Sunday, July 14, 2024
66.0°F

Silver Valley Sports: April 29 – May 5

| May 7, 2024 1:00 AM

KELLOGG SOFTBALL

- 5/3

Kellogg 11 Priest River 3

KELLOGG — The fourth-seeded Wildcats beat the fifth-seeded Spartans in the loser-out first round of the 2A District 1-2 tournament.

Leading by one run in the sixth inning, Kellogg scored seven runs to put the Spartans away. 

Kellogg will play at top-seeded Orofino on Tuesday at 4 p.m. in a semifinal game.

Priest River finished 2-17. No other information was available.



WALLACE/MULLAN TRACK

- 4/30 

CLARK FORK — Wallace swept the team titles at the North Star League Championships at Clark Fork High.

Aubrey Birdsell won the 100, 200, and 400 for the Wallace girls, who won the team title for the sixth time in seven years.

Wallace edged Clark Fork by six points (141-135) for the boys title.

BOYS TEAM SCORES — 1, Wallace 141. 2, Clark Fork 135. 3, Kootenai 78. 4, Lakeside 54. 5, Mullan 43.

100 — 1, Kofi Appiah, Mullan, 11.71. 2, Wyatt Mintken, Clark Fork, 11.89. 3, Dillon Ryan-Downing, Clark Fork, 11.97. 200 — 1, Kofi Appiah, Mullan, 23.80. 2, Wyatt Mintken, Clark Fork, 24.23. 3, Dillon Ryan-Downing, Clark Fork, 24.42. 400 — 1, Elliott Schmidt, Wallace, 55.30. 2, Reece Williams, Wallace, 59.40. 3, Zeke Hess, Mullan, 1:01.75. 800 — 1, Lucas Torrejon, Clark Fork, 2:31.29. 2, Zeke Hess, Mullan, 2:47.94. 3, Hayden Ullrich, Wallace, 2:49.12. 1,600 — 1, Lucas Torrejon, Clark Fork, 5:42.77. 2, Trent Roberts, Clark Fork, 5:46.81. 3, Reece Williams, Wallace, 5:50.03. 3,200 — 1, Trent Roberts, Clark Fork, 12:44.13; 2, Hayden Ullrich, Wallace, 13:16.28.

110 hurdles — 1, Carson Yetter, Clark Fork, 20.38. 300 hurdles — 1, Simon Hodges, Kootenai, 46.60. 4x100 relay — 1, Lakeside, 51.56. 2 (tie), Wallace, Kootenai, 52.03. 4x200 relay — 1, Kootenai, 1:48.30. 2, Wallace, 1:50.29. 4x400 relay — No race.

Shot put — 1, Arrow Christofferson, Clark Fork, 37-3½. 2, Alex Cleveland, Wallace, 34-5½. 3, Dillon Ryan-Downing, Clark Fork, 33-8½. Discus — 1, Michael Morgan, Mullan, 99-7. 2, Julian Moffit, Lakeside, 99-7. 3, Arrow Christofferson, Clark Fork, 98-5. Pole vault — 1, Simon Hodges, Kootenai, 9-6. 2, Mike Nyman, Kootenai, 9-0. 3, Austin Henson, Clark Fork, 8-6.

High jump — 1, Julian Davis, Wallace, 5-8. 2, Westin Caven, Clark Fork, 5-6, 3, Elliott Schmidt, Wallace, 5-6.

Long jump — 1, Carson Yetter, Clark Fork, 17-3. 2, Brighten Moore-Mullins, Lakeside, 16-6¼. 3, Julian Moffit, Lakeside, 14-11¼. Triple jump — 1, Wyatt Mintken, Clark Fork, 36-6. 2, Ben Armas, Kootenai, 27-3½. 3, Larry Alcazar, Wallace, 26-8.


GIRLS TEAM SCORES — 1, Wallace 194. 2, Clark Fork 97. 3, Kootenai 72. 4, Mullan 31. 5, Lakeside 9.

100 — 1, Aubrey Birdsell, Wallace, 14.05. 2, Veronica Ault, Wallace, 14.46. 3, Hannah Thompson, Clark Fork, 14.59. 200 — 1, Aubrey Birdsell, Wallace, 29.45.

2, Hannah Thompson, Clark Fork, 29.87. 3, Gianna Tirabasso, Wallace, 31.03. 400 — 1, Aubrey Birdsell, Wallace, 1:04.78. 2, Gianna Tirabasso, Wallace, 1:08.69.

