior varsity at Clarkston High.

Travis Eixenberger had three hits, three RBIs and three runs scored in the first game for Kellogg. Eixenberger struck out six in two innings in the nightcap, which was called after three innings.

Kellogg travels to Bonners Ferry for a doubleheader on April 3.

FIRST GAME 

Kellogg 103 400 (11) — 19 17 1 

Clarkston 000 100 1 — 2 4 0 

Austin Clapper, Reed Whatcott (5) and Ethan Coberly; Peters, Smith (5), Hiebert (7) and King.

HITS: Kell — Whatcott 2, Rainio 2, Eixenberger 3, Smith, Coberly, Graaskamp 3, Fields, Nosworthy 3, Allen. Clark — Simpson 2, Nugen, Peters. 3B — Eixenberger.

SECOND GAME 

Kellogg 212 — 5 7 0 

Clarkston 00x — 0 1 3 

Travis Eixenberger and Austin Clapper; Simpson and King.

HITS: Kell — Clapper, Whatcott, Rainio, Smith 2, Nosworthy, Coberly. Clark — Nugen. 2B — Smith.


KELLOGG TRACK


- 3/22

LEWISTON — Post Falls and McCall-Donnelly dominated the boys, while the girls’ scoring was a little more spread out at the Lewiston Invitational at Vollmer Bowl.

Kellogg’s boys notched solid finishes in the 4x200 relay and the sprint medley relay. Wildcat Trieste Marek took third in the girls high jump. 

BOYS TEAM SCORES — 1, Post Falls 170. 2, McCall-Donnelly 101. 3, Timberlake 72. 4, Prairie 69. 5, Sandpoint 64. 6, Lewiston 60. 7, Moscow 52. 8, Clarkston 47. 9, Bonners Ferry 46. 10, Kendrick 34. 11, Kellogg 24. 12, Grangeville 23. 13, Clearwater Valley 7. 14, Deary 5. 15, Orofino 2. Winners, locals in top 3

100 — 1, Noah Carpenter, Lewiston, 11.28. 200 — 1, Cobe Cameron, Post Falls, 22.57. 400 — 1, Cobe Cameron, Post Falls, 50.57. 2, Jett Longanecker, Sandpoint, 51.42. 3, Tallan McCracken, Post Falls, 51.65. 800 — 1, Daniel Ricks, Sandpoint, 2:03.93. 2, Nathan Roche, Sandpoint, 2:04.37. 1,600 — 1, George Spiers, McCall-Donnelly, 4:23.7. 2, Jacob Barnhart, Timberlake, 4:33.03. 3,200 — 1, George Spiers, McCall-Donnelly, 9:36.77.

110 hurdles — 1, Tayen Genatone, Post Falls, 15.58. 2, Caius Tebbe, Timberlake, 15.84. 300 hurdles — 1, Taycen Genatone, Post Falls, 41.56. 2, Caius Tebbe, Timberlake, 43.24. 4x100 relay — 1, Prairie, 45.68. 4x200 relay — 1, Post Falls (Gio Carlino, Tallan McCracken, Alex Shields, Cobe Cameron), 1:31.01. 2, Kellogg, 1:34.16. 4x400 relay — 1, Post Falls (Trenton McLean, Tallan McCracken, Taycen Genatone, Cobe Cameron), 3:27.68. 4x800 relay — 1, Sandpoint (Daniel Ricks, Jett Longanecker, Kasten Grimm, Nathan Roche), 8:15.84. 3, Post Falls, 9:04.52. Sprint medley — 1, McCall-Donnelly, 3:47.35. 2, Timberlake, 3:54.38. 3, Kellogg, 3:56.15.

Shot put — 1, Jackson Kiehn, Post Falls, 44-3. 2, Brent Ludiker, Post Falls, 42-1. Discus — 1, Bennie Elven, Prairie, 139-10. Javelin — 1, Noah Carpenter, Lewiston, 146-10 ½. High jump — 1, Trenton McLean, Post Falls, 6-2. 2, Asher Williams, Bonners Ferry, 6-2. 3, Alex Shields, Post Falls, 6-0. Pole vault — 1, Van Vinson, McCall-Donnelly, 14-6. 3, Van Lee, Sandpoint, 10-6. Long jump — 1, Nathan Somers, Clarkston, 21-1. 2, Taycen Genatone, Post Falls, 20-9. 3, Caius Tebbe, Timberlake, 20-6 ½. Triple jump — 1, Alex Shields, Post Falls, 41-3. 3, Asher Williams, Bonners Ferry, 40-4. 


