Saturday, May 18, 2024
45.0°F

Silver Valley Sports: May 6 – 12

| May 14, 2024 1:00 AM

KELLOGG TRACK

2A District 1-2 Meet 

ST. MARIES — St. Maries freshman Raevyn Yearout notched wins in the 100, 200 and 400, leading the Lumberjacks to the 2A District 1-2 title at St. Maries High on Saturday, the program’s first girls team title since dropping to 2A from 3A after the 2012 season.

The top three individuals and winning relays advanced to state, with a wild card available for the top two relay times statewide.

St. Maries also claimed the boys team title, the first since 2019.

The state 2A meet is Friday and Saturday at Middleton High.

2A BOYS TEAM SCORES — 1, St. Maries 122. 2, Grangeville 108. 3, Kellogg 73.5. 4, Priest River 52. 5, Orofino 16.5.

(Top three individuals, winning relay to state; wild card for next best time) 3,200 — 1, Simeon Sanchez, Grangeville, 10:02.28. 2, Makai Peak, Kellogg, 10:13.08. 3, Brayden Lamanna, Priest River, 10:15.69. 5, Ryan Detweiler, Grangeville, 10:38.20.

Sprint medley — 1, Grangeville (Koby Beach, Ayden Arnett, Reuben Sanchez, Simeon Sanchez), 3:46.57. 2, Kellogg, 3:49.04.

Discus — 1, Alexzander Lambson, St. Maries, 164-11. 2, Cutter Robinson, Grangeville, 145-6. 3, Niki Porinchok, Priest River, 136-8 ½. 4, Scott Sotin, St. Maries, 125-0 ½.

High jump — 1, Colten Larsen, Grangeville, 5-6. 2, Davin Harju, Kellogg, 5-6j. 3, Niki Porinchok, Priest River, 5-4. 4, David Brandt, Grangeville, 5-2j.

Long jump — 1, Julien Ceja-Grimaldo, St. Maries, 20-3 ¾. 2, Carter Korff, Priest River, 20-3. 3, Harrison Gray, Orofino, 19-8 ¾. 4, Wyatt Storey, Kellogg, 19-3 ¾. 

100 — 1, Jordan Yearout, St. Maries, 11.94. 2, Reuben Sanchez, Grangeville, 11.99. 3, Carter Kor, Priest River, 12.06.

200 — 1, Jordan Yearout, St. Maries, 23.51. 2, Ayden Arnett, Grangeville, 23.58. 3, Ryken White, Kellogg, 23.88.

400 - 1, Jackson Stepro, Kellogg, 51.60. 2, Ayden Arnett, Grangeville, 54.24. 3, Reuben Sanchez, Grangeville, 56.24. 800 - 1, Ryken White, Kellogg, 2;06.18. 2, Tyler Zechmann, Grangeville, 2:08.44. 3, Simeon Sanchez, Grangeville, 2:12.56.

1,600 - 1, Simeon Sanchez, Grangeville, 4:42.20. 2, Brayden Lamanna, Priest River, 4:42.81.

3, Makai Peak, Kellogg, 4:46.10.

110 hurdles — 1, Hayden Defoort, St. Maries, 16.29. 2, Isaiah Gustae, St. Maries, 16.64. 3, Radley McDonald, Kellogg, 17.20.

300 hurdles — 1, Hayden Defoort, St. Maries, 42.81. 2, Isaiah Gustae, St. Maries, 43.69. 3, Davin Harju, Kellogg, 45.62.

4x100 relay — 1, St. Maries (Fredrick Plante, Alexzander Lambson, Gerard Dittman, Jordan Yearout), 45.89. 2, Priest River, 46.55. 3, Kellogg, 47.03.

4x200 relay - 1, St. Maries (Isaiah Gustae, Julien Ceja-Grimaldo, Gerard Dittman, Jordan Yearout), 1:34.40. 2, Kellogg, 1:34.98. 3, Grangeville, 1:38.48.

4x400 relay — 1, Kellogg (Jackson Stepro, Wyatt Storey, Ryken White, Makai Peak), 3:34.85. 2, Grangeville, 3:39.14. 3, Priest River, 4:10.90.

Shot put — 1, Cutter Robinson, Grangeville, 45-4. 2, Scott Sotin, St. Maries, 44-10. 3, Edward Harrison, Orofino, 44-9 ½. Pole vault - 1, Ben Martin, St. Maries, 11-6. 2, Ian Lamanna, Priest River, 11-0j. 3, Gerard Dittman, St. Maries, 11-0j.