800 — 1, Kayla Hasz, Wallace, 3:01.43. 2, Maddie Murdock, Kootenai, 3:02.19. 3, Lauren Lowery, Kootenai, 3:52.33. 1,600 — 1, Kayla Hasz, Wallace, 6:34.18.

2, Claire Cook, Kootenai, 7:31.18. 3,200 — 1, Kayla Hasz, Wallace, 14:09.50. 2, Maddie Murdock, Kootenai, 17:39.00.

100 hurdles — 1, Olivia Yetter, Clark Fork, 17.70. 2, Iliana Lewis, Wallace, 18.94. 3, Sophia Berry, Wallace, 19.65. 300 hurdles — 1, Olivia Yetter, Clark Fork, 52.61.

4x100 relay — 1, Wallace, 56.45. 2, Clark Fork, 58.65. 3, Kootenai, 1:00.60. 4x200 relay — 1, Wallace, 2:16.66.

4x400 relay — 1, Wallace, 5:28.11.

Shot put — 1, Britany Phillips, Wallace, 26-6. 2, Sunda Depatto, Wallace, 24-8. 3, Veronica Ault, Wallace, 243½. Discus — 1, Iva Hugo, Kootenai, 87-7. 2, Montana Driggers, Mullan, 85-2. 3, Cassidy Gorr, Lakeside, 72-6.

Pole vault — 1, Tyla Dittman, Kootenai, 8-6. 2, Iva Hugo, Kootenai, 7-0. 3, Rachel Weymouth, Clark Fork, 6-6.

High jump — 1, Hannah Thompson, Clark Fork, 4-6. 2, Kayla Berschied, Clark Fork, 4-2. Long jump — 1, Britany Phillips, Wallace, 14-5. 2, Sunda Depatto, Wallace, 9-6 ½. 3, Hayley Thompson, Clark Fork, 7-10. Triple jump — 1, Brittany Phillips, Wallace, 30-1½.


SILVER VALLEY GOLF

- 4/30

ST. MARIES — St. Maries senior Seth Swallows shot a 3-under 67 to earn boys medalist honors at the St. Maries Invitational at the St. Maries Golf Course.

Kellogg’s Kendra Korasick was girls medalist with a 91.

St. Maries won the boys team title with a 349, with Kellogg second with a 358.

Priest River won the girls team title with a 434.

BOYS At St. Maries Golf Course Par 70 5,391 yards 

TEAM SCORES — 1, St. Maries 349. 2, Kellogg 358. 3, Lakeside 373. 4, Priest River 400. 5, Genesis Prep 412. 6, Mullan 446. 7, Wallace 455.

MEDALIST — Seth Swallows, St. Maries, 67.

ST. MARIES — Seth Swallows 67, Brayden Buell 84, Allen Wise 90, Zeke Watts 108, Grant Mills 110.

KELLOGG — Easton Towne 85, Brodie Robinson 89, Johnny Stovern 82, Boden Glindeman 102, Ben Frohlich 112.

LAKESIDE — Beau Jones 76, Brutis SiJohn 113, Lucky Matt 108, Liam Hendrickx 87, Jarius Moffitt 102.

PRIEST RIVER — Palmer Coleman 79, Jade Best 102, Braxton Knaack 108, Nate Fegert 11.

GENESIS PREP — Brayden McGinley 98, Emmanus Martin 91, Will Hernas 118, Emmet Swanson 112, Spencer Farrell 111.

MULLAN — Steve Petit 100, Logan Petit 95, Alex Trogden 124, Josh Houston 127.

WALLACE — Caiden Sabala 93, Jordan Guardipee 92, Ladon Therrian 133, Tyler Weurffel 137.


GIRLS At St. Maries Golf Course Par 70 4,828 yards 

TEAM SCORES — 1, Priest River 434. 2, St. Maries 452.

MEDALIST — Kendra Korasick, Kellogg, 91.

PRIEST RIVER — Pavin Coleman 99, Brooklyn Best 106, Aleigha Jensen 107, Paityn Yount 122.

ST. MARIES — Jaelyn Barden 114, Kylie Boutillier 114, Addy Crane 109, Tayla Janssen 115, Paige Offerman 122.

KELLOGG — Kendra Korasick 91, Faith Shorey 123, Gemma Miller 133.