GIRLS TEAM SCORES — 1, Sandpoint 135.5. 2, Moscow 112. 3, Bonners Ferry 85.5. 4, Post Falls 78.5. 5, Prairie 64.5. 6, Lewiston 63.5. 7, Timberlake 52.5. 8, McCall-Donnelly 46. 9, Orofino 41. 10, Clarkston 22. 11, Deary 20. 12 (tie), Grangeville, Capital 14. 14, Kellogg 11. 15, Clearwater Valley 3. 16, Kootenai 2. Winners, locals in top 3

100 — 1, Ella Howard, Sandpoint, 13.18. 200 — 1, Makenna Baisden, Bonners Ferry, 27.22. 400 — 1, Makenna Baisden, Bonners Ferry, 1:00.67. 3, Kailey Walton, Post Falls, 1:01.88. 800 — 1, Sydney Shears, Prairie, 2:27.72. 2, Grace Rookey, Sandpoint, 2:28.76. 1,600 — 1, Cora Crawford, Moscow, 5:35.73. 2, Vanessa McLachlan, Timberlake, 5:41.34. 3,200 — 1, Sydney Beckle, Bonners Ferry, 13:09.34. 2, Siena Todd-Murray, Sandpoint, 14:03.65.

100 hurdles — 1, Mattea Nuhn, Moscow, 16.15. 300 hurdles — 1, Mattea Nuhn, Moscow, 48.61. 3, Jozee MacArthur, Timberlake, 50.48. 4x100 relay — 1, Post Falls (Chloe Van Volkinburg, Reagan Hutchinson, Kailey Walton, Brooklynn Brennan), 52.80. 2, Sandpoint, 53.10. 4x200 relay — 1, Post Falls (Trinity Byrne, Chloe Van Volkinburg, Reagan Hutchinson, Kailey Walton), 1:50.22. 4x400 relay — 1, Post Falls (Kailey Walton, Trinity Byrne, Millie Cosper, Kinlee McLean), 4:08.75. Sprint medley — 1, Moscow, 1:53.10. 2, Bonners Ferry, 1:55.31.

Shot put — 1, Ivy Smith, Sandpoint, 43-10. 2, Asha Abubakari, Bonners Ferry, 41-3. Discus — 1, Sage Elven, Prairie, 130-2. 2, Asha Abubakari, Bonners Ferry, 128-0. Javelin — 1, Kaylee Wood, Deary, 108-11 ½. 2, Jetta Thate, Sandpoint, 101-8. High jump — 1, Mattea Nuhn, Moscow, 5-2. 3, Trieste Marek, Kellogg, 5-0. Pole vault — 1, Devin McDaniel, Sandpoint, 11-3. 2, Ellie Reardon, Post Falls, 9-0. 3, Izzy Davidson, Sandpoint, 9-0. Long jump — 1, Lindi Kessinger, Orofino, 16-4 ¾. Triple jump — 1, Diana Nelson, Timberlake, 32-1.


North Idaho Hall of Fame announces finalists for high school awards


COEUR d’ALENE — Athletes, teams and coaches from 33 high schools and three colleges in North Idaho have been selected as finalists for the 61st annual North Idaho Athletic Hall of Fame awards, officials announced.

The award winners will be announced at the annual banquet, which is set for April 6 at The Coeur d’Alene Resort and will take place along with the induction ceremonies for the North Idaho Hall of Fame. The featured speaker for the event is former University of Idaho offensive lineman Mark Schlereth, now an NFL analyst for FOX Sports. Dennis Patchin, sports director for KHQ/SWX, will serve as the emcee.

A social hour where nominees can pick up their certificates and pose for photos begins at 5:30 p.m., with the banquet room doors opening at 6:30.

The North Idaho Hall of Fame awards honor District I-II high school athletes, coaches and teams, along with the athletes, coaches and teams from the University of Idaho, North Idaho College, and Lewis-Clark State College. A special award is also presented to a former area high school graduate who is performing well outside of North Idaho. The awards cover the 2023 academic spring season and the 2023-24 academic fall and winter seasons.

Also, during the evening the fourth annual Hagadone High Character Award winners will be announced. A female and male athlete from each school is honored. 

