Wednesday, June 19, 2024
44.0°F

Silver Valley Sports: May 13 – 19

| May 21, 2024 1:00 AM

KELLOGG GOLF

- 5/13-14 


WORLEY –– The Wildcat boys battled through a competitive field to finish fifth overall at the 2A State Tournament at Circling Raven Golf Course. 

Compass Charter of Meridian took home the boys' team title, while Ambrose, also of Meridian, won for the girls. 

Junior Brodie Robinson led the way for the Wildcats but lost a playoff for the tenth medalist spot. 

BOYS At Circling Raven Golf Club, Worley Par 72 TEAM SCORES — 1, Compass Charter

347-344—691. 2, Declo 355-351—706. 3, Genesis Prep 359-355—714. 4, Nampa Christian 368-358—726. 5, Kellogg 369-- 365—734. 6, Grace 370-370—740. 7, Aberdeen 374-374—748. 8, Sun Valley Community School 384-386—770. 9, St. Maries 383-388—771. 10, Cole Valley Christian 394-389—783. 11, Ririe 400-- 384—784. 12, Ambrose 389-396—785. 13, Butte County 407-407—814. 14, North Fremont 414-427—841. 15, Oakley 432-- 423—855.

STATE MEDALISTS (Top 10) — 1, Palmer Coleman, Priest River, 76-- 75—151. 2, Beau Jones, Lakeside, 79-74—153. 3, Dylan McNeley, Rimrock, 78-77—155 (won playoff). 4, Seth Swallows, St. Maries, 81-74—155. 5, Ryan Gonzales, Nampa Christian, 80-77—157. 6, Cole Fay, Compass Charter, 80-78— 158 (won playoff). 7, Axel Silcock, Declo, 83-75—158. 8, Byron Hammett, Genesis Prep, 81-81—162. 9, Alex Gailey, Declo, 83-82—165. 10, Hunter Sutton, Compass Charter, 87-83—170 (won playoff).

PRIEST RIVER — Palmer Coleman, 76-75—151.

LAKESIDE — Beau Jones, 79-74—153. 

GENESIS PREP — 8, Byron Hammett, 81-81—162, T-15, Gabe Missamore, 86-- 91—177, T-15, Brady Rubert, 90-87—177, T-51, Isaiah Bateman, 102-96—198, 82, Emmaus Nichols, 121-119—240.

KELLOGG — T-10, Brodie Robinson, 83-87—170, T-23, Johnny Stovern, 93-87—180, T-37, Easton Towne, 98-92— 190, T-45, Boden Glindeman, 95-99—194, 77, Ben Frohlich, 122-109—231.

ST. MARIES — 4, Seth Swallows, 81-74—155, T-23, Brayden Buell, 92-- 88—180, 69, Grant Mills, 101-113—214, 75, Zeke Watts, 109-113—222, Allen Wise, DQ. GIRLS At Circling Raven Golf Club, Worley Par 72 

GIRLS TEAM SCORES — 1, Ambrose 339-345—684. 2, Cole Valley Christian 337-365—7-2. 3, Grace 369-374—743. 4, Challis 424-416—840. 5, Soda Springs 432-423—855. 6, Ririe 427-433—860. 7, St. Maries 431-477—878. 8, Lapwai 445-448—893. 9, Lighthouse Christian 450-467—917. 10, Valley 465-465—930. 11, Priest River 475-499—974.

STATE MEDALISTS (Top 10) — 1, Ashley Von Behren, Ambrose, 76-- 75—151. 2, Katrina Von Behren, Ambrose, 75-77—152. 3, Chloe Singpraseuth, Cole Valley Christian, 75-80—155. 4, Kamryn Mansfield, Grace, 79-77—156. 5, Caroline Caven, Cole Valley Christian, 79-82—161. 6, Ella McNicholas, Ambrose, 91-- 92—183. 7, Oakley Peck, Soda Springs, 91-94—185. 8, Chiara Lehman, Genesis Prep, 91-94—185. 9, Karlie Christensen, Grace, 98-89—187. 10, Bindi Frost, Challis, 94-95—189.

GENESIS PREP — 8, Chiara Lehman, 91-94—185.