GENESIS PREP — Chiara Lehman 95, Layla Grimmett 137, Olivia Lake 116.

LAKESIDE — Kim Pluff 129, Isabelle Clark 137.

WALLACE — Grace Delano 123, Kayden Stutzke 116.

MULLAN — Danika Niemi 112, Avah Blankenship 112.


KELLOGG BASEBALL

- 5/1

Kellogg 13-8 St. Maries 5-3

OSBURN — Gage Nosworthy had two hits and four RBIs for the Wildcats in the first game of a Central Idaho League sweep of the Lumberjacks at Morehouse Field.

With the win, Kellogg moves past St. Maries for third in the league standings and forces the Lumberjacks into a loser-out game to open the district tournament. 

FIRST GAME 

St.Maries 000 050 0 — 5 4 4 

Kellogg 200 740 x — 13 10 5 

Chris Brusseau, Trey Gibson (4), Riley Abell (5) and Gabe Long; Austin Clapper, Gage Nosworthy (4), Reed Whatcott (6) and Ethan Coberly, Austin Clapper (4).

HITS: SM — W. Holmes, Abell 2, Tefft. Kell — Rainio 2, Clapper 2, Nosworthy 2, Allen, Fields, Graaskamp. 2B — Abell, Tefft, Rainio.


SECOND GAME 

St.Maries 000 102 0 — 3 5 6 

Kellogg 600 200 x — 8 3 2 

Kody Tefft, Harlan Baker (4) and Aidan Stewart; Travis Eixenberger, Reed Whatcott (7) and Austin Clapper.

HITS: SM — Long, Abell 2, W. Holmes, Marsh. Kell — Coberly, Whatcott, Graaskamp. 2B — Abell, Holmes.


SILVER VALLEY TRACK

- 5/2

POST FALLS –– Kellogg’s Sprint Medley Team of Ayden Garry, Coleman Blalack, Jackson Stepro, and Ryken White took first place at the District 1 All-Star Meet at Post Falls High. Mullan senior Kofi Appiah finished second in the 100. Kellogg’s Trieste Marek took second in the girls high jump. 

BOYS

100 — 1, Weston Saputski, Lakeland, 11.29. 2, Kofi Appiah, Mullan, 11.36. 3, Caden Tony, Lake City, 11.37. 200 — 1, Cobe Cameron, Post Falls, 22.37. 2, Weston Saputski, Lakeland, 22.69. 3, Gio Carlino, Post Falls, 22.93. 400 — 1, Cobe Cameron, Post Falls, 50.15. 2, Trenton McLean, Post Falls, 50.87. 3, Jett Longanecker, Sandpoint, 51.04. 800 — 1, Nathan Russell, Cd’A Charter, 1:54.64 (meet record; previous John Coyle, Lake City, 1:57.33, 2007).. 2, Lachlan May, Coeur d’Alene, 1:55.52. 3, Max Cervi-Skinner, Coeur d’Alene, 1:56.26. 1,600 — 1, Nathan Russell, Cd’A Charter, 4:22.19. 2, Jacob Barnhart, Timberlake, 4:24.44. 3, Nolan Oyler, Cd’A Charter, 4:24.61.

3,200 — 1, Paul Kent, Sandpoint, 9:58.38. 2, Daniel Ricks, Sandpoint, 10:15.60. 3, Brayden Lamanna, Priest River, 10:17.14. 110 hurdles — 1, Taycen Genatone, Post Falls, 15.30. 2, Caius Tebbe, Timberlake, 15.35. 3, Camden Johnson, Coeur d’Alene, 16.28. 300 hurdles — 1, Taycen Genatone, Post Falls, 40.66. 2, Caius Tebbe, Timberlake, 40.90. 3, Camden Johnson, Coeur d’Alene, 42.26.

4x100 relay — 1, Post Falls (Taycen Genatone, Jacob Smith, Caden Smith, Gio Carlino), 43.72. 2, Lake City, 43.75. 3, Sandpoint, 44.10. 4x200 relay — 1, Post Falls (Gio Carlino, Dylan Wolfe, Tallan McCracken, Cobe Cameron), 1:29.62 (meet record; previous, Lake City, 1:30.32, 2014). 2, Sandpoint, 1:32.94. 3, Lake City, 1:34.05. 4x400 relay — 1, Post Falls (Trenton McLean, Tallan McCracken, Dylan Wolfe, Cobe Cameron), 3:29.73. 2, Timberlake, 3:37.11. 3, Lakeland, 3:40.95.