Triple jump — 1, Julien Ceja-Grimaldo, St. Maries, 41-2. 2, Gerard Dittman, St. Maries, 39-2 ½.

3, Carter Kor, Priest River, 38-3 ¼.


GIRLS TEAM SCORES — 1, St. Maries 97. 2, Grangeville 84. 3, Orofino 80. 4, Priest River 67. 5, Kellogg 39.

(Top three individuals, winning relay to state; wild card for next best time) 3,200 — 1, Callie Howe, Grangeville, 14:08.27. 2, Erin Hanson, St. Maries, 14:24.95. 3, Alexis King, Grangeville, 14:37.42. 4, Kacee Evans, Grangeville, 16:35.29.

Sprint medley — 1, St. Maries (Cassia Enson, Kierra Jessen, Gloria Rogers, Raevyn Yearout), 2:01.52. 2, Kellogg, 2:02.74.

Shot put — 1, Lindi Kessinger, Orofino, 38-9 ½. 2, Jacklin Linnemeyer, St. Maries, 35-3 ½. 3, Ila Wilkinson, Grangeville, 34-9 ½. 4, Madison Cheney, Kellogg, 33-6.

Pole vault — 1, Kaylynn Scott, St. Maries, 8-2j. 2, Jasmine Stark, Priest River, 8-2j. 3, Marley Burgess-Duquette, Priest River, 7-0.

Triple jump — 1, Reagan Kessinger, Orofino, 31-9 ½. 2, Cassia Enson, St. Maries, 30-7 ½. 3, Chase Smith, Priest River, 30-7. 4, Holly Hill, Orofino, 30-2

100 — 1, Raevyn Yearout, St. Maries, 12.90. 2, Dusty Bashaw, Grangeville, 14.29. 3, Haley Braae, Priest River, 14.30.

200 - 1, Raevyn Yearout, St. Maries, 26.89. 2, Trieste Marek, Kellogg, 28.34. 3, Adalei Lefebvre, Grangeville, 28.88. 400 — Raevyn Yearout, St. Maries, 1:02.34. 2, Jasmine Stark, Priest River, 1:06.25. 3, Gloria Rogers, St. Maries, 1:06.44.

800 - 1, Sitka Harris, Grangeville, 2:35.76. 2, Lizzie McCracken, Priest River, 2:36.16. 3, Callie Howe, Grangeville, 2:47.77.

1,600 - 1, Sitka Harris, Grangeville, 5:58.77. 2, Callie Howe, Grangeville, 6:01.64. 3, Lizzie McCracken, Priest River, 6:15.67.

100 hurdles - 1, Lindi Kessinger, Orofino, 16.64. 2, Daizy Nelson, Orofino, 17.24. 3, Izzy Davis, Kellogg, 18.70.

300 hurdles - 1, Lindi Kessinger, Orofino, 48.51. 2, Daizy Nelson, Orofino, 50.77. 3, Emree Beeson, Grangeville, 51.67. 4x100 relay — 1, Grangeville (Dusty Bashaw, Adalei Lefebvre, Sydney Roach, Emree Beeson),

54.62. 2, Priest River, 54.99. 3, Kellogg, 56.96. 4x200 relay — 1, Priest River (Haley Braae, Ashlyn Kor, Jasmine Stark, Kylee Swoboda), 1:56.02. 2, Kellogg, 1:56.24. 3, Grangeville, 2:07.58. 4x400 relay — 1, Grangeville (Emree Beeson, Dusty Bashaw, Adalei Lefebvre), 4:39.68. 2, St. Maries, 5:10.57.

Discus - 1, Lindi Kessinger, Orofino, 125-3. 2, Jacklin Linnemeyer, St. Maries, 117-3. 3, Reagan Kessinger, Orofino, 110-8. High jump — 1, Kylee Swoboda, Priest River, 5-0. 2, Trieste Marek, Kellogg, 4-10. 3, Jamie Mueller, St. Maries, 4-10j.

Long jump - 1, Daizy Nelson, Orofino, 15-6 ¾. 2, Reagan Kessinger, Orofino, 14-6 ¼. 3, Chase Smith, Priest River, 14-5 ¾.