ST. MARIES — 18, Sami Sindt, 98-- 102—200, T-35, Jaelyn Barden, 108-114— 222, T-35, Addy Crane, 110-112—222, 47, Kylie Boutilier, 115-119—234, t-54, Paige Offerman, 123-125—248.

KELLOGG — t-27, Kendra Korasick, 105-108—213, 45, Kadimay Hart, 118-- 114—232.

PRIEST RIVER — t-32, Pavin Coleman, 104-116—230, t-54, Paityn Yount, 122-126—248, t-57, Brooklyn Best, 126-127—253, t-57, Aleigha Jensen, 123-130—253.

LAKESIDE — 43, Destiny Lowley, 114-115—229.


KELLOGG TRACK

2A State Track Meet

- 5/17-18

2A BOYS TEAM SCORES — 1, Nampa Christian 87.5. 2, West Side 78. 3, North Fremont 63. 4, Aberdeen 60. 5, Firth 53. 6, Cole Valley Christian 49. 7, Bear Lake 45. 8, Melba 44. 9, Malad 36.5. 10, Soda Springs 35. 11, St. Maries 30. 12, Grangeville 28. 13, North Star Charter 17. 14, Salmon 13. 15, Kellogg 12. 16, Marsing 11. 17, West Jeerson 9. 18 (tie), Priest River, Declo 8. 20, New Plymouth 6. 21 (tie), Wendell, Sun Valley Community School 2. 23, Ririe 1.

Winners, locals in top 8

100 — 1, Brock Klassen, Aberdeen, 11.09. 200 — 1, Elijah Hyde, Firth, 22.46. 400 — 1, Ian Johnson, Nampa Christian, 49.46. 4, Jackson Stepro, Kellogg, 50.97.

800 — 1, Corbin Johnston, North Fremont, 1:56.91. 1,600 — 1, Corbin Johnston, North Fremont, 4:22.46. 7, Brayden Lamanna, Priest River, 4:35.62.

110 hurdles — 1, Degan Stoor, Soda Springs, 15.47. 6, Isaiah Gustae, St. Maries, 16.40. 7, Hayden Defoort, St. Maries, 16.50.

300 hurdles — 1, Degan Stoor, Soda Springs, 39.17. 7, Hayden Defoort, St. Maries, 42.60.

4x100 relay — 1, Nampa Christian (Luke Mills, Aiden Thompson, Tyler Szilagyi, Thomas Duerre), 43.44.

4x200 relay — 1, Nampa Christian (Luke Mills, Elias Mack, Tyler Szilagyi, Ian Johnson), 1:30.44.

4x400 relay — 1, West Side (Trayce Stone, Aaron Willis, Parker Moser, Ethan Willis), 3:25.63. 4, Kellogg (Jackson Stepro, Wyatt Storey, Ryken White, Makai Peak), 3:34.16.

High jump — 1, Christian Bush, Bear Lake, 7-1 (overall record; previous, Tory Bailey, Minico, 7-1, 1993; previous classification record, Clinton Silcock, Butte County, 6-10 ½, 2004).

3,200 — 1, Corbin Johnston, North Fremont, 9:28.35. 7, Brayden Lamanna, Priest River, 10:17.62. Sprint medley — 1, North Fremont (Andrew Martin, Brady Allen, Owen Reid, Corbin Johnston), 3:35.18. 7, Kellogg (Coleman Blalack, Ayden Garry, Jackson Stepro, Ryken White), 3:47.98.

Shot put — 1, Daniel Sandoval, Aberdeen, 52-10 ½. 8, Scott Sotin, St. Maries, 45-3.

Discus — 1, Alexzander Lambson, St. Maries, 158-10. 7, Niki Porinchok, 129-10. Pole vault — 1, Canon Foster, Aberdeen, 13-0. 7, Ben Martin, St. Maries, 12-0. Long jump — 1, Chris Olson, Cole Valley Christian, 21-9. 4, Julien Ceja-Grimaldo, St. Maries, 21-0. 7, Carter Korff, Priest River, 20-3 ½. Triple jump — 1, Braylen Tripp, Malad, 45-3 ½. 4, Julien Ceja-Grimaldo, St. Maries, 41-8 ¼.