Sprint medley — 1, Kellogg (Coleman Blalack, Ayden Garry, Jackson Stepro, Ryken White), 3:43.18 (meet record; previous, Timberlake, 3:44.15, 2019). 2, Post Falls, 3:44.25. 3, Timberlake, 3:50.60. Shot put — 1, Brayden Carrel, Lakeland, 47-3 ½. 2, Scott Sotin, St. Maries, 46-10 ½. 3, Jackson Kiehn, Post Falls, 45-8.

Discus — 1, Alexzander Lambson, St. Maries, 161-1. 2, Jackson Kiehn, Post Falls, 142-6. 3, Dillon Throckmorton, Lake City, 138-3. Javelin — 1, Gavin Griesmer, Priest River, 144-4. 2, Isaac McKeown, Post Falls, 137-11. 3, Aidan Hendricks, Lake City, 129-9. High jump — 1, Trenton McLean, Post Falls, 6-3. 2, Julian Davis, Wallace, 5-10. 3, Asher Williams, Bonners Ferry, 5-10. Pole vault — 1, Klein Fragoso, Sandpoint, 14-0. 2, Brandon Decker, Lake City, 13-6. 3, Kros O’Brien, Lakeland, 12-0. Long jump — 1, Taycen Genatone, Post Falls, 20-11 ½. 2, Caius Tebbe, Timberlake, 20-10. 3, Carter Korff, Priest River, 20-0 ½. Triple jump — 1, Jaxon Lynse, Post Falls, 41-9 ½. 2, Austin Rutherford, Post Falls, 40-1. 3, Sam Genys, Bonners Ferry, 39-7 ½.


GIRLS

100 — 1, Sapphire Ruelle, Lakeland, 12.87. 2, Elia Howard, Sandpoint, 12.95.

 3, Raevyn Yearout, St. Maries, 13.00.

200 — 1, Kinlee McLean, Post Falls, 26.25. 2, Sapphire Ruelle, Lakeland, 26.46. 3, Annabelle Carr, Cd’A Charter, 26.55. 400 — 1, Annabelle Carr, Cd’A Charter, 57.60. 2, Kinlee McLean, Post Falls, 57.77. 3, Kailey Walton, Post Falls, 1:01.00. 800 — 1, Hazel Kunkel, Lake City, 2:20.11. 2, Helen Oyler, Cd’A Charter, 2:22.56. 3, Olivia May, Coeur d’Alene, 2:23.15. 1,600 — 1, Annabelle Carr, Cd’A Charter, 5:07.45. 2, Hazel Kunkel, Lake City, 5:17.60. 3, Dakota Keyworth, Coeur d’Alene, 5:22.39. 3,200 — 1, Natalie Romero, Post Falls, 12:41.84. 2, Maddison Chapple, Lakeland, 12:45.58. 3, Sydney Beckle, Bonners Ferry, 12:51.90.

100 hurdles — 1, Maddie Mitchell, Coeur d’Alene, 15.69. 2, Ani Vick, Sandpoint, 16.41. 3, Reagan Meine, Cd’A Charter, 16.42. 300 hurdles — 1, Maddie Mitchell, Coeur d’Alene, 46.42. 2, Ani Vick, Sandpoint, 47.31. 3, Reagan Meine, Cd’A Charter, 48.92. 4x100 relay — 1, Lakeland (Regan Wright, Melia Gilbert, Karstyn Kiefer, Sapphire Ruelle), 49.83. 2, Coeur d’Alene, 50.76. 3, Post Falls, 50.79. 4x200 relay — 1, Post Falls (Trinity Byrne, Chloe Van Volkinburg, Tiffany Foxx, Kinlee McLean), 1:46.54. 2, Lakeland, 1:47.55.

3, Sandpoint, 1:47.72. 4x400 relay — 1, Post Falls (Kailey Walton, Trinity Byrne, Finley Carpenter, Kinlee McLean), 4:15.27. 2, Cd’A Charter, 4:18.72. 3, Timberlake, 4:23.40. Sprint medley — 1, Post Falls (Reagan Hutchinson, Finley Carpenter, Kailey Walton, Brooklynn Brennan), 1:55.14. 2, Cd’A Charter, 1:56.31. 3, Bonners Ferry, 1:57.06.