WALLACE/MULLAN TRACK

1A District 1-2 Track Meet

LAPWAI — Mullan senior Kofi Appiah (third in the 200, fourth in the 100) qualified for the state 1A track and field meet by placing in the top five at the District 1-2 meet at Lapwai High.

The top five individuals, and two relays qualified for state, which runs next Friday and Saturday at Middleton High.

Also qualifying were Clark Fork’s Wyatt Mintken (fifth in 100), Wallace’s Elliott Schmidt (fifth in 200), Wallace’s Aubrey Birdsell (third in 400, fifth in 200), Clark Fork’s Olivia Yetter (third in 100 hurdles) and Wallace’s Britany Phillips (fifth in long jump).

Logos of Moscow swept the team titles.

BOYS TEAM SCORES — 1, Logos 139. 2, Prairie 114. 3, Kamiah 70. 4, Troy 68. 5, Kendrick 59. 6, Genesee 58. 7, Timberline (Weippe) 43. 8, Clark Fork 30. 9, Deary 22. 10 (tie), Lapwai, Nezperce 18. 12, Wallace 14. 13, Mullan 11. 14, Clearwater Valley 9. 15, Highland (Craigmont) 8. 16, Potlatch 7. 17, Kootenai 5. 18, Lakeside 2.

(Winners, locals in top five) 3,200 — 1, John Henry Crapcuhettes, Logos, 10:04.69. Sprint medley — 1, Kamiah (Gavin Schoening, Lawson Landmark, Everett Oatman, Jack Engledow), 3:49.90. 4, Clark Fork, 4:01.10.

Discus — 1, Bennie Elven, Prairie, 164-6. High jump — 1, Julian Davis, Wallace, 6-0. 4, Westin Caven, Clark Fork, 5-8. Long jump — 1, Ahlius Yearout, Lapwai, 20-11 ½. 

100 - 1, Sawyer Hewitt, Kendrick, 11.26. 4, Kofi Appiah, Mullan, 11.63. 5, Wyatt Mintken, Clark Fork, 11.84.

200 - 1, Trenton Lorentz, Prairie, 22.85. 3, Kofi Appiah, Mullan, 23.68. 5, Elliott Schmidt, Wallace, 23.88.

400 — 1, Olaf Sundlie, Logos, 51.77. 800 — 1, Seamus Wilson, Logos, 2:05.73.

1,600 - 1, John Henry Crapuchetto, Logos, 4:48.89.

110 hurdles - 1, Alex Kirkham, Troy, 16.46. 300 hurdles — 1, Laithan Proctor, Deary, 41.57.

4x100 relay - 1, Prairie (Matthew Wemho, Noah Geis, Ben Secrest, Dylan Uhlenkott), 44.81.

4x200 relay — 1, Prairie (Dylan Uhlenkott, Noah Geis, Ben Secrest, Trenton Lorentz), 1:31.28.

4x400 relay - 1, Prairie (Matthew Wemho, Ben Secrest, Dylan Uhlenkott, Trenton Lorentz), 3:29.28. Shot put - 1, Porter Whipple, Kamiah, 50-6. Pole vault — 1, Gavin Schoening, Kamiah, 11-0. Triple jump — 1, Tanner Clemhagen, Kendrick, 40-9 ¾.


GIRLS TEAM SCORES — 1, Logos 225. 2, Prairie 117. 3, Kamiah 60. 4, Genesee 58. 5, Troy 56. 6, Potlatch 27. 7, Deary 25. 8, Wallace 20. 9, Kootenai 17. 10, Nezperce 15. 11 (tie), Timberline (Weippe), Clearwater Valley 14. 13, Highland (Craigmont) 12. 14, Clark Fork 12. 15, Kendrick 5. 16, Mullan 1.

(Winners, locals in top five)3,200 — 1, Sara Casebolt, Logos, 12:00.87. Sprint medley — 1, Genesee (Ilena Smith, Monica Seubert, Chloe Grieser, Elizabeth Egland), 1:52.58. Shot put — 1, Kathryn Burnette, Potlatch, 40-7 ½. Pole vault — 1, Tyla Dittman, Kootenai, 9-8. 4, Iva Hugo, Kootenai, 7-0.

Triple jump — 1, KatieBeth Monjure, Logos, 33-3. 4, Britany Phillips, Wallace, 31-1.

100 — 1, Elizabeth Egland, Genesee, 12.73. 200 - 1, Elizabeth Egland, Genesee, 26.61. 5, Aubrey Birdsell, Wallace, 28.76.