The award is named after Duane Hagadone, who founded the North Idaho Hall of Fame. In defining the award, it recognizes a student-athlete who excelled in the classroom and as a teammate; has outstanding work ethic and integrity, displays sportsmanship and true character in all walks of life, and is just an all-around good individual. Civic and community involvement is a plus.

Nominations for each category are reviewed by the NIAHOF committee, which selects the finalists and eventually the winner.

Each finalist receives a certificate, and the winners also receive a plaque. The athlete, coach, and team of the year awards for both high school and college receive trophies. These awards are handed out during the banquet.

All finalists receive one free ticket to the banquet. To receive the ticket, the finalist needs to register online by going to www.nihof.com, clicking on the FREE Tickets brown box, and filling out the information by 5 p.m. on March 29.

For parents. relatives, friends and others who want to attend the banquet, tickets are $40 apiece and must be purchased in advance, also on the www.nihof.com website and clicking on the purchase ticket button also by 5 p.m. on March 29. Tickets are on a first-come, first-serve basis, The event, which has seating for about 875, has sold out in each of the past four years so anyone interested in attending is urged to buy their tickets ASAP.

Here are the finalists for each award:

COLLEGE

FEMALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR — Kaycee Chavez, NIC soccer; Abby Brooks, NIC softball; Mia Sylvester, UI track; Jennah Carpenter, LCSC track; Callie Stevens, LCSC basketball.

MALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR — Josh McCartain, NIC golf; Hayden Hatten, UI football; Francisco Bascon, UI tennis; Carter Gordon, LCSC indoor track.

FEMALE TEAM OF THE YEAR — North Idaho soccer; North Idaho volleyball; North Idaho softball; Idaho soccer; LCSC basketball.

MALE TEAM OF THE YEAR — North Idaho wrestling; North Idaho golf; Idaho football; Idaho tennis; LCSC baseball; LCSC basketball.

FEMALE COACH OF THE YEAR — Brittany Tilleman, NIC volleyball; Shay Fuson, NIC softball; Kellsi Parson, NIC soccer; Jeremy Clevenger, Idaho soccer; Caelyn Orlandi, LCSC basketball.

MALE COACH OF THE YEAR — Derrick Booth, NIC wrestling; Russell Grove, NIC golf; Jason Eck, UI football; Daniel Hangstefer, UI tennis; Jake Taylor, LCSC baseball; Austin Johnson, LCSC basketball.

OUTSTANDING ATHLETIC PERFORMANCE AFTER HIGH SCHOOL — Ridge Lovett, Nebraska wrestling.

HIGH SCHOOL

SPRING SPORTS 2023

GIRLS GOLF

3A-1A — Avery Bayer, Bonners Ferry; Braylyn Bayer, Bonners Ferry; Malia Miller, Timberlake; Kendra Korasick, Kellogg; Julia Grimaldo, Orofino.


BOYS GOLF

3A-1A — Stephen Paul, Kellogg; Seth Swallows, St. Maries; Beau Jones, Lakeside; Luke Butler, Priest River; CJ Elliott, Genesis Prep.


GIRLS TENNIS

Alexandria Montgomery, Coeur d’Alene Charter; Neva Reseka, Sandpoint; Caitlin Combs, Coeur d’Alene Charter; Maddy Nesbit, Lake City.


BOYS TENNIS

Tate Burkholder, Coeur d’Alene Charter; Owen Sharp, Coeur d’Alene Charter; Cole Andres, Lakeland; Brady Hanna, Lakeland; Dylan Gomez, Lewiston.


GIRLS SOFTBALL

5A-4A — Kristine Schmidt, Coeur d'Alene; Jenna Barney, Lewiston; KaeLee Kolden, Lake City; Megan Highfill, Moscow.

3A-1A — Logan Walsh, Timberlake; Allilah Dykes, Timberlake; Taci Watkins, St. Maries; Jessica Ketola, Clearwater Valley; Kendra Meyer, Genesee; Brinley Lowe, Genesee.


BOYS BASEBALL

5A-4A — Bryce Stockton, Coeur d’Alene; Chris Ricard, Lewiston; Cooper Smith, Lake City; Eric Bumbaugh, Lake City; Joe DuCoeur, Lake City; Levi Anderson, Moscow.