Shot put — 1, Ivy Smith, Sandpoint, 41-10. 2, Asha Abubakari, Bonners Ferry, 41-4. 3, Helene Rae, Bonners Ferry, 40-6 ½. Discus — 1, Asha Abubakari, Bonners Ferry, 136-8. 2, Ivy Smith, Sandpoint, 1224. 3, Kelsey Carroll, Coeur d’Alene, 120-1. Javelin — 1, Alexandra David, Sandpoint, 110-6. 2, Jetta Thate, Sandpoint, 105-7.

3, Chase Smith, Priest River, 95-4. High jump — 1, Diana Nelson, Timberlake, 5-0. 2, Trieste Marek, Kellogg, 4-10. 3, Eva Willis, Bonners Ferry, 4-10. Pole vault — 1, Rihanna Legler, Post Falls, 9-6. 2, Ellie Reardon, Post Falls, 9-6. 3, Izzy Davidson, Sandpoint, 9-0. Long jump — 1, Maddie Mitchell, Coeur d’Alene, 16-7. 2, Lola Baine, Lake City, 15-10. 3, Evey McGraw, Coeur d’Alene, 15-5. Triple jump — 1, Evey McGraw, Coeur d’Alene, 35-2. 2, Ziya Munyer, Lakeland, 34-2. 3, Payton Young, Timberlake, 32-5 ½.


WALLACE GOLF

- 5/2

BIG CREEK — Stephen Paul of Wallace won on the second hole of a playoff to earn medalist honors at the Wallace Invitational at Shoshone Golf Club.

Paul and Priest River’s Palmer Coleman each shot even-par 72s.

Genesis Prep won the boys team title with a 345, with Kellogg second with a 348.

Timberlake’s Malia Miller was the girls medalist with a 100.

Priest River won the girls team title with a 457.

BOYS Par 72 6,943 yards 

TEAM SCORES — 1, Genesis Prep 345. 2, Kellogg 348. 3, St. Maries 357. 4, Bonners Ferry 366. 5, Wallace 379. 6 (tie), Lakeside, Priest River 385. 8, Timberlake 434. 9, Mullan 454.

MEDALIST — Stephen Paul, Wallace, 72. (won playoff)

GENESIS PREP — Bryon Hammett 76, Brady Rubert 84, Gabe Missamore 85, Isaiah Bateman 100, William Hernas 111.

KELLOGG — Johnny Stovern 75, Easton Towne 83, Brodie Robinson 84, Boden Glindeman 97, Ben Frohlich 105.

ST. MARIES — Seth Swallows 75, Brayden Buell 94, Allen Wise 91, Trace Chatigny 113, Zeke Watts 97.

BONNERS FERRY — Chago Jimenez 87, Eli Blackmore 87, Tyson Tadlock 94, Jacob Bliss 98, Payton Hinthorn 102.

WALLACE — Stephen Paul 72, Jordan Guardipee 92, Caiden Sabala 91, Landon Therrian 124, Tyler Wuerfel 136.

LAKESIDE — Beau Jones 80, Tsones Nomee 90, Tyson Charley 112, Liam Hendrickx 103, Lucky Matt 119.

PRIEST RIVER — Palmer Coleman 72, Nate Fegert 91, Jade Best 107, Braxton Knaack 117, Hunter Paterson 115.

TIMBERLAKE — Payden DeVore 89, Harry Hunter 101, Tyler Sells 118, Caden Bates 126.

MULLAN — Steve Petit 115, Logan Petit 92, Alex Trogden 126, Zeke Hess 121, Josh Houston 128.


GIRLS Par 72 6,943 yards 

TEAM SCORES — 1, Priest River 457. 2, St. Maries 478. 3, Kellogg 481.

MEDALIST — Malia Miller, Timberlake, 100.

PRIEST RIVER — Pavin Coleman 103, Brooklyn Best 108, Aleigha Jensen 115, Paityn Yount 131.

ST. MARIES — Jaelyn Barden 116, Addy Crane 123, Kylie Boutillier 129, Paige Offerman 132, Tayla Janssen 110.

KELLOGG — Kendra Korasick 104, Kadimay Hart 108, Faith Shorey 126, Gemma Miller 143.

TIMBERLAKE — Malia Miller 100, Ashley Wilson 124, Kristyn Edelblute 126.

LAKESIDE — Dahyitihi White 119. 

WALLACE — Kayden Stutzke 130, Grace Delano 143.