400 - 1, Naomi Taylor, Logos, 59.65. 3, Aubrey Birdsell, Wallace, 1:01.32. 800 — 1, Sara Casebolt, Logos, 2:18.37.

1,600 - 1, Sara Casebolt, Logos, 5:30.02. 100 hurdles — 1, Olivia Tyler, Troy, 17.23. 3, Olivia Yetter, Clark Fork, 17.74.

300 hurdles - 1, Araya Wood, 48.68. 4x100 relay — 1, Troy (Bethany Phillis, Laura House, Paige Foote, Dericka Morgan), 52.15.

4x200 relay — 1, Logos (Eve Rench, Emily Bowen, Bethany Porras, Elizabeth Evans), 1:48.73.

4x400 relay — 1, Logos (Naomi Taylor, Alyssa Blum, Chloe Jankovic, Sara Casebolt), 4:11.36.

Discus — 1, Sage Elven, Prairie, 127-4. High jump — 1, Callie Remacle, Prairie, 4-10. Long jump — 1, KatieBeth Monjure, Logos, 15-10 ¾. 5, Britany Phillips, Wallace, 14-7.


KELLOGG/WALLACE/MULLAN GOLF

District 1-2 Match

- 5/7

WORLEY — Genesis Prep senior Chiara Lehman shot a 95 to earn girls medalist honors in the 2A District 1-2 tournament at Circling Raven Golf Club on Tuesday.

Priest River’s Palmer Coleman shot a 3-over-par 75 to win boys medalist honors.

Kellogg’s boys edged Genesis Prep by one stroke for the eight-team district title. The Wildcats will be joined at state by St. Maries, which finished third.

Priest River won the girls team title with a 459, six strokes ahead of Lapwai. St. Maries also advances by finishing third.

BOYS Par 72 At Circling Raven Golf Club, Worley 

TEAM SCORES (Top three to state) — 1, Kellogg 368. 2, Genesis Prep 369. 3, St. Maries 383. 4, Priest River 417. 5, Lakeside 435. 6, Lapwai 460. 7, Wallace 518. 8, Mullan 526. Orofino, DNF.

STATE QUALIFIERS (Top eight) — 1, Palmer Coleman, Priest River, 75. 2, Seth Swallows, St. Maries, 78. 3, Beau Jones, Lakeside, 80. 4, Byron Hammett, Genesis Prep, 83. 5, Brodie Robinson, Kellogg, 88. 6, Easton Towne, Kellogg, 89. 7 (tie), Johnny Stovern, Kellogg; Gabe Missamore, Genesis Prep, 90.


KELLOGG — Brodie Robinson, 88, Easton Towne 89, Johnny Stovern 90, Boden Glindeman 101, Ben Frohlich 129.

GENESIS PREP — Byron Hammett 83, Gabe Missamore 90, Brady Rubert 92, Isaiah Bateman 104, Emmaus Nichols 116.

ST. MARIES — Seth Swallows 78, Brayden Buell 95, Zeke Watts 97, Grant Mills 113, Allan Wise 128.

PRIEST RIVER — Palmer Coleman 75, Nate Fegert 111, Jade Best 115, Braxton Knaack 116, Hunter Paterson 130.

LAKESIDE — Beau Jones 80, Tyson Charley 110, Lucky Matt 124, Liam Hendrickx 125, Tsones Nomee 121.

WALLACE — Caiden Sabala 104, Jordan Guardipee 114, Tyler Wuerfel 143, Landon Therrian 157.

MULLAN — Kofi Appiah 113, Logan Petit 122, Steve Petit 145, Zeke Hess 146, Alex Trogden 152.


GIRLS Par 72 At Circling Raven Golf Club, Worley 

TEAM SCORES — (Top three to state) — 1, Priest River 459. 2, Lapwai 465. 3, St. Maries 491. 4, Genesis Prep 492. 5, Kellogg 499. 6, Lakeside 534. 7, Mullan 590.

STATE QUALIFIERS (Top seven) — 1, Chiara Lehman, Genesis Prep, 95. 2, Kadimay Hart, Kellogg, 101. 3, Pavin Coleman, Priest River 107. 4, Kendra Korasick, Kellogg, 108. 5, Ayanna Oatman, Lapwai, 112. 6, Destiny Lowley, Lakeside, 113. 7 (tie), Brooklyn Best, Priest River; Jaelyn Barden, St. Maries; Charlie Kipp, Lapwai, 114.