GIRLS TEAM SCORES — 1, Soda Springs 114. 2, Firth 72.5. 3, Malad 72. 4, Melba 57. 5, Aberdeen 52. 6, Nampa Christian 46.5. 7, Orofino 42. 8, West Side 41. 9, Declo 31. 10, St. Maries 28. 11, Ririe 25.5. 12, Cole Valley Christian 25. 13, West Jefferson 23. 14, North Star Charter 15. 15, Marsing 12. 16, Grangeville 11. 17, Salmon 8.5. 18, Kellogg 7. 19 (tie), North Fremont, Priest River 6. 21, Bear Lake 4. 22 (tie), Community School, Wendell 1. 


Winners, locals in top 8

100 — 1, Jinettie Garbett, Soda Springs, 12.58. 5, Raevyn Yearout, St. Maries, 13.17.

200 — 1, Jinettie Garbett, Soda Springs, 57.93. 400 — 1, Jinettie Garbett, Soda Springs, 57.93.

4, Raevyn Yearout, St. Maries, 1:01.33. 800 — 1, Brooklyn Bayley, Melba, 2:19.51.

1,600 - 1, Bella Spencer, West Jefferson, 5:20.70. 100 hurdles — 1, Avery Reece, Nampa Christian, 15.68. 300 hurdles — 1, Oaklie Hebdon, Malad, 44.05.

4x100 relay — 1, Aberdeen (Sage Rowlan, Ariana Hernandez, Briana Gonzalez, Adelia Rowlan), 50.55.

4x200 relay — 1, Aberdeen (Sage Rowlan, Ariana Hernandez, Briana Gonzalez, Adelia Rowlan),

1:47.28. 7, Priest River (Haley Braae, Ashlyn Kor, Jasmine Stark, Kylee Swoboda), 1:54.38.

4x400 relay — 1, Soda Springs (Brooklyn Kempe, Macee Simmons, Rebekah Evans, Jinettie Garbett), 4:05.90. Shot put - 1, Lindi Kessinger, Orofino, 41-5 ¾.

3, Jacklin Linnemeyer, St. Maries, 37-3. 5, Rebecca Sedbrook, Priest River, 34-10 ½. 8, Madison Cheney, Kellogg, 32-10 ¾. 

3,200 — 1, Lucy Boone, Ririe, 11:51.78. Sprint medley — 1, Melba (Ella Stosich, Emma Dillbeck, Hayden Higgins, Brooklynn Dayley), 1:53.14. 8, St. Maries (Cassia Enson, Kierra Jessen, Gloria Rogers, Raevyn Yearout), 2:09.80.

Discus — 1, Lindi Kessinger, Orofino, 136-8. 2, Jacklin Linnemeyer, St. Maries, 116-0. 7, Meijah Yearout, St. Maries, 108-0.

High jump — 1, Reagan Bingham, West Side, 5-2. 3, Trieste Marek, Kellogg, 5-0. 6, Jamie Mueller, St. Maries, 4-10.

Pole vault — 1, Macie Kern, Cole Valley Christian, 10-6. Long jump — 1, Mara Rodgers, Declo, 17-3. Triple jump — 1, Oaklie Hebdon, Malad, 37-4 ¼.


WALLACE/MULLAN TRACK

1A State Track Meet

- 5/17-18


1A BOYS TEAM SCORES — 1, Rockland 61. 2, Valley 52. 3 (tie), Tri-Valley, Prairie 51. 5, Notus 50. 6, Challis 39. 7, Victory Charter 38. 8, Liberty Charter 29. 9, Council 28. 10, Butte County 26. 11 (tie), Oakley, Logos 25. 13 (tie), Hansen, Raft River 24. 15, Grace 21. 16, Idaho City 19. 17 (tie), Kamiah, Rimrock 18. 19, Kendrick 14. 20, Troy 13. 21, Horseshoe Bend 11. 22 (tie), Highland, Hagerman 10. 24 (tie), Deary, Lapwai, Genesee 8. 27 (tie), Mullan, Wallace, Mackay, Salmon River 4. 31, Cascade 2. 32 (tie), Castleford, Dietrich, Murtaugh 1. 