3A-1A — Trey Bateman, Bonners Ferry; Bodey Howell, Orofino; Sam Lindsley, Grangeville; Dominic Holden, Troy; Jaxon Vowels, Potlatch.


GIRLS TRACK

5A-4A — Annastasia Peters, Post Falls; Capri Sims, Post Falls; Ivy Smith, Sandpoint; Devin McDaniel, Sandpoint; Zoie Kessinger, Lewiston.

3A-1A — Kadence Beck, Highland; Annabelle Carr, Coeur d’Alene Charter; Asha Abubakari, Bonners Ferry; McKenna Kozeluh, Coeur d’Alene Charter; Lindi Kessinger, Orofino; Sage Elvin, Prairie.


BOYS TRACK

5A-4A — Trevor Miller, Post Falls; James White, Lewiston; Trevor Cogley, Lake City; Rusty Lee, Sandpoint; Dylan Rehder, Moscow.

3A-1A — Caius Tebbe, Timberlake; Saimone Tuikolovatu.Timberline; Matyus McLain, Priest River; Wyatt MacArthur, Timberlake; Brady Cox, Kamiah; Joel Sneddon, Orofino.


FALL SPORTS 2023


GIRLS GOLF

5A-4A — Taylor Mire, Sandpoint; Stella Deitz, Coeur d’Alene; Sophia Vignale, Coeur d’Alene; Mollie Seibly, Lewiston; Mady Riley, Coeur d’Alene.


BOYS GOLF

5A-4A Trey Lambert, Lake City; Grant Potter, Coeur d’Alene; Max Hosfeld, Lake City; Trey Nipp, Coeur d’Alene; Chase Lovell, Moscow.


GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Kaylynn Misner, Post Falls; Talia Bonville, Post Falls; Hazel Kunkel, Lake City; Olivia May, Coeur d’Alene; Vanessa McLachlan, Timberlake.


BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Max Cervi-Skinner, Coeur d’Alene; Jacob King, Coeur d’Alene; Mitchell Rietze, Coeur d’Alene; Lachlan May, Coeur d’Alene; Zackery Cervi-Skinner, Coeur d’Alene; Jacob Barnhart, Timberlake.


GIRLS SOCCER

Avery Lathen, Lewiston; Macie Lilyquist, Lake City; Taylor Miller, Lake City; Cecilia Dignan, Sandpoint; Aliya Strock, Sandpoint; Alexa Sheppard, Coeur d’Alene Charter.


BOYS SOCCER

Jacob Molina, Lake City; Connor Jump, Lake City; Jett Longanecker, Sandpoint; Gavin Schoener, Lake City; Kai Longanecker, Sandpoint; Eli Newell, Bonners Ferry.


GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

5A-4A — Gracie Legg, Coeur d'Alene; Addy McKarcher, Lewiston; Kylie Munday, Post Falls; Ziya Munyer, Lakeland; Addy Jo Hocking, Lakeland.

3A-1A — Helene Rae, Bonners Ferry; Maddie Cheney, Kellogg; Britany Phillips, Wallace; Tia Hendrick, Wallace; Elouise Shelton, Clark Fork; Autumn Charvez, Mullan; Jolee Ecklund, Troy; Dericka Morgan, Troy; Kenadie Kirk, Deary; Hailey Taylor, Kendrick.


GIRLS SWIMMING

Makena Mamola, Lakeland; Malynn Sobek, Lake City; Riley Taylor, Lake City; Quinn Taylor, Lake City.


BOYS SWIMMING

Elija Brown, Lake City; Eli Shaw, Lake City; Isaac Thorpe, Coeur d’Alene; Michael Mamola, Lakeland.


FOOTBALL

5A-4A — Asher Bowie, Post Falls; Max Frank, Sandpoint; Kody Brewster, Sandpoint; Bryson Muckenthaler, Coeur d’Alene; Camden DeGraw, Coeur d’Alene; Shea Robertson, Coeur d'Alene; Tevin Burns, Post Falls; Owen Forsman, Lakeland.

3A-1A — Cooper Lenz, Timberlake; Trey Gibson, St. Maries; Jack Driskill, Logos; Gage Crow, Lewis County; Ty Koepp, Kendrick; John Pruitt, Mullan/St. Regis; Porter Whipple, Kamiah.


WINTER SPORTS 2024


GIRLS BASKETBALL

5A-4A — Avery Waddington, Lake City; Teagan Colvin, Coeur d’Alene; Sophia Zufelt, Lake City; Landree Simon, Lakeland; Karlie Banks, Sandpoint.