PRIEST RIVER — Pavin Coleman 107, Brooklyn Best 114, Aleigha Jensen 118, Paityn Yount 120.

ST. MARIES — Jaelyn Barden 114, Addy Crane 122, Kylie Boutilier 123, Paige Offerman 132.

GENESIS PREP — Chiara Lehman 95, Haley Sorenson 118, Jada DeBoer 128, Layla Grimmett 151.

KELLOGG — Kadimay Hart 101, Kendra Korasick 108, Faith Shorey 131, Gemma Miller 159.

LAKESIDE — Destiny Lowley 113, Dahyitihi White 121, Kimberly Pluff 132, Tya Nomee 168.

MULLAN — Danika Niemi 124, Rylee Niemi 150, Autumn Charvez 155, Avah Blankenship 161.

WALLACE — Grace Delano 137, Kayden Stutzke 139.


KELLOGG BASEBALL


2A District 1-2 Tournament

- 5/6 

Grangeville 8 Kellogg 5

LEWISTON — The third-seeded Wildcats got two hits each from Ramsey Rainio and Travis Eixenberger in a loss to the second-seeded Bulldogs in a semifinal game in the 2A District 1-2 tournament at Clearwater Park.

Kellogg 011 010 2 — 5 6 5 

Grangeville 204 101 x — 8 6 1

Austin Clapper, Travis Eixenberger (3) and Ethan Coberly, Austin Clapper (3); Sam Lindsley, JT Jackson (6) and Cody Klement.

HITS: Kell — Rainio 2, Coberly, Eixenberger 2, Nosworthy. Grange — Holes 2, Lindsley 3, Williams. 2B — Lindsley, Holes.


- 5/8 

Kellogg 8 St. Maries 10

OROFINO –– St. Maries scored two runs in the top of the seventh to complete a 10-8 comeback win over third-seeded Kellogg in a loser-out game.

Kellogg ended up 8-12.

Wyatt Holmes went 3 for 5 and drove in three runs for St. Maries, which trailed 5-1 after five innings before tallying seven runs in the top of the sixth, only to see Kellogg tie it with three in the bottom half.

Austin Clapper was 4 for 4 for Kellogg.

In the seventh, Trey Gibson singled and scored the go-ahead run on an error for the Lumberjacks, and Landen Holmes added a sacrifice fly.

St.Maries 001 007 2 — 10 11 2 

Kellogg 020123 0 — 8 11 1 

Landen Holmes, Chris Brusseau (6), Wyatt Holmes (6), Kody Tefft (7) and Gabe Long; Logan Smith, Travis Eixenberger (6), Austin Clapper (7) and Clapper, unknown (7).

HITS: SM — Anderson, Long 3, L. Holmes, W. Holmes 3, Nantell, Tefft, Gibson. Kell — Rainio, Clapper 4, Smith 2, Whatcott 2, Nosworthy, Allen. 2B — Nantell, W. Holmes, Tefft, Clapper.


KELLOGG SOFTBALL

2A District 1-2 Tournament

- 5/7

Orofino 9 Kellogg 2

OROFINO –– The top-seeded host Maniacs downed fourth-seeded Kellogg 9-2 in the semifinal round of the 2A District 1-2 tournament.

No other information was provided. 


- 5/9

Kellogg 16 St. Maries 14

OROFINO — The Wildcats eliminated St. Maries in a loser-out game at the 2A 1-2 District Tournament. 

Kellogg scored five runs in the top of the eighth, then held on after St. Maries scored three in the bottom half.

Kellogg 001 064 05 — 16115 

St.Maries 022 021 43 — 14 11 6

Macy Jerome and Brittany Hei; Lyssa Watkins, Addyson Stewart (5) and Brenna Elliott.

HITS: Kell — Card 2, Jerome, McDaniel, Bernier 2, Neveah, Hei 3, Karst.

SM — Thomas, Nicholson 3, Stewart 2, Stoke, L. Brebner 3, Baird. 2B — Hei, Baird, L. Brebner. HR — Thomas, Stewart.


- 5/9

Orofino 30 Kellogg 6

OROFINO –– The Wildcats could get the bats going, losing to the host Maniacs in the 2A District 1-2 Tournament second-place game. 

Kellogg finished 8-14.

No other information was available.