Winners, locals in top 8

100 - 1, Claytin Harper, Tri-Valley, 11.17. 5, Kofi Appiah, Mulan, 11.56.

200 — 1, Trenton Lorentz, Prairie, 22.03. 400 — 1, Ezra Hubbard, Rockland, 49.93.

800 — 1, Ezra Hubbard, Rockland, 1:53.96. 1,600 — 1, Luke Stockett, Victory Charter, 4:19.24.

110 hurdles — 1, Liam Koziol, Oakley, 15.61. 300 hurdles — 1, Adrian Avila, Notus, 40.98.

4x100 relay - 1, Prairie (Matthew Wemho, Noah Geis, Ben Secrest, Dylan Uhlenkott), 43.60.

4x200 relay — 1, Prairie (Dylan Uhlenkott, Noah Geis, Ben Secrest, Trenton Lorentz), 1:30.23.

4x400 relay - 1, Prairie (Matthew Wemho, Ben Secrest, Dylan Uhlenkott, Trenton Lorentz), 3:24.17. Pole vault — 1, James Meyer, Valley, 13-0. 3,200 — 1, Luke Stockett, Victory Charter, 9:27.15. Sprint medley — 1, Rockland (Abe Held, Teague Matthews, Eli Hendrickson, Ezra Hubbard), 3:35.54.

Shot put — 1, Easton St. Germain, Notus, 57-6 ¼. Discus — 1, Ruari Mulrey, Idaho City, 158-11. High jump — 1, Noah Watson, Highland, 6-0. 5, Julian Davis, Wallace, 5-10.

Long jump — 1, Claytin Harper, Tri-Valley, 21-8. Triple jump — 1, Kaelun Jones, Horseshoe Bend, 44-1.

GIRLS TEAM SCORES — 1, Logos 96 2, Raft River 78. 3, Murtaugh 56. 4, Prairie 54. 5, Challis 48. 6, Valley 45. 7, Liberty Charter 40. 8, Oakley 32. 9, Carey 31. 10, Butte County 23. 11, Glenns Ferry 21. 12 (tie), Tri-Valley, Rockland, Genesee, Victory Charter 18. 16, Grace 17. 17, Council 15. 18, Potlatch 14. 19, Greenleaf Friends 13. 20 (tie), Rimrock, Deary 10. 22, Kamiah 8, 23, Troy 5. 24, Castleford 4. 25 (tie), Leadore, Watersprings 3. 27, Hagerman 2. 28 (tie), Kootenai, Garden Valley 1. 


Winners, locals in top 8

100 — 1, Heidi Harper, Raft River, 12.73. 200 — 1, Heidi Harper, Raft River, 25.62. 400 — 1, Heidi Harper, Raft River, 58.42. 800 — 1, Sara Casebolt, Logos, 2:15.52. 1,600 — 1, Sara Casebolt, Logos, 5:16.49. 100 hurdles — 1, Carlotta Papa, Liberty Charter, 15.05.

300 hurdles — 1, Lilly Stebbins, Challis, 46.80.

4x100 relay — 1, Valley (Journey Fenton, Daisy Flores, Joanie Lewis, Lexi Huettig), 50.76.

4x200 — 1, Raft River (Makenna Durfee, Brooke Bingham, Sadee Knudsen, Heidi Harper), 1:48.05.

4x400 relay — 1, Logos (Naomi Taylor, Alyssa Blum, Chloe Jankovic, Sara Casebolt), 4:07.13.

Triple jump — 1, Lexi Huettig, Valley, 37-11 ½ (classification record; previous, Katelyn Peterson, Camas County, 37-1, 2012). 3,200 — 1, Sara Casebolt, Logos, 11:28.77. Sprint medley — 1, Prairie (Alli Geis, Aubree Rehder, Kennedy Riener, Sydney Shears), 1:54.99.


Shot put — 1, Kathryn Burnette, Potlatch, 42-8 ½. Discus — 1, Sage Elven, Prairie, 142-11. High jump — 1, Lily Stebbins, Challis, 5-8. Pole vault — 1, Lexi Huettig, Valley, 11-0. 8, Tyla Dittman, Kootenai, 8-6. Long jump — 1, Lexi Huettig, Valley, 17-9.