3A-1A — Taren Bateman, Bonners Ferry; Madalyn Green, Grangeville; Britany Phillips, Wallace; Lilly Reuter, Clark Fork; Samara Powaukee, Lapwai; Kenadie Kirk, Deary; Haily Taylor, Kendrick.


BOYS BASKETBALL

5A-4A — Logan Orchard, Coeur d’Alene; Reese Strawn, Lake City; Jordan Bramlet, Lewiston; Kai Wheeler, Coeur d’Alene; Parker Childs, Sandpoint; Ian Hillman, Moscow.

3A-1A — Thomas Bateman, Bonners Ferry; Asher Williams, Bonners Ferry; Wyatt Holmes, St. Maries; Tyson Charley, Lakeside; Chase Sanroman, Clark Fork; Kase Wynott, Lapwai; David Kludt, Kamiah; Jaxon Vowels, Potlatch; Nathan Tweit, Kendrick.


GIRLS WRESTLING

Joely Slyter, Lewiston; Cara Brown, Coeur d Alene; Hayley McNeal, Potlatch; Aubrey Wells, Bonners Ferry; Eva Wilis, Bonners Ferry.


BOYS WRESTLING

5A-4A — Rider Seguine, Post Falls; Hoyt Hvass, Lewiston; Tyson Barnhart, Post Falls; Seth Martin, Post Falls; Carson Leonard, Lakeland.

3A-2A — Kaden Schaff, Nezperce; Colm McLaimtaig, Priest River; Bass Myers, Clearwater Valley.


GIRLS TEAM OF THE YEAR

5A-4A — Lake City swimming; Coeur d’Alene basketball; Sandpoint soccer; Sandpoint swimming

3A-1A — Genesee softball; Bonners Ferry golf; Troy volleyball; Kendrick basketball.


BOYS TEAM OF THE YEAR

5A-4A — Coeur d’Alene football; Sandpoint soccer; Coeur d’Alene cross country; Lake City swimming; Lakeland swimming.

3A-1A — Kendrick football; Troy baseball; Bonners Ferry basketball; Lapwai basketball.


GIRLS COACH OF THE YEAR

5A-4A Shelly Sobek, Lake City swimming; Greg Jackson, Sandpoint swimming; Nicole Symons, Coeur d’Alene basketball; Conor Baranski, Sandpoint soccer.

3A-1A — Brian Malcom, Genesee softball; Deborah Blazzard, Troy volleyball; Ralph Lotspeich, Bonners Ferry golf; Ron Ireland, Kendrick basketball.


BOYS COACH OF THE YEAR

5A-4A — Shawn Amos, Coeur d’Alene football; Cathy Compton, Coeur d’Alene cross country; Michelle Sobek, Lake City swimming; Rob Urbaniak, Lakeland swimming; Tanner French, Sandpoint soccer.

3A-1A — Tyler Strunk, Troy baseball; Zach Eastman, Lapwai basketball; Zane Hobart, Kendrick football; Nathan Williams, Bonners Ferry basketball.


FEMALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

5A-4A — Allison Olson, Lewiston; Punk Knott, Moscow; Landree Simon, Lakeland; Lila Kiefer, Lakeland; Maddie Mitchell, Coeur d’Alene.

3A-1A — Asha Abubakari, Bonners Ferry; Brittany Phillips, Wallace; Kenadie Kirk, Deary; Hailey Taylor, Kendrick; Mattie Thacker, Grangeville; Annabelle Carr, Coeur d’Alene Charter; Araya Wood, Deary.


MALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

5A-4A — Kai Wheeler, Coeur d’Alene; Jesse Turner, Sandpoint; Lachlan May, Coeur d’Alene; Luke Leavitt, Sandpoint; Tyson Izzo, Moscow; Alex Shields, Post Falls; Drew Lehman, Sandpoint; Connor Isakson, Moscow

3A-1A — Cooper Lenz, Timberlake; Nathan Tweit, Kendrick; Jaxon Vowels, Potlatch; Ty Koepp, Kendrick; Trey Bateman, Bonners Ferry; Bass Myers, Clearwater Valley; David Kludt, Kamiah; Jack Driskill, Logos; Jacob Yetter, Timberlake; Gavin Christopherson, Timberline.